# Minchinbury vs Rooty Hill — 2021 Census comparison

Suburb / Locality comparison · about 2.1 km apart

Rooty Hill and Minchinbury are neighbouring areas in Western Sydney with distinct housing and cultural profiles. Rooty Hill is more diverse and urban, with 49.6% of people born overseas and 52.2% using a language other than English at home. It also has a higher rental rate at 32.3% and more townhouses. In contrast, Minchinbury is dominated by detached houses, which make up 94.0% of its homes, and has a higher share of high-income households, with 30.0% earning $3,000 or more per week.

Both areas share a very similar family makeup, with about 21% of their populations being children under 15. This commonality exists alongside other similarities, such as typical weekly family incomes of around $2,100 to $2,200. While Rooty Hill has better access to health services and more public transport use, Minchinbury has more homes within walking distance of schools. These two neighbours continue to show differences in their home ownership and cultural backgrounds, even as they track closely in their general age and health profiles.

## Where they differ most

- Population: 10,398 larger in Rooty Hill
- Separate houses: 17.4 pts higher in Minchinbury
- Other language: 12.3 pts higher in Rooty Hill
- Renting: 12.2 pts higher in Rooty Hill
- Born overseas: 11.9 pts higher in Rooty Hill

## Demographics & Identity

| Statistic | Minchinbury | Rooty Hill | Gap | Trend |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Population | 5,778 | 16,176 | 10,398 larger in Rooty Hill | gap widening |
| Median age | 35 yrs | 37 yrs | 2 yrs older in Rooty Hill | gap steady |
| First Nations | 2.7% | 2.0% | 0.8 pts higher in Minchinbury | gap steady |
| Aged 65+ | 10.5% | 16.2% | 5.7 pts higher in Rooty Hill | gap steady |
| Under 15 | 20.9% | 20.2% | 0.7 pts higher in Minchinbury | gap steady |
| De facto | 6.3% | 5.4% | 0.9 pts higher in Minchinbury | gap steady |

### Age structure

| Category | Minchinbury % | Rooty Hill % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Young adults (25–44) | 26.9% | 28.2% | -1.2 |
| Older adults (45–64) | 27.2% | 22.7% | +4.5 |
| Children (0–14) | 20.9% | 20.2% | +0.7 |
| Seniors (65+) | 10.5% | 16.2% | -5.7 |
| Youth (15–24) | 14.3% | 12.7% | +1.6 |

### Marital status

| Category | Minchinbury % | Rooty Hill % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Married | 52.1% | 49.6% | +2.6 |
| Never married | 35.8% | 33.1% | +2.7 |
| Widowed | 3.3% | 7.2% | -3.9 |
| Divorced | 6.1% | 7.0% | -0.9 |
| Separated | 2.6% | 3.1% | -0.5 |

### Age profile

Share of each region's population by age band and sex.

| Age band | Minchinbury male | Minchinbury female | Rooty Hill male | Rooty Hill female |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| 0–4 | 3.5% | 3.1% | 3.5% | 3.3% |
| 5–9 | 3.4% | 3.6% | 3.6% | 3.2% |
| 10–14 | 3.8% | 3.4% | 3.2% | 3.3% |
| 15–19 | 3.8% | 3.5% | 3.0% | 2.9% |
| 20–24 | 3.7% | 3.5% | 3.5% | 3.3% |
| 25–29 | 3.7% | 3.5% | 3.2% | 3.4% |
| 30–34 | 3.2% | 3.3% | 3.4% | 3.8% |
| 35–39 | 2.9% | 3.6% | 3.7% | 3.8% |
| 40–44 | 3.3% | 3.3% | 3.6% | 3.2% |
| 45–49 | 3.0% | 3.2% | 3.1% | 3.0% |
| 50–54 | 3.3% | 3.7% | 2.9% | 2.7% |
| 55–59 | 3.8% | 4.2% | 2.7% | 2.8% |
| 60–64 | 3.0% | 3.0% | 2.6% | 2.8% |
| 65–69 | 2.1% | 2.1% | 2.1% | 2.3% |
| 70–74 | 1.5% | 1.7% | 2.0% | 2.2% |
| 75–79 | 1.0% | 0.9% | 1.1% | 1.3% |
| 80–84 | 0.4% | 0.6% | 0.7% | 1.1% |
| 85+ | 0.2% | 0.3% | 0.8% | 2.6% |

## Ancestry & Birthplace

| Statistic | Minchinbury | Rooty Hill | Gap | Trend |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Born overseas | 37.7% | 49.6% | 11.9 pts higher in Rooty Hill | gap steady |

### Country of birth

| Category | Minchinbury % | Rooty Hill % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Australia | 58.7% | 43.7% | +15.0 |
| Philippines | 7.7% | 15.5% | -7.8 |
| India | 2.2% | 5.3% | -3.0 |
| New Zealand | 2.5% | 2.3% | +0.3 |
| Nepal | 0.1% | 2.0% | -1.9 |
| England | 1.2% | 0.9% | +0.3 |
| China | 0.4% | 1.1% | -0.7 |
| South Africa | 0.8% | 0.4% | +0.5 |
| Vietnam | 0.7% | 0.4% | +0.3 |
| Italy | 0.3% | 0.4% | -0.1 |

### Ancestry

| Category | Minchinbury % | Rooty Hill % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Australian | 22.0% | 14.9% | +7.0 |
| Filipino | 11.5% | 21.0% | -9.4 |
| English | 17.7% | 13.0% | +4.8 |
| Indian | 4.8% | 8.3% | -3.5 |
| Irish | 4.2% | 2.6% | +1.6 |
| Scottish | 3.6% | 2.1% | +1.5 |
| Italian | 3.5% | 1.6% | +1.8 |
| Chinese | 2.6% | 3.2% | -0.6 |
| German | 1.8% | 1.1% | +0.7 |
| Greek | 1.2% | 0.6% | +0.5 |
| Vietnamese | 0.9% | 0.7% | +0.2 |
| Dutch | 0.5% | 0.5% | +0.0 |

## Language

| Statistic | Minchinbury | Rooty Hill | Gap | Trend |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Other language | 39.9% | 52.2% | 12.3 pts higher in Rooty Hill | gap steady |
| Limited English | 4.3% | 6.3% | 2.0 pts higher in Rooty Hill | gap steady |

### Language used at home

| Category | Minchinbury % | Rooty Hill % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| English only | 55.8% | 40.3% | +15.6 |
| Tagalog | 5.3% | 9.7% | -4.3 |
| Arabic | 6.7% | 2.6% | +4.1 |
| Hindi | 2.8% | 3.6% | -0.8 |
| Punjabi | 1.4% | 1.6% | -0.2 |
| Mandarin | 0.4% | 0.9% | -0.5 |
| Cantonese | 0.6% | 0.8% | -0.2 |
| Vietnamese | 0.8% | 0.6% | +0.1 |
| Greek | 0.7% | 0.4% | +0.4 |
| Italian | 0.4% | 0.5% | -0.1 |

## Religion

| Statistic | Minchinbury | Rooty Hill | Gap | Trend |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| No religion | 16.4% | 12.3% | 4.1 pts higher in Minchinbury | gap widening |

### Religious affiliation

| Category | Minchinbury % | Rooty Hill % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Christianity | 60.0% | 55.0% | +4.9 |
| No religion | 16.4% | 12.3% | +4.1 |
| Islam | 12.8% | 12.4% | +0.4 |
| Hinduism | 3.3% | 9.6% | -6.3 |
| Not stated | 4.7% | 7.9% | -3.1 |
| Other religions | 1.7% | 1.3% | +0.4 |
| Buddhism | 1.2% | 1.5% | -0.3 |
| Judaism | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0 |

## Education & Qualifications

| Statistic | Minchinbury | Rooty Hill | Gap | Trend |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Year 12 | 60.0% | 60.7% | 0.7 pts higher in Rooty Hill | gap steady |
| Bachelor+ | 20.3% | 25.9% | 5.5 pts higher in Rooty Hill | gap widening |
| Schools/1k kids | 0.83 | 1.22 | 0.40 more in Rooty Hill |  |
| Schools ≤3 km | 31 | 46 | 15 more in Rooty Hill |  |
| Avg size | 527 | 494 | 33 larger in Minchinbury |  |
| ICSEA | 981 | 974 | 7 higher in Minchinbury |  |

### Highest year of school

| Category | Minchinbury % | Rooty Hill % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Year 12 | 60.0% | 60.7% | -0.7 |
| Year 10 | 22.4% | 15.6% | +6.8 |
| Year 9 or below | 8.9% | 10.3% | -1.4 |
| Year 11 | 4.1% | 3.8% | +0.3 |

### Highest qualification level

| Category | Minchinbury % | Rooty Hill % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Bachelor degree | 27.4% | 31.7% | -4.3 |
| Certificate III / IV | 29.5% | 20.6% | +9.0 |
| Advanced diploma / diploma | 17.1% | 13.4% | +3.7 |
| Postgraduate degree | 6.4% | 9.1% | -2.6 |
| Certificate I / II | 2.3% | 1.8% | +0.5 |
| Graduate diploma / certificate | 2.2% | 2.0% | +0.3 |

### Field of qualification

| Category | Minchinbury % | Rooty Hill % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Management & commerce | 24.4% | 22.3% | +2.1 |
| Engineering & related | 16.0% | 14.2% | +1.8 |
| Health | 9.5% | 10.7% | -1.1 |
| Society & culture | 10.4% | 9.2% | +1.1 |
| Education | 7.4% | 5.2% | +2.2 |
| Information technology | 4.3% | 5.9% | -1.6 |
| Food, hospitality & personal services | 5.6% | 4.7% | +1.0 |
| Architecture & building | 4.7% | 3.2% | +1.5 |
| Natural & physical sciences | 2.4% | 3.1% | -0.7 |
| Creative arts | 2.9% | 2.1% | +0.7 |
| Agriculture & environment | 0.7% | 0.8% | -0.1 |

## Income

| Statistic | Minchinbury | Rooty Hill | Gap | Trend |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Personal income | $832 | $742 | $90 higher in Minchinbury | gap steady |
| Household income | $2,208 | $2,001 | $207 higher in Minchinbury | gap narrowing |
| Family income | $2,264 | $2,112 | $152 higher in Minchinbury | gap narrowing |
| High earners | 8.9% | 6.0% | 2.9 pts higher in Minchinbury | gap widening |
| High-income homes | 30.0% | 22.6% | 7.5 pts higher in Minchinbury | gap widening |

### Household income distribution

| Category | Minchinbury % | Rooty Hill % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| $1,500–$2,999 | 35.1% | 35.4% | -0.3 |
| $650–$1,499 | 21.2% | 22.6% | -1.4 |
| $3,000–$3,999 | 16.1% | 12.5% | +3.7 |
| $4,000 or more | 13.9% | 10.1% | +3.8 |
| Under $650 | 9.3% | 12.7% | -3.4 |

### Personal income distribution

| Category | Minchinbury % | Rooty Hill % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Under $650 | 38.5% | 41.3% | -2.7 |
| $650–$1,499 | 36.4% | 34.1% | +2.3 |
| $1,500–$2,999 | 18.5% | 14.1% | +4.4 |
| $3,000 or more | 2.1% | 1.3% | +0.8 |

## Health & Disability

| Statistic | Minchinbury | Rooty Hill | Gap | Trend |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Health condition | 24.7% | 24.3% | 0.4 pts higher in Minchinbury |  |
| Mental health | 6.0% | 5.3% | 0.7 pts higher in Minchinbury |  |
| Needs assistance | 4.8% | 7.1% | 2.3 pts higher in Rooty Hill | gap narrowing |

### Long-term health conditions reported

| Category | Minchinbury % | Rooty Hill % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Other condition | 7.7% | 8.1% | -0.5 |
| Asthma | 7.6% | 7.1% | +0.5 |
| Diabetes | 7.2% | 7.5% | -0.4 |
| Arthritis | 5.9% | 6.6% | -0.7 |
| Mental health | 6.0% | 5.3% | +0.7 |
| Heart disease | 3.2% | 3.4% | -0.2 |
| Cancer | 2.2% | 1.9% | +0.4 |
| Dementia | 0.2% | 1.5% | -1.3 |
| Lung condition | 1.2% | 1.3% | -0.1 |
| Stroke | 0.4% | 0.8% | -0.4 |

### Number of long-term health conditions

| Category | Minchinbury % | Rooty Hill % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| None | 68.5% | 66.7% | +1.9 |
| One condition | 17.6% | 16.3% | +1.3 |
| Two conditions | 4.8% | 5.3% | -0.4 |
| Three or more | 2.2% | 2.8% | -0.6 |

## Community Participation

| Statistic | Minchinbury | Rooty Hill | Gap | Trend |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Volunteering | 8.1% | 6.6% | 1.4 pts higher in Minchinbury | gap steady |
| Unpaid carers | 11.5% | 9.2% | 2.3 pts higher in Minchinbury | gap widening |
| Unpaid child care | 25.9% | 24.8% | 1.1 pts higher in Minchinbury | gap steady |
| Defence service | 1.0% | 0.8% | 0.2 pts higher in Minchinbury |  |
| Housework 15h+ | 19.4% | 18.5% | 0.9 pts higher in Minchinbury | gap steady |

## First Nations

| Statistic | Minchinbury | Rooty Hill | Gap | Trend |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| First Nations people | 158 | 317 | 159 larger in Rooty Hill |  |
| Median age | 23 yrs | 24 yrs | 1 yrs older in Rooty Hill |  |
| Year 12 | 41.9% | 29.9% | 12.0 pts higher in Minchinbury |  |
| Unemployment | 0.0% | 10.9% | 10.9 pts higher in Rooty Hill |  |
| Median income | $872 | $560 | $312 higher in Minchinbury |  |
| Household income | $2,542 | $1,609 | $933 higher in Minchinbury |  |
| Indigenous language | 5.7% | 4.1% | 1.6 pts higher in Minchinbury |  |

## Family & Households

| Statistic | Minchinbury | Rooty Hill | Gap | Trend |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Household size | 3.3 | 3.2 | 0.1 larger in Minchinbury | gap steady |
| One-parent | 14.8% | 14.5% | 0.3 pts higher in Minchinbury | gap narrowing |
| Living alone | 12.3% | 15.8% | 3.5 pts higher in Rooty Hill | gap steady |

### Family composition

| Category | Minchinbury % | Rooty Hill % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Couples with children | 67.8% | 69.1% | -1.3 |
| Couples without children | 16.7% | 15.3% | +1.5 |
| One-parent families | 14.8% | 14.5% | +0.3 |
| Other families | 0.7% | 1.1% | -0.3 |

### Household size

| Category | Minchinbury % | Rooty Hill % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| 2 people | 26.3% | 22.1% | +4.2 |
| 4 people | 21.3% | 21.0% | +0.3 |
| 3 people | 18.6% | 21.1% | -2.5 |
| 1 person | 12.3% | 15.8% | -3.5 |
| 5 people | 12.7% | 11.8% | +0.9 |
| 6 or more | 9.0% | 8.4% | +0.5 |

## Housing & Dwellings

| Statistic | Minchinbury | Rooty Hill | Gap | Trend |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Rent | $450 | $420 | $30 higher in Minchinbury | gap steady |
| Mortgage | $2,167 | $2,167 |  | gap narrowing |
| People / bedroom | 0.90 | 0.90 |  | gap steady |
| Renting | 20.1% | 32.3% | 12.2 pts higher in Rooty Hill | gap widening |
| Owned outright | 28.7% | 24.1% | 4.6 pts higher in Minchinbury | gap widening |
| Separate houses | 94.0% | 76.6% | 17.4 pts higher in Minchinbury | gap narrowing |
| 3+ bedrooms | 93.5% | 88.5% | 5.0 pts higher in Minchinbury | gap steady |

### How homes are owned or rented

| Category | Minchinbury % | Rooty Hill % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Owned with a mortgage | 49.2% | 40.3% | +9.0 |
| Rented | 20.1% | 32.3% | -12.2 |
| Owned outright | 28.7% | 24.1% | +4.6 |
| Other tenure | 1.2% | 1.7% | -0.5 |
| Not stated | 1.0% | 1.6% | -0.6 |

### Types of homes

| Category | Minchinbury % | Rooty Hill % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Separate house | 94.0% | 76.6% | +17.4 |
| Townhouse / semi-detached | 2.4% | 19.6% | -17.2 |
| Flat or apartment | 3.4% | 3.2% | +0.1 |
| Other dwelling | 0.0% | 0.4% | -0.4 |

### Bedrooms per home

| Category | Minchinbury % | Rooty Hill % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| 3 bedrooms | 40.3% | 47.6% | -7.3 |
| 4 bedrooms | 39.1% | 33.1% | +6.1 |
| 5 or more | 14.0% | 7.9% | +6.2 |
| 2 bedrooms | 3.9% | 7.6% | -3.7 |
| 1 bedroom | 0.6% | 2.2% | -1.6 |
| Studio / none | 0.0% | 0.2% | -0.2 |

### Weekly rent distribution

| Category | Minchinbury % | Rooty Hill % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| $350–$549 | 62.8% | 70.6% | -7.8 |
| $550–$749 | 15.0% | 6.6% | +8.4 |
| $200–$349 | 11.7% | 10.5% | +1.2 |
| Under $200 | 6.2% | 7.5% | -1.3 |
| $750 or more | 2.3% | 0.7% | +1.7 |

### Monthly mortgage distribution

| Category | Minchinbury % | Rooty Hill % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| $1,800–$2,999 | 39.6% | 46.6% | -7.1 |
| $3,000 or more | 22.2% | 15.3% | +7.0 |
| $1,000–$1,799 | 20.5% | 20.9% | -0.4 |
| Under $1,000 | 12.6% | 9.0% | +3.6 |

## Transport & Vehicles

| Statistic | Minchinbury | Rooty Hill | Gap | Trend |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| No car | 3.5% | 7.0% | 3.5 pts higher in Rooty Hill | gap steady |
| Work from home | 27.9% | 24.6% | 3.3 pts higher in Minchinbury | gap widening |
| PT commute | 1.2% | 4.8% | 3.6 pts higher in Rooty Hill | gap narrowing |
| PT stops | 41 | 71 | 30 more in Rooty Hill |  |
| Stops/1k | 7.10 | 4.39 | 2.71 more in Minchinbury |  |
| Departures/1k | 1,308.8 | 1,040.6 | 268.2 more in Minchinbury |  |
| PT routes | 7 | 11 | 4 more in Rooty Hill |  |
| Stop walk | 3 | 2 | 1 longer in Minchinbury |  |
| Drive to city | 30 | 29 | 1 longer in Minchinbury |  |
| Reach 30 min | 0 | 69,128 | 69,128 more in Rooty Hill |  |
| Reach 45 min | 45,744 | 349,177 | 303,433 more in Rooty Hill |  |
| Transit to city | — | 65 |  |  |

### How people get to work

| Category | Minchinbury % | Rooty Hill % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Car (driver) | 47.1% | 46.5% | +0.7 |
| Worked at home | 27.9% | 24.6% | +3.3 |
| Car (passenger) | 4.3% | 4.8% | -0.5 |
| Train | 0.8% | 4.3% | -3.5 |
| Walked | 0.6% | 0.9% | -0.3 |
| Bus | 0.4% | 0.5% | -0.1 |
| Bicycle | 0.0% | 0.2% | -0.2 |

### Motor vehicles per home

| Category | Minchinbury % | Rooty Hill % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| 2 vehicles | 39.7% | 36.4% | +3.3 |
| 1 vehicle | 24.4% | 36.0% | -11.6 |
| 3 vehicles | 19.5% | 13.6% | +6.0 |
| 4 or more | 12.6% | 7.1% | +5.5 |
| No vehicle | 3.5% | 7.0% | -3.5 |

## Migration & Movement

| Statistic | Minchinbury | Rooty Hill | Gap | Trend |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Recent movers | 27.1% | 35.5% | 8.4 pts higher in Rooty Hill | gap widening |
| Recent arrivals | 5.7% | 10.5% | 4.7 pts higher in Rooty Hill | gap steady |

## Jobs & Industry

| Statistic | Minchinbury | Rooty Hill | Gap | Trend |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Unemployment | 5.0% | 7.0% | 2.0 pts higher in Rooty Hill | gap widening |
| Participation | 62.9% | 55.3% | 7.6 pts higher in Minchinbury | gap narrowing |
| Full-time | 58.7% | 59.6% | 0.9 pts higher in Rooty Hill | gap steady |

### Industries people work in

| Category | Minchinbury % | Rooty Hill % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Health care & social assistance | 12.0% | 17.5% | -5.5 |
| Retail trade | 11.2% | 10.5% | +0.7 |
| Manufacturing | 8.7% | 9.8% | -1.1 |
| Transport & warehousing | 9.5% | 9.6% | -0.1 |
| Construction | 7.7% | 5.9% | +1.8 |
| Education & training | 7.3% | 5.2% | +2.0 |
| Public administration & safety | 6.1% | 5.0% | +1.1 |
| Wholesale trade | 5.3% | 3.8% | +1.5 |
| Professional & technical | 4.9% | 5.3% | -0.4 |
| Finance & insurance | 4.5% | 5.2% | -0.7 |
| Accommodation & food | 4.5% | 4.5% | +0.0 |
| Other services | 4.1% | 2.9% | +1.2 |

### Occupations people work in

| Category | Minchinbury % | Rooty Hill % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Professionals | 17.4% | 19.6% | -2.2 |
| Clerical & administrative | 17.8% | 15.7% | +2.2 |
| Machinery operators & drivers | 14.5% | 15.0% | -0.5 |
| Technicians & trades | 12.0% | 10.7% | +1.3 |
| Community & personal service | 8.4% | 11.3% | -2.9 |
| Labourers | 8.7% | 10.7% | -2.0 |
| Managers | 10.7% | 7.8% | +2.9 |
| Sales workers | 8.5% | 7.1% | +1.4 |

## Walkability

| Statistic | Minchinbury | Rooty Hill | Gap | Trend |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Walk score | 6.3 | 7.0 | 0.7 higher in Rooty Hill |  |
| Types ≤15 min | 6.3 | 7.1 | 0.8 more in Rooty Hill |  |
| 15-min city | 99.2% | 98.0% | 1.2 pts higher in Minchinbury |  |
| Walk to shops | 94.5% | 97.6% | 3.1 pts higher in Rooty Hill |  |
| Walk to transit | 100.0% | 99.9% |  |  |
| Walk to school | 96.5% | 82.6% | 14.0 pts higher in Minchinbury |  |
| Walk to a park | 99.9% | 100.0% |  |  |
| Walk to health | 64.5% | 82.6% | 18.2 pts higher in Rooty Hill |  |
| Amenities/1k | 14.4 | 9.5 | 4.8 more in Minchinbury |  |
| Intersections/km² | 171 | 274 | 103 higher in Rooty Hill |  |
| Mean slope | 5.4% | 4.7% | 0.6 pts higher in Minchinbury |  |

Interactive comparison: https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL12644/minchinbury/vs/SAL13410/rooty-hill
