# Granville vs Parramatta — 2021 Census comparison

Suburb / Locality comparison · about 2.5 km apart

Parramatta and Granville (NSW) are neighbouring areas with very different social and housing profiles. Parramatta is a hub of high-earning professionals, with 54.7% of adults holding a bachelor degree or higher and 17.0% of people earning $2,000 or more a week. In contrast, Granville (NSW) has more traditional housing, with 34.8% of homes being separate houses compared to just 7.7% in Parramatta. Parramatta is also much more transient, with 68.4% of residents moving in the last five years, and has a far higher rate of people working from home at 49.4%.

Both areas are defined by their immense cultural diversity, as nearly 70% of residents in each place use a language other than English at home. They are also equally well-connected, with 100% of homes within a 10-minute walk of public transport. While Parramatta's typical household income is well higher at $2,092 a week, both areas sit far above the national figure for the proportion of people born overseas.

## Where they differ most

- Separate houses: 27.1 pts higher in Granville
- Work from home: 26.5 pts higher in Parramatta
- Bachelor+: 24.4 pts higher in Parramatta
- 3+ bedrooms: 22.1 pts higher in Granville
- Recent movers: 21.0 pts higher in Parramatta

## Demographics & Identity

| Statistic | Granville | Parramatta | Gap | Trend |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Population | 16,716 | 30,211 | 13,495 larger in Parramatta | gap widening |
| Median age | 31 yrs | 32 yrs | 1 yrs older in Parramatta | gap widening |
| First Nations | 0.7% | 0.5% | 0.1 pts higher in Granville | gap steady |
| Aged 65+ | 9.7% | 6.6% | 3.1 pts higher in Granville | gap widening |
| Under 15 | 15.6% | 16.3% | 0.7 pts higher in Parramatta | gap narrowing |
| De facto | 5.4% | 8.3% | 3.0 pts higher in Parramatta | gap steady |

### Age structure

| Category | Granville % | Parramatta % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Young adults (25–44) | 39.8% | 52.7% | -13.0 |
| Older adults (45–64) | 18.7% | 13.3% | +5.4 |
| Children (0–14) | 15.6% | 16.3% | -0.7 |
| Youth (15–24) | 16.2% | 11.1% | +5.1 |
| Seniors (65+) | 9.7% | 6.6% | +3.1 |

### Marital status

| Category | Granville % | Parramatta % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Married | 47.4% | 50.8% | -3.4 |
| Never married | 38.6% | 38.3% | +0.3 |
| Divorced | 7.5% | 6.2% | +1.3 |
| Separated | 3.5% | 2.6% | +0.9 |
| Widowed | 3.0% | 2.1% | +0.9 |

### Age profile

Share of each region's population by age band and sex.

| Age band | Granville male | Granville female | Parramatta male | Parramatta female |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| 0–4 | 3.3% | 2.7% | 3.6% | 3.7% |
| 5–9 | 2.7% | 2.6% | 2.8% | 2.8% |
| 10–14 | 2.2% | 2.1% | 1.6% | 1.7% |
| 15–19 | 2.2% | 2.0% | 1.2% | 1.2% |
| 20–24 | 7.0% | 5.1% | 4.5% | 4.2% |
| 25–29 | 7.7% | 6.5% | 7.5% | 7.2% |
| 30–34 | 6.2% | 5.0% | 8.5% | 8.1% |
| 35–39 | 4.7% | 3.7% | 7.7% | 6.2% |
| 40–44 | 3.2% | 2.7% | 4.5% | 3.0% |
| 45–49 | 2.7% | 2.6% | 2.2% | 1.8% |
| 50–54 | 2.5% | 2.4% | 1.7% | 1.7% |
| 55–59 | 2.3% | 2.2% | 1.5% | 1.5% |
| 60–64 | 1.9% | 2.0% | 1.4% | 1.5% |
| 65–69 | 1.7% | 1.7% | 1.1% | 1.3% |
| 70–74 | 1.2% | 1.4% | 0.9% | 0.8% |
| 75–79 | 0.8% | 0.9% | 0.5% | 0.5% |
| 80–84 | 0.6% | 0.5% | 0.4% | 0.4% |
| 85+ | 0.4% | 0.4% | 0.3% | 0.4% |

## Ancestry & Birthplace

| Statistic | Granville | Parramatta | Gap | Trend |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Born overseas | 61.0% | 69.2% | 8.3 pts higher in Parramatta | gap narrowing |

### Country of birth

| Category | Granville % | Parramatta % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Australia | 31.3% | 24.8% | +6.6 |
| India | 9.0% | 30.9% | -21.9 |
| Nepal | 13.4% | 5.5% | +7.9 |
| China | 7.5% | 8.9% | -1.4 |
| Philippines | 3.4% | 2.5% | +0.9 |
| Vietnam | 1.8% | 0.9% | +0.9 |
| New Zealand | 0.8% | 1.0% | -0.2 |
| England | 0.3% | 0.6% | -0.3 |
| Italy | 0.2% | 0.2% | +0.0 |
| South Africa | 0.1% | 0.2% | -0.1 |

### Ancestry

| Category | Granville % | Parramatta % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Indian | 8.4% | 27.3% | -18.9 |
| Chinese | 13.0% | 15.3% | -2.3 |
| English | 9.0% | 8.5% | +0.5 |
| Australian | 8.3% | 6.8% | +1.5 |
| Filipino | 4.1% | 3.3% | +0.8 |
| Irish | 2.1% | 2.2% | -0.1 |
| Vietnamese | 1.9% | 1.2% | +0.7 |
| Scottish | 1.4% | 1.6% | -0.2 |
| Italian | 1.2% | 1.2% | +0.0 |
| German | 0.7% | 0.8% | -0.1 |
| Greek | 0.6% | 0.7% | 0.0 |
| Dutch | 0.2% | 0.3% | -0.1 |

## Language

| Statistic | Granville | Parramatta | Gap | Trend |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Other language | 69.3% | 68.9% | 0.5 pts higher in Granville | gap steady |
| Limited English | 14.0% | 8.9% | 5.1 pts higher in Granville | gap widening |

### Language used at home

| Category | Granville % | Parramatta % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| English only | 21.7% | 24.4% | -2.7 |
| Arabic | 12.1% | 3.3% | +8.8 |
| Hindi | 2.8% | 10.4% | -7.6 |
| Mandarin | 6.9% | 8.8% | -1.9 |
| Cantonese | 4.3% | 3.7% | +0.6 |
| Punjabi | 2.4% | 2.2% | +0.2 |
| Vietnamese | 2.0% | 1.0% | +1.0 |
| Tagalog | 1.5% | 1.1% | +0.4 |
| Greek | 0.4% | 0.5% | -0.1 |
| Italian | 0.3% | 0.3% | 0.0 |

## Religion

| Statistic | Granville | Parramatta | Gap | Trend |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| No religion | 16.0% | 22.0% | 6.0 pts higher in Parramatta | gap narrowing |

### Religious affiliation

| Category | Granville % | Parramatta % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Hinduism | 19.8% | 33.6% | -13.8 |
| Christianity | 29.5% | 21.9% | +7.6 |
| No religion | 16.0% | 22.0% | -6.0 |
| Islam | 18.3% | 7.5% | +10.8 |
| Not stated | 9.5% | 8.1% | +1.5 |
| Buddhism | 4.7% | 4.2% | +0.5 |
| Other religions | 2.2% | 2.5% | -0.3 |
| Judaism | 0.0% | 0.1% | 0.0 |

## Education & Qualifications

| Statistic | Granville | Parramatta | Gap | Trend |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Year 12 | 67.5% | 81.4% | 13.9 pts higher in Parramatta | gap steady |
| Bachelor+ | 30.2% | 54.7% | 24.4 pts higher in Parramatta | gap widening |
| Schools/1k kids | 1.92 | 1.63 | 0.29 more in Granville |  |
| Schools ≤3 km | 62 | 68 | 6 more in Parramatta |  |
| Avg size | 593 | 581 | 12 larger in Granville |  |
| ICSEA | 1,031 | 1,066 | 35 higher in Parramatta |  |

### Highest year of school

| Category | Granville % | Parramatta % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Year 12 | 67.5% | 81.4% | -13.9 |
| Year 9 or below | 10.8% | 4.0% | +6.8 |
| Year 10 | 9.4% | 5.2% | +4.2 |
| Year 11 | 2.9% | 2.0% | +0.9 |

### Highest qualification level

| Category | Granville % | Parramatta % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Bachelor degree | 31.6% | 40.6% | -9.1 |
| Postgraduate degree | 15.7% | 25.8% | -10.2 |
| Advanced diploma / diploma | 16.6% | 10.5% | +6.1 |
| Certificate III / IV | 12.6% | 6.7% | +5.8 |
| Graduate diploma / certificate | 2.0% | 2.7% | -0.7 |
| Certificate I / II | 1.3% | 0.5% | +0.8 |

### Field of qualification

| Category | Granville % | Parramatta % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Management & commerce | 24.5% | 25.3% | -0.9 |
| Information technology | 10.2% | 17.4% | -7.2 |
| Engineering & related | 10.1% | 14.4% | -4.3 |
| Society & culture | 9.3% | 8.5% | +0.8 |
| Health | 8.6% | 7.0% | +1.7 |
| Food, hospitality & personal services | 4.6% | 2.7% | +1.9 |
| Education | 4.3% | 3.4% | +1.0 |
| Natural & physical sciences | 3.2% | 3.8% | -0.7 |
| Architecture & building | 3.1% | 1.9% | +1.2 |
| Creative arts | 2.4% | 2.8% | -0.4 |
| Agriculture & environment | 0.6% | 0.5% | +0.2 |

## Income

| Statistic | Granville | Parramatta | Gap | Trend |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Personal income | $677 | $1,015 | $338 higher in Parramatta | gap widening |
| Household income | $1,598 | $2,092 | $494 higher in Parramatta | gap widening |
| Family income | $1,651 | $2,314 | $663 higher in Parramatta | gap widening |
| High earners | 4.8% | 17.0% | 12.3 pts higher in Parramatta | gap widening |
| High-income homes | 16.5% | 26.6% | 10.2 pts higher in Parramatta | gap widening |

### Household income distribution

| Category | Granville % | Parramatta % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| $1,500–$2,999 | 32.4% | 37.2% | -4.8 |
| $650–$1,499 | 27.7% | 20.9% | +6.8 |
| Under $650 | 16.4% | 10.5% | +5.9 |
| $4,000 or more | 6.8% | 13.5% | -6.8 |
| $3,000–$3,999 | 9.7% | 13.1% | -3.4 |

### Personal income distribution

| Category | Granville % | Parramatta % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Under $650 | 43.5% | 31.5% | +12.1 |
| $650–$1,499 | 35.3% | 30.9% | +4.4 |
| $1,500–$2,999 | 10.5% | 25.8% | -15.3 |
| $3,000 or more | 1.1% | 4.6% | -3.4 |

## Health & Disability

| Statistic | Granville | Parramatta | Gap | Trend |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Health condition | 15.6% | 13.4% | 2.2 pts higher in Granville |  |
| Mental health | 4.0% | 4.3% | 0.2 pts higher in Parramatta |  |
| Needs assistance | 4.9% | 2.8% | 2.1 pts higher in Granville | gap widening |

### Long-term health conditions reported

| Category | Granville % | Parramatta % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Other condition | 5.3% | 4.9% | +0.4 |
| Diabetes | 4.3% | 3.3% | +0.9 |
| Mental health | 4.0% | 4.3% | -0.2 |
| Asthma | 4.1% | 3.8% | +0.3 |
| Arthritis | 4.0% | 2.6% | +1.5 |
| Heart disease | 2.2% | 1.6% | +0.7 |
| Cancer | 1.1% | 1.0% | +0.2 |
| Lung condition | 0.8% | 0.4% | +0.4 |
| Stroke | 0.5% | 0.4% | +0.2 |
| Dementia | 0.3% | 0.3% | 0.0 |

### Number of long-term health conditions

| Category | Granville % | Parramatta % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| None | 74.4% | 79.0% | -4.5 |
| One condition | 11.3% | 10.1% | +1.2 |
| Two conditions | 2.7% | 2.3% | +0.4 |
| Three or more | 1.5% | 1.0% | +0.5 |

## Community Participation

| Statistic | Granville | Parramatta | Gap | Trend |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Volunteering | 6.5% | 7.8% | 1.4 pts higher in Parramatta | gap widening |
| Unpaid carers | 8.0% | 5.8% | 2.2 pts higher in Granville | gap steady |
| Unpaid child care | 17.9% | 22.6% | 4.7 pts higher in Parramatta | gap widening |
| Defence service | 0.5% | 0.6% | 0.1 pts higher in Parramatta |  |
| Housework 15h+ | 14.6% | 16.4% | 1.7 pts higher in Parramatta | gap steady |

## First Nations

| Statistic | Granville | Parramatta | Gap | Trend |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| First Nations people | 111 | 156 | 45 larger in Parramatta |  |
| Median age | 29 yrs | 29 yrs |  |  |
| Year 12 | 52.0% | 55.3% | 3.3 pts higher in Parramatta |  |
| Unemployment | 0.0% | 5.2% | 5.2 pts higher in Parramatta |  |
| Median income | $638 | $869 | $231 higher in Parramatta |  |
| Household income | $1,343 | $1,694 | $351 higher in Parramatta |  |
| Indigenous language | 6.3% | 6.4% | 0.1 pts higher in Parramatta |  |

## Family & Households

| Statistic | Granville | Parramatta | Gap | Trend |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Household size | 2.8 | 2.4 | 0.4 larger in Granville | gap narrowing |
| One-parent | 14.2% | 9.1% | 5.1 pts higher in Granville | gap steady |
| Living alone | 22.4% | 26.1% | 3.6 pts higher in Parramatta | gap widening |

### Family composition

| Category | Granville % | Parramatta % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Couples with children | 57.6% | 58.4% | -0.7 |
| Couples without children | 25.1% | 29.7% | -4.6 |
| One-parent families | 14.2% | 9.1% | +5.1 |
| Other families | 3.1% | 2.8% | +0.3 |

### Household size

| Category | Granville % | Parramatta % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| 2 people | 27.8% | 33.1% | -5.4 |
| 1 person | 22.4% | 26.1% | -3.6 |
| 3 people | 19.2% | 23.2% | -4.0 |
| 4 people | 16.7% | 13.0% | +3.7 |
| 5 people | 7.1% | 3.1% | +4.0 |
| 6 or more | 6.6% | 1.5% | +5.1 |

## Housing & Dwellings

| Statistic | Granville | Parramatta | Gap | Trend |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Rent | $400 | $440 | $40 higher in Parramatta | gap widening |
| Mortgage | $1,873 | $2,080 | $207 higher in Parramatta | gap widening |
| People / bedroom | 1.20 | 1.20 |  | gap steady |
| Renting | 54.6% | 70.2% | 15.6 pts higher in Parramatta | gap steady |
| Owned outright | 18.0% | 9.6% | 8.4 pts higher in Granville | gap steady |
| Separate houses | 34.8% | 7.7% | 27.1 pts higher in Granville | gap narrowing |
| 3+ bedrooms | 40.2% | 18.1% | 22.1 pts higher in Granville | gap widening |

### How homes are owned or rented

| Category | Granville % | Parramatta % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Rented | 54.6% | 70.2% | -15.6 |
| Owned with a mortgage | 23.8% | 18.0% | +5.8 |
| Owned outright | 18.0% | 9.6% | +8.4 |
| Not stated | 2.0% | 1.4% | +0.6 |
| Other tenure | 1.7% | 0.9% | +0.7 |

### Types of homes

| Category | Granville % | Parramatta % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Flat or apartment | 55.4% | 85.6% | -30.2 |
| Separate house | 34.8% | 7.7% | +27.1 |
| Townhouse / semi-detached | 9.2% | 5.7% | +3.5 |
| Other dwelling | 0.2% | 0.8% | -0.6 |

### Bedrooms per home

| Category | Granville % | Parramatta % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| 2 bedrooms | 49.2% | 64.0% | -14.9 |
| 3 bedrooms | 27.1% | 14.3% | +12.9 |
| 1 bedroom | 7.6% | 14.8% | -7.2 |
| 4 bedrooms | 9.1% | 2.8% | +6.3 |
| 5 or more | 4.0% | 1.0% | +3.0 |
| Studio / none | 0.5% | 1.5% | -1.0 |

### Weekly rent distribution

| Category | Granville % | Parramatta % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| $350–$549 | 59.6% | 64.6% | -5.0 |
| $200–$349 | 17.7% | 14.3% | +3.4 |
| $550–$749 | 7.3% | 13.4% | -6.1 |
| Under $200 | 11.1% | 3.8% | +7.4 |
| $750 or more | 0.7% | 1.3% | -0.6 |

### Monthly mortgage distribution

| Category | Granville % | Parramatta % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| $1,800–$2,999 | 35.9% | 45.3% | -9.4 |
| $1,000–$1,799 | 30.4% | 22.5% | +7.9 |
| $3,000 or more | 13.3% | 14.0% | -0.7 |
| Under $1,000 | 13.0% | 11.5% | +1.6 |

## Transport & Vehicles

| Statistic | Granville | Parramatta | Gap | Trend |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| No car | 18.9% | 26.5% | 7.6 pts higher in Parramatta | gap widening |
| Work from home | 22.9% | 49.4% | 26.5 pts higher in Parramatta | gap widening |
| PT commute | 13.1% | 9.2% | 4.0 pts higher in Granville | gap narrowing |
| PT stops | 69 | 89 | 20 more in Parramatta |  |
| Stops/1k | 4.13 | 2.95 | 1.18 more in Granville |  |
| Departures/1k | 1,048.0 | 3,051.1 | 2,003.1 more in Parramatta |  |
| PT routes | 13 | 59 | 46 more in Parramatta |  |
| Stop walk | 3 | 4 | 1 longer in Parramatta |  |
| Drive to city | 18 | 20 | 2 longer in Parramatta |  |
| Reach 30 min | 57,698 | 44,807 | 12,891 more in Granville |  |
| Reach 45 min | 289,202 | 342,135 | 52,933 more in Parramatta |  |
| Transit to city | 62 | 55 | 7 longer in Granville |  |

### How people get to work

| Category | Granville % | Parramatta % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Worked at home | 22.9% | 49.4% | -26.5 |
| Car (driver) | 32.6% | 19.3% | +13.3 |
| Train | 12.1% | 6.4% | +5.7 |
| Car (passenger) | 3.9% | 1.8% | +2.0 |
| Walked | 2.0% | 3.7% | -1.8 |
| Bus | 1.0% | 2.7% | -1.7 |
| Bicycle | 0.3% | 0.3% | 0.0 |

### Motor vehicles per home

| Category | Granville % | Parramatta % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| 1 vehicle | 47.3% | 56.9% | -9.6 |
| No vehicle | 18.9% | 26.5% | -7.6 |
| 2 vehicles | 23.5% | 13.6% | +9.9 |
| 3 vehicles | 6.6% | 2.1% | +4.6 |
| 4 or more | 3.7% | 0.9% | +2.8 |

## Migration & Movement

| Statistic | Granville | Parramatta | Gap | Trend |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Recent movers | 47.4% | 68.4% | 21.0 pts higher in Parramatta | gap widening |
| Recent arrivals | 32.0% | 42.3% | 10.3 pts higher in Parramatta | gap narrowing |

## Jobs & Industry

| Statistic | Granville | Parramatta | Gap | Trend |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Unemployment | 9.2% | 7.1% | 2.1 pts higher in Granville | gap steady |
| Participation | 53.5% | 68.1% | 14.7 pts higher in Parramatta | gap widening |
| Full-time | 48.7% | 65.5% | 16.8 pts higher in Parramatta | gap widening |

### Industries people work in

| Category | Granville % | Parramatta % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Professional & technical | 6.9% | 20.9% | -14.1 |
| Health care & social assistance | 17.1% | 12.4% | +4.7 |
| Retail trade | 11.3% | 8.4% | +2.9 |
| Finance & insurance | 4.6% | 10.0% | -5.5 |
| Accommodation & food | 9.2% | 5.5% | +3.6 |
| Manufacturing | 6.7% | 4.6% | +2.1 |
| Transport & warehousing | 6.5% | 4.3% | +2.1 |
| Construction | 6.0% | 4.0% | +2.0 |
| Education & training | 5.2% | 5.7% | -0.5 |
| Administrative & support | 5.5% | 3.5% | +2.0 |
| Public administration & safety | 4.3% | 5.1% | -0.9 |
| Wholesale trade | 2.8% | 3.1% | -0.3 |

### Occupations people work in

| Category | Granville % | Parramatta % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Professionals | 20.0% | 42.2% | -22.2 |
| Labourers | 15.8% | 6.7% | +9.1 |
| Community & personal service | 13.1% | 8.2% | +4.8 |
| Clerical & administrative | 11.3% | 12.1% | -0.8 |
| Technicians & trades | 10.6% | 6.9% | +3.7 |
| Managers | 7.6% | 10.6% | -3.0 |
| Sales workers | 9.3% | 6.0% | +3.3 |
| Machinery operators & drivers | 9.0% | 5.1% | +3.9 |

## Walkability

| Statistic | Granville | Parramatta | Gap | Trend |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Walk score | 7.7 | 9.3 | 1.6 higher in Parramatta |  |
| Types ≤15 min | 7.3 | 8.0 | 0.7 more in Parramatta |  |
| 15-min city | 100.0% | 100.0% |  |  |
| Walk to shops | 100.0% | 100.0% |  |  |
| Walk to transit | 100.0% | 100.0% |  |  |
| Walk to school | 100.0% | 100.0% |  |  |
| Walk to a park | 100.0% | 100.0% |  |  |
| Walk to health | 44.9% | 99.7% | 54.8 pts higher in Parramatta |  |
| Amenities/1k | 7.1 | 14.8 | 7.6 more in Parramatta |  |
| Intersections/km² | 259 | 500 | 241 higher in Parramatta |  |
| Mean slope | 4.7% | 8.9% | 4.2 pts higher in Parramatta |  |

Interactive comparison: https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL11745/granville/vs/SAL13167/parramatta
