# Murray vs Barossa - Yorke - Mid North — 2021 Census comparison

Region (SA4) comparison · about 525 km apart

Murray and Barossa - Yorke - Mid North are two large regional areas located over 500 km apart. Murray is far more walkable and connected, with 53.9% of homes in a 15-minute-city walkshed and a far higher number of public transport departures per 1,000 people (460.8 compared to 62.3). Residents in Murray also have much better access to essentials on foot, with 79.4% of homes within a 15-minute walk of a park and 60% within walking distance of a school. Barossa - Yorke - Mid North has a more established home-ownership pattern, where 42.6% of homes are owned outright.

These areas have tracked differently since 2011, as the gaps in age and religion have both widened. Barossa - Yorke - Mid North has become noticeably older and more likely to report no religion. Both areas share several similarities, including nearly identical shares of people born overseas and those who have served in the Defence Force. They also both sit well above the national figure for the share of people who volunteer.

## Where they differ most

- Recent arrivals: 8.4 pts higher in Murray
- No religion: 8.7 pts higher in Barossa - Yorke - Mid North
- Housework 15h+: 3.8 pts higher in Barossa - Yorke - Mid North
- No car: 1.3 pts higher in Murray
- Renting: 6.3 pts higher in Murray

## Demographics & Identity

| Statistic | Murray | Barossa - Yorke - Mid North | Gap | Trend |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Population | 123,552 | 114,487 | 9,065 larger in Murray | gap widening |
| Median age | 44 yrs | 48 yrs | 4 yrs older in Barossa - Yorke - Mid North | gap widening |
| First Nations | 4.0% | 2.8% | 1.3 pts higher in Murray | gap steady |
| Aged 65+ | 23.4% | 26.0% | 2.6 pts higher in Barossa - Yorke - Mid North | gap widening |
| Under 15 | 18.0% | 16.6% | 1.4 pts higher in Murray | gap steady |
| De facto | 12.2% | 11.7% | 0.6 pts higher in Murray | gap steady |

### Age structure

| Category | Murray % | Barossa - Yorke - Mid North % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Older adults (45–64) | 25.8% | 28.3% | -2.5 |
| Seniors (65+) | 23.4% | 26.0% | -2.6 |
| Young adults (25–44) | 22.1% | 19.6% | +2.5 |
| Children (0–14) | 18.0% | 16.6% | +1.4 |
| Youth (15–24) | 10.8% | 9.6% | +1.2 |

### Marital status

| Category | Murray % | Barossa - Yorke - Mid North % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Married | 47.4% | 49.6% | -2.2 |
| Never married | 32.4% | 29.8% | +2.6 |
| Divorced | 9.8% | 10.0% | -0.2 |
| Widowed | 6.7% | 7.2% | -0.5 |
| Separated | 3.8% | 3.5% | +0.3 |

### Age profile

Share of each region's population by age band and sex.

| Age band | Murray male | Murray female | Barossa - Yorke - Mid North male | Barossa - Yorke - Mid North female |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| 0–4 | 3.0% | 2.8% | 2.5% | 2.3% |
| 5–9 | 3.2% | 2.9% | 2.9% | 2.7% |
| 10–14 | 3.2% | 3.0% | 3.2% | 3.0% |
| 15–19 | 2.9% | 2.8% | 2.7% | 2.5% |
| 20–24 | 2.6% | 2.5% | 2.3% | 2.1% |
| 25–29 | 2.8% | 2.7% | 2.3% | 2.2% |
| 30–34 | 2.6% | 2.9% | 2.4% | 2.4% |
| 35–39 | 2.7% | 2.9% | 2.5% | 2.7% |
| 40–44 | 2.6% | 2.8% | 2.4% | 2.6% |
| 45–49 | 2.8% | 3.0% | 2.8% | 2.9% |
| 50–54 | 3.0% | 3.2% | 3.3% | 3.5% |
| 55–59 | 3.2% | 3.4% | 3.7% | 3.8% |
| 60–64 | 3.5% | 3.7% | 4.2% | 4.1% |
| 65–69 | 3.4% | 3.4% | 4.0% | 3.8% |
| 70–74 | 3.2% | 3.1% | 3.5% | 3.5% |
| 75–79 | 2.2% | 2.3% | 2.5% | 2.5% |
| 80–84 | 1.4% | 1.7% | 1.5% | 1.6% |
| 85+ | 1.1% | 1.6% | 1.2% | 1.7% |

## Ancestry & Birthplace

| Statistic | Murray | Barossa - Yorke - Mid North | Gap | Trend |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Born overseas | 9.4% | 9.8% | 0.3 pts higher in Barossa - Yorke - Mid North | gap narrowing |

### Country of birth

| Category | Murray % | Barossa - Yorke - Mid North % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Australia | 82.5% | 83.5% | -1.0 |
| England | 1.8% | 4.5% | -2.7 |
| India | 1.1% | 0.2% | +0.8 |
| New Zealand | 0.9% | 0.6% | +0.3 |
| Philippines | 0.6% | 0.5% | +0.1 |
| Nepal | 0.3% | 0.0% | +0.3 |
| South Africa | 0.2% | 0.2% | 0.0 |
| Italy | 0.2% | 0.2% | 0.0 |
| China | 0.2% | 0.1% | +0.1 |
| Vietnam | 0.1% | 0.1% | +0.0 |

### Ancestry

| Category | Murray % | Barossa - Yorke - Mid North % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| English | 40.1% | 43.5% | -3.4 |
| Australian | 40.1% | 42.8% | -2.7 |
| German | 6.0% | 12.9% | -6.9 |
| Irish | 12.5% | 8.0% | +4.4 |
| Scottish | 11.1% | 8.8% | +2.2 |
| Italian | 2.9% | 2.3% | +0.6 |
| Dutch | 1.5% | 1.5% | 0.0 |
| Indian | 0.9% | 0.3% | +0.7 |
| Filipino | 0.8% | 0.6% | +0.2 |
| Chinese | 0.7% | 0.3% | +0.3 |
| Greek | 0.4% | 0.5% | -0.1 |
| Vietnamese | 0.1% | 0.1% | +0.0 |

## Language

| Statistic | Murray | Barossa - Yorke - Mid North | Gap | Trend |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Other language | 5.6% | 2.8% | 2.8 pts higher in Murray | gap widening |
| Limited English | 0.9% | 0.3% | 0.6 pts higher in Murray | gap steady |

### Language used at home

| Category | Murray % | Barossa - Yorke - Mid North % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| English only | 86.9% | 91.1% | -4.2 |
| Punjabi | 0.7% | 0.1% | +0.6 |
| Italian | 0.3% | 0.3% | +0.0 |
| Mandarin | 0.3% | 0.2% | +0.1 |
| Tagalog | 0.3% | 0.2% | +0.1 |
| Greek | 0.1% | 0.2% | 0.0 |
| Hindi | 0.2% | 0.0% | +0.1 |
| Vietnamese | 0.1% | 0.1% | +0.0 |
| Cantonese | 0.1% | 0.0% | +0.1 |
| Arabic | 0.1% | 0.0% | +0.1 |

## Religion

| Statistic | Murray | Barossa - Yorke - Mid North | Gap | Trend |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| No religion | 37.5% | 46.1% | 8.7 pts higher in Barossa - Yorke - Mid North | gap widening |

### Religious affiliation

| Category | Murray % | Barossa - Yorke - Mid North % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Christianity | 50.6% | 44.5% | +6.2 |
| No religion | 37.5% | 46.1% | -8.7 |
| Not stated | 8.8% | 8.3% | +0.5 |
| Hinduism | 1.2% | 0.2% | +1.0 |
| Other religions | 0.9% | 0.4% | +0.5 |
| Buddhism | 0.6% | 0.4% | +0.2 |
| Islam | 0.4% | 0.2% | +0.2 |
| Judaism | 0.0% | 0.0% | +0.0 |

## Education & Qualifications

| Statistic | Murray | Barossa - Yorke - Mid North | Gap | Trend |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Year 12 | 40.8% | 38.6% | 2.2 pts higher in Murray | gap steady |
| Bachelor+ | 14.9% | 11.3% | 3.6 pts higher in Murray | gap steady |
| Schools | 92 | 86 | 6 more in Murray |  |
| Schools/1k kids | 4.13 | 4.52 | 0.40 more in Barossa - Yorke - Mid North |  |
| Students | 18,573 | 16,231 | 2,342 more in Murray |  |
| Avg size | 202 | 189 | 13 larger in Murray |  |
| ICSEA | 990 | 976 | 14 higher in Murray |  |

### Highest year of school

| Category | Murray % | Barossa - Yorke - Mid North % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Year 12 | 40.8% | 38.6% | +2.2 |
| Year 10 | 25.0% | 19.5% | +5.5 |
| Year 11 | 11.7% | 21.7% | -10.0 |
| Year 9 or below | 13.4% | 12.6% | +0.8 |

### Highest qualification level

| Category | Murray % | Barossa - Yorke - Mid North % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Certificate III / IV | 35.5% | 39.9% | -4.4 |
| Bachelor degree | 18.3% | 15.8% | +2.6 |
| Advanced diploma / diploma | 14.3% | 14.2% | +0.1 |
| Postgraduate degree | 4.2% | 2.9% | +1.3 |
| Graduate diploma / certificate | 3.3% | 2.7% | +0.5 |
| Certificate I / II | 2.3% | 3.1% | -0.8 |

### Field of qualification

| Category | Murray % | Barossa - Yorke - Mid North % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Engineering & related | 13.9% | 17.3% | -3.4 |
| Management & commerce | 15.0% | 12.9% | +2.1 |
| Health | 11.3% | 11.3% | +0.0 |
| Society & culture | 10.1% | 10.9% | -0.8 |
| Education | 9.0% | 8.9% | +0.1 |
| Food, hospitality & personal services | 5.9% | 5.7% | +0.2 |
| Architecture & building | 5.8% | 4.7% | +1.1 |
| Agriculture & environment | 5.2% | 5.5% | -0.3 |
| Natural & physical sciences | 1.3% | 1.9% | -0.6 |
| Creative arts | 1.9% | 1.7% | +0.2 |
| Information technology | 1.3% | 0.9% | +0.4 |

## Income

| Statistic | Murray | Barossa - Yorke - Mid North | Gap | Trend |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Personal income | $724 | $627 | $97 higher in Murray | gap widening |
| Household income | $1,341 | $1,183 | $158 higher in Murray | gap widening |
| Family income | $1,780 | $1,526 | $254 higher in Murray | gap widening |
| High earners | 7.2% | 6.4% | 0.7 pts higher in Murray | gap steady |
| High-income homes | 13.4% | 10.6% | 2.8 pts higher in Murray | gap widening |

### Household income distribution

| Category | Murray % | Barossa - Yorke - Mid North % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| $650–$1,499 | 31.0% | 33.6% | -2.6 |
| $1,500–$2,999 | 27.6% | 24.9% | +2.8 |
| Under $650 | 20.0% | 22.5% | -2.5 |
| $3,000–$3,999 | 7.5% | 6.2% | +1.3 |
| $4,000 or more | 5.9% | 4.4% | +1.4 |

### Personal income distribution

| Category | Murray % | Barossa - Yorke - Mid North % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Under $650 | 41.3% | 47.5% | -6.2 |
| $650–$1,499 | 33.4% | 30.5% | +2.8 |
| $1,500–$2,999 | 13.5% | 12.4% | +1.2 |
| $3,000 or more | 2.4% | 2.0% | +0.4 |

## Health & Disability

| Statistic | Murray | Barossa - Yorke - Mid North | Gap | Trend |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Health condition | 33.2% | 36.1% | 2.9 pts higher in Barossa - Yorke - Mid North |  |
| Mental health | 10.2% | 10.9% | 0.7 pts higher in Barossa - Yorke - Mid North |  |
| Needs assistance | 6.7% | 7.5% | 0.8 pts higher in Barossa - Yorke - Mid North | gap steady |

### Long-term health conditions reported

| Category | Murray % | Barossa - Yorke - Mid North % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Arthritis | 11.3% | 13.5% | -2.2 |
| Mental health | 10.2% | 10.9% | -0.7 |
| Asthma | 10.0% | 10.3% | -0.3 |
| Other condition | 7.6% | 8.8% | -1.2 |
| Diabetes | 5.3% | 7.2% | -1.9 |
| Heart disease | 5.2% | 5.7% | -0.5 |
| Cancer | 3.6% | 3.8% | -0.2 |
| Lung condition | 2.4% | 2.9% | -0.5 |
| Stroke | 1.2% | 1.2% | 0.0 |
| Dementia | 0.9% | 1.0% | -0.1 |

### Number of long-term health conditions

| Category | Murray % | Barossa - Yorke - Mid North % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| None | 56.8% | 55.6% | +1.2 |
| One condition | 21.4% | 22.4% | -1.0 |
| Two conditions | 7.5% | 8.4% | -0.9 |
| Three or more | 4.2% | 5.2% | -1.0 |

## Community Participation

| Statistic | Murray | Barossa - Yorke - Mid North | Gap | Trend |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Volunteering | 18.2% | 23.9% | 5.7 pts higher in Barossa - Yorke - Mid North | gap widening |
| Unpaid carers | 13.1% | 13.6% | 0.5 pts higher in Barossa - Yorke - Mid North | gap steady |
| Unpaid child care | 25.2% | 24.1% | 1.1 pts higher in Murray | gap steady |
| Defence service | 3.5% | 4.0% | 0.5 pts higher in Barossa - Yorke - Mid North |  |
| Housework 15h+ | 21.9% | 25.7% | 3.8 pts higher in Barossa - Yorke - Mid North | gap steady |

## First Nations

| Statistic | Murray | Barossa - Yorke - Mid North | Gap | Trend |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| First Nations people | 5,002 | 3,199 | 1,803 larger in Murray |  |
| Median age | 22 yrs | 22 yrs |  |  |
| Year 12 | 29.2% | 29.9% | 0.7 pts higher in Barossa - Yorke - Mid North |  |
| Unemployment | 11.1% | 15.2% | 4.1 pts higher in Barossa - Yorke - Mid North |  |
| Median income | $531 | $457 | $74 higher in Murray |  |
| Household income | $1,302 | $1,111 | $191 higher in Murray |  |
| Indigenous language | 3.5% | 4.5% | 1.0 pts higher in Barossa - Yorke - Mid North |  |

## Family & Households

| Statistic | Murray | Barossa - Yorke - Mid North | Gap | Trend |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Household size | 2.3 | 2.3 |  | gap narrowing |
| One-parent | 14.3% | 13.4% | 1.0 pts higher in Murray | gap steady |
| Living alone | 30.5% | 30.7% | 0.2 pts higher in Barossa - Yorke - Mid North | gap steady |

### Family composition

| Category | Murray % | Barossa - Yorke - Mid North % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Couples with children | 51.9% | 49.3% | +2.7 |
| Couples without children | 32.8% | 36.5% | -3.8 |
| One-parent families | 14.3% | 13.4% | +1.0 |
| Other families | 0.9% | 0.8% | +0.1 |

### Household size

| Category | Murray % | Barossa - Yorke - Mid North % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| 2 people | 37.0% | 39.5% | -2.5 |
| 1 person | 30.5% | 30.7% | -0.2 |
| 3 people | 12.6% | 11.7% | +0.9 |
| 4 people | 11.7% | 10.6% | +1.1 |
| 5 people | 5.6% | 5.1% | +0.5 |
| 6 or more | 2.5% | 2.3% | +0.2 |

## Housing & Dwellings

| Statistic | Murray | Barossa - Yorke - Mid North | Gap | Trend |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Rent | $250 | $225 | $25 higher in Murray | gap widening |
| Mortgage | $1,300 | $1,180 | $120 higher in Murray | gap narrowing |
| People / bedroom | 0.70 | 0.70 |  | gap steady |
| Renting | 26.4% | 20.1% | 6.3 pts higher in Murray | gap steady |
| Owned outright | 37.8% | 42.6% | 4.7 pts higher in Barossa - Yorke - Mid North | gap steady |
| Separate houses | 86.1% | 92.8% | 6.7 pts higher in Barossa - Yorke - Mid North | gap narrowing |
| 3+ bedrooms | 76.4% | 80.3% | 3.9 pts higher in Barossa - Yorke - Mid North | gap steady |

### How homes are owned or rented

| Category | Murray % | Barossa - Yorke - Mid North % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Owned outright | 37.8% | 42.6% | -4.7 |
| Owned with a mortgage | 30.7% | 32.4% | -1.7 |
| Rented | 26.4% | 20.1% | +6.3 |
| Other tenure | 2.9% | 3.1% | -0.2 |
| Not stated | 2.2% | 1.8% | +0.4 |

### Types of homes

| Category | Murray % | Barossa - Yorke - Mid North % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Separate house | 86.1% | 92.8% | -6.7 |
| Townhouse / semi-detached | 11.8% | 5.4% | +6.4 |
| Flat or apartment | 1.1% | 0.6% | +0.4 |
| Other dwelling | 0.6% | 0.9% | -0.3 |

### Bedrooms per home

| Category | Murray % | Barossa - Yorke - Mid North % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| 3 bedrooms | 42.8% | 50.7% | -7.9 |
| 4 bedrooms | 28.3% | 25.4% | +2.9 |
| 2 bedrooms | 18.3% | 14.8% | +3.6 |
| 5 or more | 5.3% | 4.2% | +1.1 |
| 1 bedroom | 3.0% | 3.0% | +0.0 |
| Studio / none | 0.2% | 0.3% | -0.1 |

### Weekly rent distribution

| Category | Murray % | Barossa - Yorke - Mid North % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| $200–$349 | 48.6% | 51.2% | -2.5 |
| Under $200 | 28.3% | 34.8% | -6.5 |
| $350–$549 | 17.3% | 8.4% | +8.9 |
| $550–$749 | 0.9% | 0.3% | +0.6 |
| $750 or more | 0.3% | 0.3% | +0.1 |

### Monthly mortgage distribution

| Category | Murray % | Barossa - Yorke - Mid North % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| $1,000–$1,799 | 41.4% | 40.0% | +1.4 |
| Under $1,000 | 27.0% | 37.2% | -10.2 |
| $1,800–$2,999 | 19.7% | 14.0% | +5.7 |
| $3,000 or more | 6.2% | 3.9% | +2.3 |

## Transport & Vehicles

| Statistic | Murray | Barossa - Yorke - Mid North | Gap | Trend |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| No car | 5.9% | 4.6% | 1.3 pts higher in Murray | gap steady |
| Work from home | 10.8% | 10.1% | 0.7 pts higher in Murray | gap steady |
| PT commute | 0.3% | 0.5% | 0.2 pts higher in Barossa - Yorke - Mid North | gap steady |
| PT stops | 634 | 370 | 264 more in Murray |  |
| Stops/1k | 5.13 | 3.23 | 1.90 more in Murray |  |
| Departures/1k | 460.8 | 62.3 | 398.5 more in Murray |  |
| PT routes | 97 | 61 | 36 more in Murray |  |

### How people get to work

| Category | Murray % | Barossa - Yorke - Mid North % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Car (driver) | 67.4% | 66.0% | +1.5 |
| Worked at home | 10.8% | 10.1% | +0.7 |
| Walked | 3.8% | 4.7% | -0.9 |
| Car (passenger) | 4.3% | 3.7% | +0.6 |
| Bicycle | 0.7% | 0.4% | +0.3 |
| Bus | 0.3% | 0.5% | -0.2 |
| Train | 0.0% | 0.0% | +0.0 |

### Motor vehicles per home

| Category | Murray % | Barossa - Yorke - Mid North % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| 2 vehicles | 37.8% | 37.0% | +0.8 |
| 1 vehicle | 35.9% | 32.7% | +3.2 |
| 3 vehicles | 13.1% | 15.2% | -2.1 |
| 4 or more | 7.3% | 10.5% | -3.2 |
| No vehicle | 5.9% | 4.6% | +1.3 |

## Migration & Movement

| Statistic | Murray | Barossa - Yorke - Mid North | Gap | Trend |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Recent movers | 37.2% | 30.6% | 6.5 pts higher in Murray | gap widening |
| Recent arrivals | 14.7% | 6.3% | 8.4 pts higher in Murray | gap steady |

## Jobs & Industry

| Statistic | Murray | Barossa - Yorke - Mid North | Gap | Trend |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Unemployment | 4.0% | 4.8% | 0.8 pts higher in Barossa - Yorke - Mid North | gap steady |
| Participation | 57.2% | 53.6% | 3.5 pts higher in Murray | gap steady |
| Full-time | 59.2% | 55.8% | 3.4 pts higher in Murray | gap steady |

### Industries people work in

| Category | Murray % | Barossa - Yorke - Mid North % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Health care & social assistance | 15.0% | 13.3% | +1.8 |
| Agriculture, forestry & fishing | 10.2% | 13.1% | -3.0 |
| Manufacturing | 7.9% | 11.3% | -3.4 |
| Construction | 9.4% | 7.4% | +1.9 |
| Retail trade | 9.3% | 9.2% | +0.1 |
| Education & training | 8.9% | 8.3% | +0.6 |
| Accommodation & food | 7.2% | 6.6% | +0.7 |
| Public administration & safety | 6.2% | 4.3% | +1.9 |
| Transport & warehousing | 4.4% | 4.2% | +0.1 |
| Administrative & support | 2.7% | 3.7% | -1.0 |
| Other services | 3.5% | 3.6% | 0.0 |
| Professional & technical | 3.5% | 2.7% | +0.8 |

### Occupations people work in

| Category | Murray % | Barossa - Yorke - Mid North % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Managers | 16.1% | 18.1% | -2.0 |
| Professionals | 16.4% | 13.6% | +2.8 |
| Labourers | 12.0% | 14.3% | -2.4 |
| Technicians & trades | 14.2% | 14.0% | +0.2 |
| Community & personal service | 12.4% | 12.0% | +0.3 |
| Clerical & administrative | 11.5% | 10.1% | +1.4 |
| Sales workers | 8.4% | 7.9% | +0.5 |
| Machinery operators & drivers | 7.2% | 8.1% | -0.9 |

## Economy & Advantage

| Statistic | Murray | Barossa - Yorke - Mid North | Gap | Trend |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| ERP | 130,078 | 120,651 | 9,427 higher in Murray |  |
| Growth | 5.4% | 3.2% | 2.3 pts higher in Murray |  |

## Environment & Climate

| Statistic | Murray | Barossa - Yorke - Mid North | Gap | Trend |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Rainfall | 372 | 433 | 61 higher in Barossa - Yorke - Mid North |  |
| Max temp | 25.4 | 22.7 | 2.6 higher in Murray |  |
| Min temp | 10.3 | 8.8 | 1.6 higher in Murray |  |

## Walkability

| Statistic | Murray | Barossa - Yorke - Mid North | Gap | Trend |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Walk score | 4.4 | 2.8 | 1.6 higher in Murray |  |
| Types ≤15 min | 4.5 | 3.0 | 1.5 more in Murray |  |
| 15-min city | 53.9% | 31.7% | 22.2 pts higher in Murray |  |
| Walk to shops | 51.4% | 31.8% | 19.6 pts higher in Murray |  |
| Walk to transit | 56.9% | 38.8% | 18.1 pts higher in Murray |  |
| Walk to school | 60.0% | 36.5% | 23.5 pts higher in Murray |  |
| Walk to a park | 79.4% | 56.7% | 22.6 pts higher in Murray |  |
| Walk to health | 37.6% | 22.7% | 14.8 pts higher in Murray |  |
| Amenities/1k | 23.7 | 18.4 | 5.3 more in Murray |  |
| Intersections/km² | 0 | 1 | 0 higher in Barossa - Yorke - Mid North |  |
| Mean slope | 3.7% | 3.9% | 0.2 pts higher in Barossa - Yorke - Mid North |  |

Interactive comparison: https://censusatlas.au/compare/sa4/109/murray/vs/405/barossa-yorke-mid-north
