# Belconnen vs Weston Creek — 2021 Census comparison

Sub-region (SA3) comparison · about 14 km apart

Belconnen and Weston Creek are nearby areas in the Australian Capital Territory with very different profiles. Belconnen is a younger, more multicultural hub where 28.3% of people were born overseas and 24.0% use another language at home. In contrast, Weston Creek is older, with a typical resident aged 41 compared to 35 in Belconnen. Housing also differs; separate houses are far more common in Weston Creek (81.7%) than in Belconnen (69.4%), and Weston Creek has a higher share of homes owned outright (37.7% versus 28.7%).

Both areas sit near the national figure for the share of households that rent, with Belconnen at 29.8% and Weston Creek at 20.8%. They also share similar typical weekly household incomes and a similar proportion of people living alone. However, some gaps are widening; the difference in high-income earners and the share of recent overseas arrivals has both increased since 2011. Belconnen has also seen its lead in rental households grow compared to Weston Creek.

## Where they differ most

- Population: 81,431 larger in Belconnen
- Separate houses: 12.3 pts higher in Weston Creek
- Median age: 6 yrs older in Weston Creek
- Recent arrivals: 8.5 pts higher in Belconnen
- Recent movers: 7.1 pts higher in Belconnen

## Demographics & Identity

| Statistic | Belconnen | Weston Creek | Gap | Trend |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Population | 106,061 | 24,630 | 81,431 larger in Belconnen | gap widening |
| Median age | 35 yrs | 41 yrs | 6 yrs older in Weston Creek | gap steady |
| First Nations | 2.1% | 1.8% | 0.3 pts higher in Belconnen | gap steady |
| Aged 65+ | 15.1% | 20.9% | 5.8 pts higher in Weston Creek | gap steady |
| Under 15 | 18.2% | 19.5% | 1.4 pts higher in Weston Creek | gap steady |
| De facto | 12.6% | 11.1% | 1.5 pts higher in Belconnen | gap steady |

### Age structure

| Category | Belconnen % | Weston Creek % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Young adults (25–44) | 32.4% | 24.7% | +7.7 |
| Older adults (45–64) | 21.3% | 24.5% | -3.2 |
| Seniors (65+) | 15.1% | 20.9% | -5.8 |
| Children (0–14) | 18.2% | 19.5% | -1.4 |
| Youth (15–24) | 13.0% | 10.4% | +2.7 |

### Marital status

| Category | Belconnen % | Weston Creek % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Married | 46.6% | 51.1% | -4.6 |
| Never married | 39.1% | 31.8% | +7.3 |
| Divorced | 7.9% | 8.9% | -0.9 |
| Widowed | 3.8% | 5.7% | -1.9 |
| Separated | 2.6% | 2.5% | +0.0 |

### Age profile

Share of each region's population by age band and sex.

| Age band | Belconnen male | Belconnen female | Weston Creek male | Weston Creek female |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| 0–4 | 3.1% | 2.8% | 2.9% | 2.9% |
| 5–9 | 3.3% | 3.1% | 3.6% | 3.4% |
| 10–14 | 3.1% | 2.8% | 3.6% | 3.2% |
| 15–19 | 2.8% | 2.6% | 3.0% | 2.7% |
| 20–24 | 3.8% | 3.8% | 2.4% | 2.3% |
| 25–29 | 4.6% | 4.3% | 2.5% | 2.5% |
| 30–34 | 4.2% | 4.3% | 2.8% | 3.0% |
| 35–39 | 4.0% | 4.1% | 3.5% | 3.6% |
| 40–44 | 3.5% | 3.5% | 3.3% | 3.6% |
| 45–49 | 3.2% | 3.2% | 3.6% | 3.8% |
| 50–54 | 2.8% | 2.7% | 3.2% | 3.4% |
| 55–59 | 2.4% | 2.5% | 2.7% | 2.8% |
| 60–64 | 2.2% | 2.5% | 2.3% | 2.8% |
| 65–69 | 1.9% | 2.4% | 2.2% | 2.4% |
| 70–74 | 2.0% | 2.4% | 2.4% | 3.4% |
| 75–79 | 1.4% | 1.6% | 2.3% | 2.6% |
| 80–84 | 0.8% | 1.0% | 1.3% | 1.6% |
| 85+ | 0.7% | 0.9% | 1.2% | 1.6% |

## Ancestry & Birthplace

| Statistic | Belconnen | Weston Creek | Gap | Trend |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Born overseas | 28.3% | 22.6% | 5.8 pts higher in Belconnen | gap widening |

### Country of birth

| Category | Belconnen % | Weston Creek % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Australia | 68.4% | 74.0% | -5.6 |
| England | 2.7% | 3.7% | -1.0 |
| China | 3.1% | 1.0% | +2.1 |
| India | 3.0% | 2.0% | +1.0 |
| Nepal | 1.3% | 0.6% | +0.8 |
| Vietnam | 1.2% | 0.3% | +0.9 |
| Philippines | 1.2% | 0.8% | +0.4 |
| New Zealand | 1.0% | 1.2% | -0.2 |
| Italy | 0.5% | 0.6% | -0.1 |
| South Africa | 0.4% | 0.6% | -0.2 |

### Ancestry

| Category | Belconnen % | Weston Creek % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| English | 32.7% | 36.9% | -4.2 |
| Australian | 32.8% | 35.7% | -2.9 |
| Irish | 11.7% | 14.0% | -2.3 |
| Scottish | 10.2% | 12.6% | -2.4 |
| Chinese | 5.9% | 3.1% | +2.7 |
| German | 4.3% | 5.0% | -0.7 |
| Italian | 3.3% | 3.7% | -0.4 |
| Indian | 3.5% | 2.5% | +1.0 |
| Dutch | 1.7% | 1.9% | -0.2 |
| Filipino | 1.7% | 1.0% | +0.6 |
| Vietnamese | 1.6% | 0.5% | +1.1 |
| Greek | 1.2% | 1.0% | +0.3 |

## Language

| Statistic | Belconnen | Weston Creek | Gap | Trend |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Other language | 24.0% | 15.7% | 8.3 pts higher in Belconnen | gap widening |
| Limited English | 2.6% | 1.6% | 1.1 pts higher in Belconnen | gap steady |

### Language used at home

| Category | Belconnen % | Weston Creek % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| English only | 72.4% | 80.8% | -8.4 |
| Mandarin | 3.4% | 1.1% | +2.3 |
| Vietnamese | 1.5% | 0.4% | +1.1 |
| Punjabi | 1.0% | 0.5% | +0.5 |
| Hindi | 0.9% | 0.4% | +0.5 |
| Italian | 0.7% | 0.9% | -0.2 |
| Cantonese | 0.9% | 0.5% | +0.3 |
| Arabic | 0.8% | 0.4% | +0.4 |
| Greek | 0.6% | 0.5% | +0.1 |
| Tagalog | 0.6% | 0.3% | +0.3 |

## Religion

| Statistic | Belconnen | Weston Creek | Gap | Trend |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| No religion | 45.2% | 46.5% | 1.3 pts higher in Weston Creek | gap steady |

### Religious affiliation

| Category | Belconnen % | Weston Creek % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| No religion | 45.2% | 46.5% | -1.3 |
| Christianity | 38.6% | 42.3% | -3.7 |
| Not stated | 5.2% | 5.3% | 0.0 |
| Hinduism | 3.8% | 1.9% | +1.9 |
| Islam | 3.1% | 1.7% | +1.4 |
| Buddhism | 2.9% | 1.5% | +1.4 |
| Other religions | 1.2% | 0.8% | +0.4 |
| Judaism | 0.1% | 0.1% | 0.0 |

## Education & Qualifications

| Statistic | Belconnen | Weston Creek | Gap | Trend |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Year 12 | 75.4% | 75.3% |  | gap narrowing |
| Bachelor+ | 40.4% | 42.6% | 2.2 pts higher in Weston Creek | gap narrowing |
| Schools | 32 | 9 | 23 more in Belconnen |  |
| Schools/1k kids | 1.66 | 1.87 | 0.21 more in Weston Creek |  |
| Students | 16,540 | 3,739 | 12,801 more in Belconnen |  |
| Avg size | 517 | 415 | 101 larger in Belconnen |  |
| ICSEA | 1,085 | 1,103 | 18 higher in Weston Creek |  |

### Highest year of school

| Category | Belconnen % | Weston Creek % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Year 12 | 75.4% | 75.3% | +0.1 |
| Year 10 | 11.7% | 11.2% | +0.4 |
| Year 9 or below | 5.0% | 5.1% | -0.1 |
| Year 11 | 3.8% | 3.4% | +0.4 |

### Highest qualification level

| Category | Belconnen % | Weston Creek % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Bachelor degree | 33.1% | 34.0% | -1.0 |
| Postgraduate degree | 18.2% | 17.9% | +0.2 |
| Certificate III / IV | 17.3% | 14.3% | +3.0 |
| Advanced diploma / diploma | 13.3% | 13.7% | -0.4 |
| Graduate diploma / certificate | 6.3% | 7.7% | -1.3 |
| Certificate I / II | 1.6% | 1.1% | +0.4 |

### Field of qualification

| Category | Belconnen % | Weston Creek % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Society & culture | 18.7% | 20.2% | -1.5 |
| Management & commerce | 19.4% | 18.0% | +1.4 |
| Health | 8.3% | 9.9% | -1.5 |
| Engineering & related | 8.6% | 8.5% | +0.1 |
| Education | 8.0% | 8.2% | -0.2 |
| Information technology | 7.7% | 5.6% | +2.1 |
| Natural & physical sciences | 6.0% | 6.3% | -0.3 |
| Creative arts | 4.4% | 4.7% | -0.2 |
| Architecture & building | 4.4% | 4.3% | +0.0 |
| Food, hospitality & personal services | 3.7% | 2.6% | +1.1 |
| Agriculture & environment | 1.9% | 2.2% | -0.2 |

## Income

| Statistic | Belconnen | Weston Creek | Gap | Trend |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Personal income | $1,102 | $1,210 | $108 higher in Weston Creek | gap widening |
| Household income | $2,227 | $2,377 | $150 higher in Weston Creek | gap widening |
| Family income | $2,628 | $3,018 | $390 higher in Weston Creek | gap widening |
| High earners | 18.3% | 24.6% | 6.3 pts higher in Weston Creek | gap widening |
| High-income homes | 32.1% | 37.9% | 5.8 pts higher in Weston Creek | gap widening |

### Household income distribution

| Category | Belconnen % | Weston Creek % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| $1,500–$2,999 | 33.7% | 27.7% | +6.0 |
| $4,000 or more | 17.7% | 24.7% | -7.0 |
| $650–$1,499 | 20.1% | 18.9% | +1.2 |
| $3,000–$3,999 | 14.4% | 13.2% | +1.2 |
| Under $650 | 9.2% | 10.1% | -0.9 |

### Personal income distribution

| Category | Belconnen % | Weston Creek % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| $650–$1,499 | 31.8% | 27.3% | +4.5 |
| Under $650 | 30.2% | 28.9% | +1.4 |
| $1,500–$2,999 | 28.2% | 30.1% | -1.9 |
| $3,000 or more | 5.4% | 8.9% | -3.4 |

## Health & Disability

| Statistic | Belconnen | Weston Creek | Gap | Trend |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Health condition | 30.1% | 31.7% | 1.6 pts higher in Weston Creek |  |
| Mental health | 10.9% | 9.8% | 1.1 pts higher in Belconnen |  |
| Needs assistance | 5.1% | 6.1% | 1.0 pts higher in Weston Creek | gap steady |

### Long-term health conditions reported

| Category | Belconnen % | Weston Creek % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Mental health | 10.9% | 9.8% | +1.1 |
| Other condition | 10.3% | 10.4% | -0.1 |
| Arthritis | 8.6% | 10.4% | -1.8 |
| Asthma | 9.8% | 9.2% | +0.5 |
| Diabetes | 4.3% | 4.5% | -0.2 |
| Heart disease | 3.5% | 4.2% | -0.8 |
| Cancer | 3.0% | 3.6% | -0.7 |
| Lung condition | 1.5% | 1.8% | -0.3 |
| Dementia | 0.6% | 1.1% | -0.5 |
| Stroke | 0.8% | 1.0% | -0.2 |

### Number of long-term health conditions

| Category | Belconnen % | Weston Creek % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| None | 64.3% | 62.5% | +1.8 |
| One condition | 20.7% | 21.5% | -0.8 |
| Two conditions | 6.5% | 6.9% | -0.4 |
| Three or more | 3.0% | 3.3% | -0.4 |

## Community Participation

| Statistic | Belconnen | Weston Creek | Gap | Trend |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Volunteering | 18.4% | 21.1% | 2.8 pts higher in Weston Creek | gap narrowing |
| Unpaid carers | 12.6% | 14.2% | 1.6 pts higher in Weston Creek | gap steady |
| Unpaid child care | 28.5% | 30.6% | 2.1 pts higher in Weston Creek | gap steady |
| Defence service | 4.6% | 5.9% | 1.3 pts higher in Weston Creek |  |
| Housework 15h+ | 20.0% | 23.6% | 3.6 pts higher in Weston Creek | gap steady |

## First Nations

| Statistic | Belconnen | Weston Creek | Gap | Trend |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| First Nations people | 2,207 | 433 | 1,774 larger in Belconnen |  |
| Median age | 24 yrs | 24 yrs |  |  |
| Year 12 | 60.8% | 63.5% | 2.7 pts higher in Weston Creek |  |
| Unemployment | 6.1% | 5.9% | 0.2 pts higher in Belconnen |  |
| Median income | $964 | $954 | $10 higher in Belconnen |  |
| Household income | $2,361 | $2,236 | $125 higher in Belconnen |  |
| Indigenous language | 6.8% | 10.6% | 3.8 pts higher in Weston Creek |  |

## Family & Households

| Statistic | Belconnen | Weston Creek | Gap | Trend |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Household size | 2.5 | 2.6 | 0.1 larger in Weston Creek | gap steady |
| One-parent | 12.9% | 12.1% | 0.7 pts higher in Belconnen | gap steady |
| Living alone | 24.8% | 24.4% | 0.4 pts higher in Belconnen | gap narrowing |

### Family composition

| Category | Belconnen % | Weston Creek % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Couples with children | 57.7% | 60.7% | -3.0 |
| Couples without children | 28.2% | 26.3% | +1.9 |
| One-parent families | 12.9% | 12.1% | +0.7 |
| Other families | 1.2% | 0.9% | +0.3 |

### Household size

| Category | Belconnen % | Weston Creek % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| 2 people | 33.6% | 33.4% | +0.2 |
| 1 person | 24.8% | 24.4% | +0.4 |
| 4 people | 16.1% | 17.6% | -1.5 |
| 3 people | 16.9% | 15.7% | +1.2 |
| 5 people | 5.9% | 6.8% | -1.0 |
| 6 or more | 2.7% | 2.1% | +0.6 |

## Housing & Dwellings

| Statistic | Belconnen | Weston Creek | Gap | Trend |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Rent | $430 | $420 | $10 higher in Belconnen | gap narrowing |
| Mortgage | $2,000 | $2,251 | $251 higher in Weston Creek | gap widening |
| People / bedroom | 0.80 | 0.70 | 0.10 higher in Belconnen | gap steady |
| Renting | 29.8% | 20.8% | 9.0 pts higher in Belconnen | gap widening |
| Owned outright | 28.7% | 37.7% | 9.1 pts higher in Weston Creek | gap widening |
| Separate houses | 69.4% | 81.7% | 12.3 pts higher in Weston Creek | gap widening |
| 3+ bedrooms | 77.2% | 85.4% | 8.2 pts higher in Weston Creek | gap widening |

### How homes are owned or rented

| Category | Belconnen % | Weston Creek % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Owned with a mortgage | 39.2% | 39.1% | +0.1 |
| Owned outright | 28.7% | 37.7% | -9.1 |
| Rented | 29.8% | 20.8% | +9.0 |
| Other tenure | 1.4% | 1.5% | -0.1 |
| Not stated | 0.9% | 0.9% | +0.0 |

### Types of homes

| Category | Belconnen % | Weston Creek % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Separate house | 69.4% | 81.7% | -12.3 |
| Townhouse / semi-detached | 17.3% | 13.9% | +3.4 |
| Flat or apartment | 13.2% | 4.3% | +8.9 |
| Other dwelling | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0 |

### Bedrooms per home

| Category | Belconnen % | Weston Creek % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| 3 bedrooms | 41.5% | 39.5% | +1.9 |
| 4 bedrooms | 28.9% | 36.6% | -7.6 |
| 2 bedrooms | 14.8% | 10.5% | +4.3 |
| 5 or more | 6.8% | 9.3% | -2.5 |
| 1 bedroom | 7.0% | 3.2% | +3.8 |
| Studio / none | 0.2% | 0.3% | -0.1 |

### Weekly rent distribution

| Category | Belconnen % | Weston Creek % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| $350–$549 | 51.9% | 33.7% | +18.2 |
| Under $200 | 13.9% | 22.5% | -8.7 |
| $550–$749 | 16.3% | 20.2% | -3.9 |
| $200–$349 | 12.2% | 15.6% | -3.5 |
| $750 or more | 2.2% | 4.2% | -2.0 |

### Monthly mortgage distribution

| Category | Belconnen % | Weston Creek % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| $1,800–$2,999 | 41.2% | 40.6% | +0.5 |
| $1,000–$1,799 | 27.7% | 19.0% | +8.7 |
| $3,000 or more | 15.5% | 25.4% | -9.9 |
| Under $1,000 | 11.7% | 11.9% | -0.1 |

## Transport & Vehicles

| Statistic | Belconnen | Weston Creek | Gap | Trend |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| No car | 5.2% | 4.7% | 0.5 pts higher in Belconnen | gap steady |
| Work from home | 10.5% | 12.6% | 2.1 pts higher in Weston Creek | gap widening |
| PT commute | 5.3% | 3.4% | 1.8 pts higher in Belconnen | gap steady |
| PT stops | 672 | 181 | 491 more in Belconnen |  |
| Stops/1k | 6.34 | 7.35 | 1.01 more in Weston Creek |  |
| Departures/1k | 1,773.5 | 1,714.3 | 59.2 more in Belconnen |  |
| PT routes | 27 | 8 | 19 more in Belconnen |  |
| Stop walk | 1 | 2 | 1 longer in Weston Creek |  |
| Drive to city | 15 | 11 | 4 longer in Belconnen |  |

### How people get to work

| Category | Belconnen % | Weston Creek % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Car (driver) | 61.2% | 61.7% | -0.5 |
| Worked at home | 10.5% | 12.6% | -2.1 |
| Bus | 5.1% | 3.4% | +1.7 |
| Car (passenger) | 5.1% | 5.0% | +0.1 |
| Walked | 2.1% | 0.9% | +1.3 |
| Bicycle | 1.5% | 1.7% | -0.2 |
| Train | 0.0% | 0.0% | +0.0 |

### Motor vehicles per home

| Category | Belconnen % | Weston Creek % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| 2 vehicles | 39.1% | 41.8% | -2.6 |
| 1 vehicle | 38.5% | 36.0% | +2.5 |
| 3 vehicles | 11.4% | 11.4% | -0.1 |
| 4 or more | 5.8% | 6.2% | -0.4 |
| No vehicle | 5.2% | 4.7% | +0.5 |

## Migration & Movement

| Statistic | Belconnen | Weston Creek | Gap | Trend |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Recent movers | 42.0% | 34.8% | 7.1 pts higher in Belconnen | gap steady |
| Recent arrivals | 18.6% | 10.2% | 8.5 pts higher in Belconnen | gap widening |

## Jobs & Industry

| Statistic | Belconnen | Weston Creek | Gap | Trend |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Unemployment | 4.2% | 3.6% | 0.6 pts higher in Belconnen | gap steady |
| Participation | 67.9% | 62.7% | 5.1 pts higher in Belconnen | gap widening |
| Full-time | 63.5% | 63.7% | 0.3 pts higher in Weston Creek | gap narrowing |

### Industries people work in

| Category | Belconnen % | Weston Creek % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Public administration & safety | 25.7% | 31.2% | -5.5 |
| Health care & social assistance | 11.5% | 12.2% | -0.8 |
| Professional & technical | 10.5% | 11.0% | -0.6 |
| Education & training | 11.0% | 9.9% | +1.1 |
| Construction | 7.7% | 6.9% | +0.8 |
| Retail trade | 7.1% | 5.1% | +2.0 |
| Accommodation & food | 6.9% | 5.0% | +1.9 |
| Other services | 3.1% | 2.9% | +0.3 |
| Administrative & support | 2.9% | 2.4% | +0.4 |
| Transport & warehousing | 2.2% | 1.8% | +0.4 |
| Arts & recreation | 2.1% | 2.0% | +0.0 |
| Manufacturing | 1.5% | 1.7% | -0.2 |

### Occupations people work in

| Category | Belconnen % | Weston Creek % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Professionals | 29.2% | 33.3% | -4.0 |
| Managers | 15.6% | 20.3% | -4.7 |
| Clerical & administrative | 14.5% | 13.9% | +0.5 |
| Community & personal service | 12.0% | 9.8% | +2.2 |
| Technicians & trades | 11.2% | 9.4% | +1.8 |
| Sales workers | 6.8% | 5.3% | +1.5 |
| Labourers | 6.0% | 4.0% | +2.0 |
| Machinery operators & drivers | 2.7% | 2.0% | +0.7 |

## Economy & Advantage

| Statistic | Belconnen | Weston Creek | Gap | Trend |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| ERP | 110,132 | 25,070 | 85,062 higher in Belconnen |  |
| Growth | 4.3% | 2.4% | 1.9 pts higher in Belconnen |  |

## Environment & Climate

| Statistic | Belconnen | Weston Creek | Gap | Trend |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Rainfall | 855 | 824 | 32 higher in Belconnen |  |
| Max temp | 21.0 | 20.8 | 0.1 higher in Belconnen |  |
| Min temp | 6.9 | 6.6 | 0.2 higher in Belconnen |  |

## Walkability

| Statistic | Belconnen | Weston Creek | Gap | Trend |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Walk score | 6.9 | 6.9 |  |  |
| Types ≤15 min | 6.7 | 6.8 | 0.2 more in Weston Creek |  |
| 15-min city | 83.1% | 94.8% | 11.7 pts higher in Weston Creek |  |
| Walk to shops | 76.4% | 82.5% | 6.1 pts higher in Weston Creek |  |
| Walk to transit | 98.6% | 97.9% | 0.7 pts higher in Belconnen |  |
| Walk to school | 87.0% | 81.0% | 6.0 pts higher in Belconnen |  |
| Walk to a park | 99.7% | 100.0% | 0.3 pts higher in Weston Creek |  |
| Walk to health | 65.3% | 79.7% | 14.4 pts higher in Weston Creek |  |
| Amenities/1k | 19.3 | 18.4 | 0.8 more in Belconnen |  |
| Intersections/km² | 197 | 214 | 17 higher in Weston Creek |  |
| Mean slope | 5.7% | 6.0% | 0.3 pts higher in Weston Creek |  |

Interactive comparison: https://censusatlas.au/compare/sa3/80101/belconnen/vs/80108/weston-creek
