# Maroochy vs Hervey Bay — 2021 Census comparison

Sub-region (SA3) comparison · about 143 km apart

Hervey Bay and Maroochy are both Queensland coastal areas with similar populations, but they differ sharply in layout and demographics. Hervey Bay is more car-dependent and residential, with a typical resident aged 51 and a high share of separate houses (83.4%). Many residents there own their homes outright (43.4%). In contrast, Maroochy is very walkable, with 73% of homes in a 15-minute-city walkshed and far more people with a bachelor degree or higher (22.9%). Maroochy also has a much higher share of flats or apartments at 28.7%.

Both areas are nearly identical in the number of people per home, with about 2.2 to 2.3 people per household. This shared domestic scale exists alongside a widening gap in education, as the share of people who completed Year 12 is now 16.1 points higher in Maroochy than in Hervey Bay. The two areas also track differently in age; the proportion of people aged 65 and over is well higher in Hervey Bay, a gap that has grown since 2011.

## Where they differ most

- Separate houses: 32.0 pts higher in Hervey Bay
- Unpaid carers: 3.8 pts higher in Hervey Bay
- Year 12: 16.1 pts higher in Maroochy
- 3+ bedrooms: 14.0 pts higher in Hervey Bay
- Participation: 13.4 pts higher in Maroochy

## Demographics & Identity

| Statistic | Maroochy | Hervey Bay | Gap | Trend |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Population | 63,673 | 63,492 | 181 larger in Maroochy | gap narrowing |
| Median age | 46 yrs | 51 yrs | 5 yrs older in Hervey Bay | gap steady |
| First Nations | 2.1% | 4.8% | 2.7 pts higher in Hervey Bay | gap steady |
| Aged 65+ | 23.6% | 31.1% | 7.5 pts higher in Hervey Bay | gap widening |
| Under 15 | 13.6% | 15.5% | 1.8 pts higher in Hervey Bay | gap narrowing |
| De facto | 13.6% | 11.2% | 2.5 pts higher in Maroochy | gap steady |

### Age structure

| Category | Maroochy % | Hervey Bay % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Seniors (65+) | 23.6% | 31.1% | -7.5 |
| Older adults (45–64) | 27.9% | 26.4% | +1.5 |
| Young adults (25–44) | 24.8% | 18.0% | +6.8 |
| Children (0–14) | 13.6% | 15.5% | -1.8 |
| Youth (15–24) | 10.1% | 9.0% | +1.1 |

### Marital status

| Category | Maroochy % | Hervey Bay % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Married | 44.2% | 48.4% | -4.2 |
| Never married | 33.6% | 27.1% | +6.5 |
| Divorced | 12.6% | 12.3% | +0.4 |
| Widowed | 5.8% | 7.9% | -2.1 |
| Separated | 3.7% | 4.3% | -0.6 |

### Age profile

Share of each region's population by age band and sex.

| Age band | Maroochy male | Maroochy female | Hervey Bay male | Hervey Bay female |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| 0–4 | 2.2% | 2.0% | 2.0% | 2.0% |
| 5–9 | 2.4% | 2.2% | 2.7% | 2.5% |
| 10–14 | 2.5% | 2.3% | 3.2% | 3.1% |
| 15–19 | 2.4% | 2.3% | 2.6% | 2.6% |
| 20–24 | 2.5% | 2.9% | 1.9% | 1.9% |
| 25–29 | 3.0% | 3.3% | 2.0% | 2.2% |
| 30–34 | 3.1% | 3.3% | 2.0% | 2.3% |
| 35–39 | 3.0% | 3.3% | 2.2% | 2.6% |
| 40–44 | 2.9% | 2.9% | 2.1% | 2.6% |
| 45–49 | 3.1% | 3.2% | 2.6% | 3.0% |
| 50–54 | 3.2% | 3.6% | 2.8% | 3.3% |
| 55–59 | 3.2% | 3.9% | 3.1% | 3.8% |
| 60–64 | 3.5% | 4.1% | 3.5% | 4.2% |
| 65–69 | 3.4% | 3.7% | 4.0% | 4.4% |
| 70–74 | 3.2% | 3.2% | 4.3% | 4.5% |
| 75–79 | 2.0% | 2.3% | 3.2% | 3.3% |
| 80–84 | 1.3% | 1.6% | 2.0% | 2.2% |
| 85+ | 1.1% | 1.7% | 1.3% | 1.9% |

## Ancestry & Birthplace

| Statistic | Maroochy | Hervey Bay | Gap | Trend |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Born overseas | 21.7% | 18.2% | 3.5 pts higher in Maroochy | gap steady |

### Country of birth

| Category | Maroochy % | Hervey Bay % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Australia | 72.3% | 75.9% | -3.5 |
| England | 5.2% | 5.7% | -0.4 |
| New Zealand | 4.5% | 3.5% | +0.9 |
| South Africa | 1.1% | 0.7% | +0.4 |
| India | 0.9% | 0.5% | +0.4 |
| Philippines | 0.6% | 0.8% | -0.2 |
| Nepal | 0.5% | 0.1% | +0.4 |
| Italy | 0.3% | 0.2% | +0.1 |
| China | 0.3% | 0.2% | +0.1 |
| Vietnam | 0.2% | 0.1% | +0.1 |

### Ancestry

| Category | Maroochy % | Hervey Bay % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| English | 44.7% | 45.5% | -0.8 |
| Australian | 32.6% | 37.2% | -4.6 |
| Irish | 13.4% | 10.5% | +2.9 |
| Scottish | 12.4% | 11.0% | +1.4 |
| German | 6.5% | 7.1% | -0.6 |
| Italian | 2.8% | 1.9% | +0.9 |
| Dutch | 1.9% | 1.7% | +0.2 |
| Filipino | 0.8% | 1.1% | -0.3 |
| Chinese | 1.0% | 0.9% | +0.1 |
| Indian | 0.9% | 0.7% | +0.2 |
| Greek | 0.6% | 0.3% | +0.2 |
| Vietnamese | 0.2% | 0.1% | +0.1 |

## Language

| Statistic | Maroochy | Hervey Bay | Gap | Trend |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Other language | 7.4% | 5.0% | 2.4 pts higher in Maroochy | gap widening |
| Limited English | 0.7% | 0.4% | 0.3 pts higher in Maroochy | gap steady |

### Language used at home

| Category | Maroochy % | Hervey Bay % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| English only | 86.2% | 89.4% | -3.2 |
| Mandarin | 0.4% | 0.3% | +0.1 |
| Punjabi | 0.4% | 0.1% | +0.2 |
| Italian | 0.3% | 0.1% | +0.2 |
| Tagalog | 0.2% | 0.2% | 0.0 |
| Vietnamese | 0.2% | 0.1% | +0.1 |
| Hindi | 0.1% | 0.1% | 0.0 |
| Arabic | 0.1% | 0.1% | -0.1 |
| Greek | 0.1% | 0.1% | +0.1 |
| Cantonese | 0.1% | 0.1% | +0.0 |

## Religion

| Statistic | Maroochy | Hervey Bay | Gap | Trend |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| No religion | 46.1% | 41.7% | 4.4 pts higher in Maroochy | gap steady |

### Religious affiliation

| Category | Maroochy % | Hervey Bay % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Christianity | 42.7% | 48.4% | -5.7 |
| No religion | 46.1% | 41.7% | +4.4 |
| Not stated | 8.2% | 7.8% | +0.4 |
| Buddhism | 1.1% | 0.8% | +0.2 |
| Hinduism | 1.1% | 0.5% | +0.6 |
| Other religions | 0.5% | 0.5% | +0.0 |
| Islam | 0.3% | 0.3% | 0.0 |
| Judaism | 0.1% | 0.0% | +0.1 |

## Education & Qualifications

| Statistic | Maroochy | Hervey Bay | Gap | Trend |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Year 12 | 56.8% | 40.8% | 16.1 pts higher in Maroochy | gap widening |
| Bachelor+ | 22.9% | 13.0% | 10.0 pts higher in Maroochy | gap widening |
| Schools | 9 | 15 | 6 more in Hervey Bay |  |
| Schools/1k kids | 1.04 | 1.53 | 0.49 more in Hervey Bay |  |
| Students | 6,831 | 10,111 | 3,280 more in Hervey Bay |  |
| Avg size | 759 | 674 | 85 larger in Maroochy |  |
| ICSEA | 1,038 | 989 | 49 higher in Maroochy |  |

### Highest year of school

| Category | Maroochy % | Hervey Bay % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Year 12 | 56.8% | 40.8% | +16.1 |
| Year 10 | 21.7% | 30.2% | -8.6 |
| Year 9 or below | 6.3% | 13.3% | -7.0 |
| Year 11 | 7.5% | 8.2% | -0.7 |

### Highest qualification level

| Category | Maroochy % | Hervey Bay % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Certificate III / IV | 29.5% | 38.8% | -9.3 |
| Bachelor degree | 24.2% | 16.0% | +8.2 |
| Advanced diploma / diploma | 16.3% | 15.2% | +1.2 |
| Postgraduate degree | 6.7% | 3.8% | +2.9 |
| Graduate diploma / certificate | 3.6% | 2.8% | +0.8 |
| Certificate I / II | 1.7% | 2.7% | -1.0 |

### Field of qualification

| Category | Maroochy % | Hervey Bay % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Management & commerce | 17.8% | 14.4% | +3.4 |
| Engineering & related | 12.0% | 15.4% | -3.4 |
| Health | 12.0% | 12.4% | -0.4 |
| Society & culture | 11.5% | 12.4% | -0.9 |
| Education | 9.0% | 8.8% | +0.2 |
| Architecture & building | 7.8% | 6.4% | +1.4 |
| Food, hospitality & personal services | 6.3% | 6.7% | -0.5 |
| Creative arts | 3.5% | 1.9% | +1.6 |
| Natural & physical sciences | 2.0% | 1.3% | +0.7 |
| Agriculture & environment | 1.8% | 1.8% | +0.0 |
| Information technology | 1.5% | 1.3% | +0.3 |

## Income

| Statistic | Maroochy | Hervey Bay | Gap | Trend |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Personal income | $786 | $557 | $229 higher in Maroochy | gap widening |
| Household income | $1,499 | $1,106 | $393 higher in Maroochy | gap widening |
| Family income | $1,905 | $1,329 | $576 higher in Maroochy | gap widening |
| High earners | 10.0% | 5.3% | 4.7 pts higher in Maroochy | gap widening |
| High-income homes | 16.9% | 9.5% | 7.4 pts higher in Maroochy | gap widening |

### Household income distribution

| Category | Maroochy % | Hervey Bay % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| $650–$1,499 | 29.6% | 37.1% | -7.5 |
| $1,500–$2,999 | 29.5% | 22.9% | +6.6 |
| Under $650 | 16.8% | 22.3% | -5.5 |
| $4,000 or more | 8.8% | 4.2% | +4.6 |
| $3,000–$3,999 | 8.1% | 5.3% | +2.8 |

### Personal income distribution

| Category | Maroochy % | Hervey Bay % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Under $650 | 38.2% | 52.3% | -14.0 |
| $650–$1,499 | 34.3% | 27.9% | +6.4 |
| $1,500–$2,999 | 15.5% | 10.1% | +5.4 |
| $3,000 or more | 3.9% | 1.7% | +2.2 |

## Health & Disability

| Statistic | Maroochy | Hervey Bay | Gap | Trend |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Health condition | 29.7% | 39.6% | 9.9 pts higher in Hervey Bay |  |
| Mental health | 9.0% | 12.4% | 3.4 pts higher in Hervey Bay |  |
| Needs assistance | 6.1% | 10.6% | 4.5 pts higher in Hervey Bay | gap steady |

### Long-term health conditions reported

| Category | Maroochy % | Hervey Bay % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Arthritis | 10.5% | 16.1% | -5.5 |
| Mental health | 9.0% | 12.4% | -3.4 |
| Other condition | 8.1% | 10.7% | -2.6 |
| Asthma | 7.5% | 9.8% | -2.3 |
| Heart disease | 4.8% | 7.4% | -2.6 |
| Diabetes | 3.6% | 6.7% | -3.1 |
| Cancer | 4.0% | 5.1% | -1.1 |
| Lung condition | 2.3% | 4.9% | -2.6 |
| Stroke | 1.3% | 1.9% | -0.6 |
| Dementia | 1.1% | 1.3% | -0.2 |

### Number of long-term health conditions

| Category | Maroochy % | Hervey Bay % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| None | 60.9% | 51.8% | +9.1 |
| One condition | 19.7% | 23.0% | -3.3 |
| Two conditions | 6.5% | 9.8% | -3.3 |
| Three or more | 3.5% | 6.8% | -3.3 |

## Community Participation

| Statistic | Maroochy | Hervey Bay | Gap | Trend |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Volunteering | 15.1% | 12.5% | 2.7 pts higher in Maroochy | gap widening |
| Unpaid carers | 10.6% | 14.3% | 3.8 pts higher in Hervey Bay | gap steady |
| Unpaid child care | 21.9% | 20.4% | 1.5 pts higher in Maroochy | gap steady |
| Defence service | 3.8% | 5.6% | 1.8 pts higher in Hervey Bay |  |
| Housework 15h+ | 19.2% | 23.6% | 4.4 pts higher in Hervey Bay | gap narrowing |

## First Nations

| Statistic | Maroochy | Hervey Bay | Gap | Trend |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| First Nations people | 1,306 | 3,033 | 1,727 larger in Hervey Bay |  |
| Median age | 28 yrs | 21 yrs | 7 yrs older in Maroochy |  |
| Year 12 | 48.0% | 39.0% | 9.0 pts higher in Maroochy |  |
| Unemployment | 6.4% | 16.9% | 10.4 pts higher in Hervey Bay |  |
| Median income | $695 | $486 | $209 higher in Maroochy |  |
| Household income | $1,614 | $1,255 | $359 higher in Maroochy |  |
| Indigenous language | 4.5% | 4.4% | 0.1 pts higher in Maroochy |  |

## Family & Households

| Statistic | Maroochy | Hervey Bay | Gap | Trend |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Household size | 2.2 | 2.3 | 0.1 larger in Hervey Bay | gap steady |
| One-parent | 14.3% | 17.7% | 3.3 pts higher in Hervey Bay | gap widening |
| Living alone | 29.3% | 26.7% | 2.6 pts higher in Maroochy | gap narrowing |

### Family composition

| Category | Maroochy % | Hervey Bay % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Couples with children | 45.5% | 41.9% | +3.6 |
| Couples without children | 39.1% | 39.4% | -0.3 |
| One-parent families | 14.3% | 17.7% | -3.3 |
| Other families | 1.0% | 1.0% | +0.0 |

### Household size

| Category | Maroochy % | Hervey Bay % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| 2 people | 40.9% | 43.0% | -2.2 |
| 1 person | 29.3% | 26.7% | +2.6 |
| 3 people | 13.6% | 12.9% | +0.7 |
| 4 people | 10.9% | 9.9% | +0.9 |
| 5 people | 3.9% | 4.6% | -0.7 |
| 6 or more | 1.4% | 2.8% | -1.4 |

## Housing & Dwellings

| Statistic | Maroochy | Hervey Bay | Gap | Trend |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Rent | $420 | $335 | $85 higher in Maroochy | gap widening |
| Mortgage | $1,820 | $1,430 | $390 higher in Maroochy | gap widening |
| People / bedroom | 0.80 | 0.70 | 0.10 higher in Maroochy | gap widening |
| Renting | 35.0% | 26.4% | 8.6 pts higher in Maroochy | gap steady |
| Owned outright | 32.8% | 43.4% | 10.5 pts higher in Hervey Bay | gap widening |
| Separate houses | 51.4% | 83.4% | 32.0 pts higher in Hervey Bay | gap widening |
| 3+ bedrooms | 64.9% | 78.9% | 14.0 pts higher in Hervey Bay | gap steady |

### How homes are owned or rented

| Category | Maroochy % | Hervey Bay % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Owned outright | 32.8% | 43.4% | -10.5 |
| Rented | 35.0% | 26.4% | +8.6 |
| Owned with a mortgage | 28.3% | 25.9% | +2.3 |
| Other tenure | 2.4% | 2.4% | -0.1 |
| Not stated | 1.5% | 1.8% | -0.3 |

### Types of homes

| Category | Maroochy % | Hervey Bay % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Separate house | 51.4% | 83.4% | -32.0 |
| Flat or apartment | 28.7% | 2.8% | +26.0 |
| Townhouse / semi-detached | 18.4% | 11.5% | +6.9 |
| Other dwelling | 1.0% | 1.7% | -0.7 |

### Bedrooms per home

| Category | Maroochy % | Hervey Bay % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| 3 bedrooms | 40.6% | 39.1% | +1.5 |
| 4 bedrooms | 20.0% | 34.4% | -14.4 |
| 2 bedrooms | 27.5% | 15.8% | +11.7 |
| 1 bedroom | 5.5% | 3.1% | +2.4 |
| 5 or more | 4.3% | 5.4% | -1.1 |
| Studio / none | 0.6% | 0.6% | +0.0 |

### Weekly rent distribution

| Category | Maroochy % | Hervey Bay % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| $350–$549 | 51.8% | 42.1% | +9.7 |
| $200–$349 | 17.2% | 43.1% | -25.9 |
| $550–$749 | 15.4% | 1.7% | +13.6 |
| Under $200 | 8.6% | 9.8% | -1.2 |
| $750 or more | 4.2% | 0.4% | +3.8 |

### Monthly mortgage distribution

| Category | Maroochy % | Hervey Bay % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| $1,000–$1,799 | 29.2% | 45.2% | -16.0 |
| $1,800–$2,999 | 34.1% | 21.7% | +12.5 |
| Under $1,000 | 15.8% | 21.9% | -6.1 |
| $3,000 or more | 13.9% | 5.1% | +8.7 |

## Transport & Vehicles

| Statistic | Maroochy | Hervey Bay | Gap | Trend |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| No car | 5.1% | 5.8% | 0.7 pts higher in Hervey Bay | gap steady |
| Work from home | 15.2% | 7.2% | 8.0 pts higher in Maroochy | gap widening |
| PT commute | 1.2% | 0.4% | 0.8 pts higher in Maroochy | gap steady |
| PT stops | 193 | 0 | 193 more in Maroochy |  |
| Stops/1k | 3.03 | 0.00 | 3.03 more in Maroochy |  |
| Departures/1k | 859.0 | 0.0 | 859.0 more in Maroochy |  |
| PT routes | 14 | 0 | 14 more in Maroochy |  |
| Stop walk | 2 | — |  |  |
| Drive to city | 75 | — |  |  |

### How people get to work

| Category | Maroochy % | Hervey Bay % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Car (driver) | 61.3% | 68.8% | -7.5 |
| Worked at home | 15.2% | 7.2% | +8.0 |
| Car (passenger) | 3.7% | 5.7% | -2.0 |
| Walked | 2.9% | 2.1% | +0.8 |
| Bicycle | 1.1% | 0.8% | +0.3 |
| Bus | 1.1% | 0.3% | +0.8 |
| Train | 0.1% | 0.0% | +0.0 |

### Motor vehicles per home

| Category | Maroochy % | Hervey Bay % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| 1 vehicle | 41.9% | 41.6% | +0.3 |
| 2 vehicles | 37.2% | 35.2% | +2.0 |
| 3 vehicles | 10.7% | 11.4% | -0.7 |
| 4 or more | 5.1% | 5.9% | -0.8 |
| No vehicle | 5.1% | 5.8% | -0.7 |

## Migration & Movement

| Statistic | Maroochy | Hervey Bay | Gap | Trend |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Recent movers | 50.8% | 46.8% | 3.9 pts higher in Maroochy | gap widening |
| Recent arrivals | 14.7% | 6.9% | 7.8 pts higher in Maroochy | gap narrowing |

## Jobs & Industry

| Statistic | Maroochy | Hervey Bay | Gap | Trend |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Unemployment | 4.3% | 8.0% | 3.7 pts higher in Hervey Bay | gap steady |
| Participation | 57.9% | 44.5% | 13.4 pts higher in Maroochy | gap steady |
| Full-time | 52.6% | 54.1% | 1.5 pts higher in Hervey Bay | gap steady |

### Industries people work in

| Category | Maroochy % | Hervey Bay % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Health care & social assistance | 17.3% | 23.5% | -6.2 |
| Construction | 12.1% | 9.5% | +2.5 |
| Retail trade | 9.2% | 11.6% | -2.4 |
| Accommodation & food | 9.8% | 9.2% | +0.6 |
| Education & training | 8.6% | 9.0% | -0.3 |
| Professional & technical | 6.8% | 3.5% | +3.3 |
| Public administration & safety | 3.7% | 5.7% | -2.0 |
| Other services | 4.0% | 4.4% | -0.4 |
| Manufacturing | 4.3% | 3.7% | +0.5 |
| Administrative & support | 3.9% | 3.2% | +0.7 |
| Transport & warehousing | 3.1% | 3.1% | 0.0 |
| Finance & insurance | 3.0% | 1.2% | +1.9 |

### Occupations people work in

| Category | Maroochy % | Hervey Bay % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Professionals | 21.5% | 18.6% | +2.9 |
| Community & personal service | 14.1% | 17.8% | -3.7 |
| Technicians & trades | 15.0% | 13.9% | +1.0 |
| Managers | 12.6% | 9.4% | +3.2 |
| Clerical & administrative | 12.1% | 10.9% | +1.2 |
| Labourers | 9.4% | 11.2% | -1.8 |
| Sales workers | 9.3% | 10.6% | -1.3 |
| Machinery operators & drivers | 4.3% | 5.8% | -1.5 |

## Economy & Advantage

| Statistic | Maroochy | Hervey Bay | Gap | Trend |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| ERP | 68,634 | 71,199 | 2,565 higher in Hervey Bay |  |
| Growth | 6.3% | 11.2% | 4.8 pts higher in Hervey Bay |  |

## Environment & Climate

| Statistic | Maroochy | Hervey Bay | Gap | Trend |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Rainfall | 1,616 | 884 | 732 higher in Maroochy |  |
| Max temp | 26.0 | 27.1 | 1.1 higher in Hervey Bay |  |
| Min temp | 16.5 | 16.7 | 0.2 higher in Hervey Bay |  |

## Walkability

| Statistic | Maroochy | Hervey Bay | Gap | Trend |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Walk score | 6.5 | 2.7 | 3.8 higher in Maroochy |  |
| Types ≤15 min | 6.0 | 2.9 | 3.1 more in Maroochy |  |
| 15-min city | 73.0% | 28.2% | 44.8 pts higher in Maroochy |  |
| Walk to shops | 73.3% | 47.6% | 25.7 pts higher in Maroochy |  |
| Walk to transit | 90.6% | 0.0% | 90.6 pts higher in Maroochy |  |
| Walk to school | 59.9% | 44.5% | 15.4 pts higher in Maroochy |  |
| Walk to a park | 99.1% | 76.6% | 22.6 pts higher in Maroochy |  |
| Walk to health | 67.4% | 16.5% | 50.8 pts higher in Maroochy |  |
| Amenities/1k | 12.6 | 4.7 | 7.9 more in Maroochy |  |
| Intersections/km² | 107 | 22 | 84 higher in Maroochy |  |
| Mean slope | 5.1% | 4.5% | 0.5 pts higher in Maroochy |  |

Interactive comparison: https://censusatlas.au/compare/sa3/31603/maroochy/vs/31904/hervey-bay
