# Darlow vs Westwood — 2021 Census comparison

Suburb / Locality comparison · about 5.8 km apart

Darlow and Westwood (NSW) are both sparsely populated areas in New South Wales. There are significant differences in who lives here and what they earn. Residents are far older in Darlow, where the typical person is 61, compared to 42 in Westwood (NSW). Weekly incomes are far higher in Westwood (NSW), where the typical household earns $3,250, while the typical household in Darlow earns $1,937.

Both areas have tracked similarly since 2011, remaining very small and remote. They are both car-dependent, with no public transport, schools, or shops within a 15-minute walk. While Westwood (NSW) has more people per home, both areas are far below the national figure for population density.

## Where they differ most

- Median age: 19 yrs older in Darlow
- Personal income: $843 higher in Westwood
- Population: 23 larger in Darlow
- Household income: $1,313 higher in Westwood
- Household size: 0.6 larger in Westwood

## Demographics & Identity

| Statistic | Darlow | Westwood | Gap | Trend |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Population | 30 | 7 | 23 larger in Darlow | gap narrowing |
| Median age | 61 yrs | 42 yrs | 19 yrs older in Darlow | gap narrowing |
| First Nations | 0.0% | — |  |  |
| Aged 65+ | 30.0% | — |  |  |
| Under 15 | 0.0% | — |  |  |
| De facto | 0.0% | — |  |  |

### Age structure

| Category | Darlow % | Westwood % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Young adults (25–44) | 0.0% | 42.9% | -42.9 |
| Seniors (65+) | 30.0% | 0.0% | +30.0 |
| Older adults (45–64) | 23.3% | 0.0% | +23.3 |
| Children (0–14) | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0 |
| Youth (15–24) | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0 |

### Marital status

| Category | Darlow % | Westwood % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Married | 57.1% | 37.5% | +19.6 |
| Never married | 14.3% | 37.5% | -23.2 |
| Divorced | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0 |
| Widowed | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0 |
| Separated | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0 |

## Ancestry & Birthplace

| Statistic | Darlow | Westwood | Gap | Trend |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Born overseas | 16.7% | — |  |  |

### Country of birth

| Category | Darlow % | Westwood % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Australia | 60.0% | 100.0% | -40.0 |
| England | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0 |
| India | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0 |
| China | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0 |
| New Zealand | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0 |
| Philippines | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0 |
| Vietnam | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0 |
| Nepal | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0 |
| Italy | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0 |
| South Africa | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0 |

### Ancestry

| Category | Darlow % | Westwood % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Australian | 43.3% | 57.1% | -13.8 |
| English | 26.7% | 42.9% | -16.2 |
| Scottish | 10.0% | 42.9% | -32.9 |
| Irish | 26.7% | 0.0% | +26.7 |
| German | 13.3% | 0.0% | +13.3 |
| Chinese | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0 |
| Italian | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0 |
| Indian | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0 |
| Greek | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0 |
| Dutch | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0 |
| Filipino | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0 |
| Vietnamese | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0 |

## Language

| Statistic | Darlow | Westwood | Gap | Trend |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Other language | 0.0% | — |  |  |
| Limited English | 0.0% | — |  |  |

### Language used at home

| Category | Darlow % | Westwood % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| English only | 70.0% | 100.0% | -30.0 |
| Mandarin | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0 |
| Arabic | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0 |
| Vietnamese | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0 |
| Cantonese | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0 |
| Punjabi | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0 |
| Greek | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0 |
| Italian | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0 |
| Hindi | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0 |
| Tagalog | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0 |

## Religion

| Statistic | Darlow | Westwood | Gap | Trend |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| No religion | 0.0% | — |  |  |

### Religious affiliation

| Category | Darlow % | Westwood % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Christianity | 63.3% | 57.1% | +6.2 |
| Not stated | 13.3% | 42.9% | -29.5 |
| No religion | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0 |
| Islam | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0 |
| Hinduism | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0 |
| Buddhism | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0 |
| Judaism | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0 |
| Other religions | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0 |

## Education & Qualifications

| Statistic | Darlow | Westwood | Gap | Trend |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Bachelor+ | 0.0% | — |  |  |
| Schools ≤3 km | 0 | 0 |  |  |

### Highest year of school

| Category | Darlow % | Westwood % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Year 12 | 61.1% | 62.5% | -1.4 |
| Year 10 | 38.9% | 0.0% | +38.9 |
| Year 9 or below | 27.8% | 0.0% | +27.8 |
| Year 11 | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0 |

### Highest qualification level

| Category | Darlow % | Westwood % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Bachelor degree | 0.0% | 133.3% | -133.3 |
| Certificate III / IV | 28.6% | 0.0% | +28.6 |
| Advanced diploma / diploma | 21.4% | 0.0% | +21.4 |
| Postgraduate degree | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0 |
| Graduate diploma / certificate | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0 |
| Certificate I / II | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0 |

### Field of qualification

| Category | Darlow % | Westwood % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Agriculture & environment | 21.4% | 0.0% | +21.4 |
| Society & culture | 21.4% | 0.0% | +21.4 |
| Natural & physical sciences | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0 |
| Information technology | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0 |
| Engineering & related | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0 |
| Architecture & building | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0 |
| Health | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0 |
| Education | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0 |
| Management & commerce | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0 |
| Creative arts | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0 |
| Food, hospitality & personal services | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0 |

## Income

| Statistic | Darlow | Westwood | Gap | Trend |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Personal income | $1,031 | $1,874 | $843 higher in Westwood | gap widening |
| Household income | $1,937 | $3,250 | $1,313 higher in Westwood |  |
| Family income | $2,250 | $3,250 | $1,000 higher in Westwood |  |
| High earners | 10.7% | — |  |  |

### Personal income distribution

| Category | Darlow % | Westwood % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| $1,500–$2,999 | 10.7% | 37.5% | -26.8 |
| Under $650 | 21.4% | 0.0% | +21.4 |
| $650–$1,499 | 17.9% | 0.0% | +17.9 |
| $3,000 or more | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0 |

## Health & Disability

| Statistic | Darlow | Westwood | Gap | Trend |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Health condition | 20.0% | — |  |  |
| Mental health | 0.0% | — |  |  |
| Needs assistance | 0.0% | — |  |  |

### Long-term health conditions reported

| Category | Darlow % | Westwood % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Asthma | 13.3% | 57.1% | -43.8 |
| Other condition | 20.0% | 0.0% | +20.0 |
| Arthritis | 13.3% | 0.0% | +13.3 |
| Cancer | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0 |
| Dementia | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0 |
| Diabetes | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0 |
| Heart disease | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0 |
| Lung condition | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0 |
| Mental health | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0 |
| Stroke | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0 |

### Number of long-term health conditions

| Category | Darlow % | Westwood % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| One condition | 23.3% | 71.4% | -48.1 |
| None | 36.7% | 42.9% | -6.2 |
| Two conditions | 16.7% | 0.0% | +16.7 |
| Three or more | 16.7% | 0.0% | +16.7 |

## Community Participation

| Statistic | Darlow | Westwood | Gap | Trend |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Volunteering | 32.1% | — |  |  |
| Unpaid carers | 14.3% | — |  |  |
| Unpaid child care | 14.3% | — |  |  |
| Defence service | 0.0% | — |  |  |
| Housework 15h+ | 21.4% | — |  |  |

## First Nations

| Statistic | Darlow | Westwood | Gap | Trend |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| First Nations people | 0 | 0 |  |  |

## Family & Households

| Statistic | Darlow | Westwood | Gap | Trend |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Household size | 2.1 | 2.7 | 0.6 larger in Westwood |  |

### Family composition

| Category | Darlow % | Westwood % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Couples without children | 42.1% | 85.7% | -43.6 |
| One-parent families | 15.8% | 0.0% | +15.8 |
| Couples with children | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0 |
| Other families | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0 |

## Housing & Dwellings

| Statistic | Darlow | Westwood | Gap | Trend |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Mortgage | $3,900 | — |  |  |
| People / bedroom | 0.70 | 0.60 | 0.10 higher in Darlow |  |

## Transport & Vehicles

| Statistic | Darlow | Westwood | Gap | Trend |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| PT stops | 0 | 0 |  |  |
| Stops/1k | 0.00 | 0.00 |  |  |
| Departures/1k | 0.0 | 0.0 |  |  |
| PT routes | 0 | 0 |  |  |

### How people get to work

| Category | Darlow % | Westwood % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Worked at home | 58.8% | 37.5% | +21.3 |
| Car (driver) | 17.6% | 0.0% | +17.6 |
| Car (passenger) | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0 |
| Train | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0 |
| Bus | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0 |
| Bicycle | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0 |
| Walked | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0 |

## Migration & Movement

| Statistic | Darlow | Westwood | Gap | Trend |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Recent movers | 26.7% | — |  |  |

## Jobs & Industry

| Statistic | Darlow | Westwood | Gap | Trend |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Participation | 60.7% | — |  |  |

### Industries people work in

| Category | Darlow % | Westwood % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Agriculture, forestry & fishing | 58.8% | 37.5% | +21.3 |
| Mining | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0 |
| Manufacturing | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0 |
| Electricity, gas & water | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0 |
| Construction | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0 |
| Wholesale trade | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0 |
| Retail trade | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0 |
| Accommodation & food | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0 |
| Transport & warehousing | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0 |
| Media & telecommunications | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0 |
| Finance & insurance | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0 |
| Rental & real estate | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0 |

### Occupations people work in

| Category | Darlow % | Westwood % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Managers | 58.8% | 37.5% | +21.3 |
| Clerical & administrative | 35.3% | 0.0% | +35.3 |
| Professionals | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0 |
| Technicians & trades | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0 |
| Community & personal service | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0 |
| Sales workers | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0 |
| Machinery operators & drivers | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0 |
| Labourers | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0 |

## Walkability

| Statistic | Darlow | Westwood | Gap | Trend |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Walk score | 0.0 | 0.0 |  |  |
| Types ≤15 min | 0.0 | 0.0 |  |  |
| 15-min city | 0.0% | 0.0% |  |  |
| Walk to shops | 0.0% | 0.0% |  |  |
| Walk to transit | 0.0% | 0.0% |  |  |
| Walk to school | 0.0% | 0.0% |  |  |
| Walk to a park | 0.0% | 0.0% |  |  |
| Walk to health | 0.0% | 0.0% |  |  |
| Amenities/1k | 0.0 | 0.0 |  |  |
| Intersections/km² | 0 | 0 |  |  |
| Mean slope | 9.9% | 12.6% | 2.7 pts higher in Westwood |  |

Interactive comparison: https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL11217/darlow/vs/SAL14280/westwood
