# Farrer vs Pearce — 2021 Census comparison

Statistical Area 2 (SA2) comparison · about 2.5 km apart

Farrer and Pearce are neighbouring areas in the Australian Capital Territory. Pearce has a much larger school presence, with three schools and 2,838 enrolments, while Farrer has just one school with 252 students. Housing also differs; separate houses are far more common in Farrer at 73.2%, compared to 63.2% in Pearce. Additionally, Farrer has a far higher share of First Nations residents who speak a First Nations language (15.9%) and a far higher rate of First Nations Year 12 completion (78.1%) than Pearce (6.5% and 56.3% respectively).

Since 2011, the two areas have moved in different directions in some key ways. The gap in renting has widened, with renting now well higher in Pearce, while the difference in the number of people living alone has narrowed. Despite these shifts, the two areas remain very similar in many ways. They share the same typical resident age of 43 and nearly identical typical personal incomes of around $1,222 a week. Both areas also have a similar share of people born overseas, sitting between 24.5% and 25.9%.

## Where they differ most

- Separate houses: 10.0 pts higher in Farrer
- Renting: 9.3 pts higher in Pearce
- Population: 1,100 larger in Farrer
- Needs assistance: 1.5 pts higher in Farrer
- Unpaid carers: 2.0 pts higher in Pearce

## Demographics & Identity

| Statistic | Farrer | Pearce | Gap | Trend |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Population | 3,787 | 2,687 | 1,100 larger in Farrer | gap widening |
| Median age | 43 yrs | 43 yrs |  | gap narrowing |
| First Nations | 1.2% | 1.7% | 0.6 pts higher in Pearce | gap steady |
| Aged 65+ | 23.7% | 20.9% | 2.9 pts higher in Farrer | gap widening |
| Under 15 | 18.1% | 17.1% | 1.0 pts higher in Farrer | gap steady |
| De facto | 9.4% | 8.8% | 0.6 pts higher in Farrer | gap steady |

### Age structure

| Category | Farrer % | Pearce % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Older adults (45–64) | 25.0% | 27.7% | -2.7 |
| Seniors (65+) | 23.7% | 20.9% | +2.9 |
| Young adults (25–44) | 21.8% | 22.2% | -0.5 |
| Children (0–14) | 18.1% | 17.1% | +1.0 |
| Youth (15–24) | 11.6% | 12.4% | -0.8 |

### Marital status

| Category | Farrer % | Pearce % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Married | 53.8% | 50.0% | +3.9 |
| Never married | 28.8% | 31.8% | -2.9 |
| Divorced | 6.8% | 10.0% | -3.1 |
| Widowed | 8.3% | 6.0% | +2.3 |
| Separated | 2.4% | 2.2% | +0.2 |

### Age profile

Share of each region's population by age band and sex.

| Age band | Farrer male | Farrer female | Pearce male | Pearce female |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| 0–4 | 2.6% | 2.0% | 2.2% | 2.2% |
| 5–9 | 3.4% | 3.2% | 3.1% | 2.7% |
| 10–14 | 4.1% | 2.8% | 4.1% | 3.2% |
| 15–19 | 3.6% | 2.8% | 3.9% | 2.4% |
| 20–24 | 2.5% | 2.5% | 2.9% | 3.2% |
| 25–29 | 2.6% | 2.2% | 2.9% | 2.1% |
| 30–34 | 2.4% | 2.5% | 2.3% | 2.8% |
| 35–39 | 2.8% | 3.2% | 2.8% | 3.1% |
| 40–44 | 2.7% | 3.4% | 2.6% | 3.4% |
| 45–49 | 3.1% | 3.6% | 3.3% | 4.0% |
| 50–54 | 3.5% | 3.6% | 3.8% | 3.8% |
| 55–59 | 2.8% | 3.4% | 3.9% | 3.7% |
| 60–64 | 2.7% | 2.6% | 2.8% | 2.4% |
| 65–69 | 2.1% | 1.8% | 2.4% | 2.7% |
| 70–74 | 2.1% | 2.8% | 2.2% | 2.7% |
| 75–79 | 2.1% | 2.9% | 1.8% | 3.1% |
| 80–84 | 1.7% | 3.0% | 1.9% | 1.4% |
| 85+ | 2.2% | 2.8% | 0.9% | 1.5% |

## Ancestry & Birthplace

| Statistic | Farrer | Pearce | Gap | Trend |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Born overseas | 25.9% | 24.5% | 1.4 pts higher in Farrer | gap widening |

### Country of birth

| Category | Farrer % | Pearce % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Australia | 70.2% | 72.6% | -2.4 |
| England | 4.3% | 3.8% | +0.5 |
| India | 2.4% | 2.6% | -0.3 |
| New Zealand | 1.4% | 1.4% | +0.0 |
| China | 1.3% | 0.9% | +0.4 |
| Nepal | 1.2% | 1.2% | 0.0 |
| Philippines | 0.6% | 0.9% | -0.3 |
| Italy | 0.6% | 0.8% | -0.2 |
| South Africa | 0.5% | 0.4% | +0.1 |
| Vietnam | 0.3% | 0.4% | -0.1 |

### Ancestry

| Category | Farrer % | Pearce % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| English | 36.4% | 35.2% | +1.2 |
| Australian | 32.2% | 32.4% | -0.2 |
| Irish | 13.2% | 16.6% | -3.4 |
| Scottish | 12.4% | 11.7% | +0.8 |
| Italian | 3.8% | 5.4% | -1.6 |
| German | 4.8% | 4.2% | +0.7 |
| Indian | 3.4% | 3.8% | -0.4 |
| Chinese | 3.6% | 2.8% | +0.8 |
| Greek | 1.7% | 2.8% | -1.0 |
| Dutch | 2.1% | 1.8% | +0.3 |
| Filipino | 0.8% | 1.1% | -0.3 |
| Vietnamese | 0.4% | 0.7% | -0.3 |

## Language

| Statistic | Farrer | Pearce | Gap | Trend |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Other language | 17.7% | 18.1% | 0.3 pts higher in Pearce | gap narrowing |
| Limited English | 1.5% | 1.3% | 0.2 pts higher in Farrer | gap steady |

### Language used at home

| Category | Farrer % | Pearce % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| English only | 78.2% | 78.6% | -0.4 |
| Italian | 0.8% | 1.6% | -0.8 |
| Hindi | 1.0% | 1.4% | -0.4 |
| Mandarin | 1.4% | 1.1% | +0.3 |
| Greek | 0.9% | 0.9% | -0.1 |
| Arabic | 0.8% | 0.7% | +0.1 |
| Cantonese | 0.8% | 0.5% | +0.2 |
| Punjabi | 0.7% | 0.6% | +0.1 |
| Tagalog | 0.4% | 0.6% | -0.2 |
| Vietnamese | 0.4% | 0.2% | +0.2 |

## Religion

| Statistic | Farrer | Pearce | Gap | Trend |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| No religion | 41.0% | 38.4% | 2.6 pts higher in Farrer | gap steady |

### Religious affiliation

| Category | Farrer % | Pearce % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Christianity | 44.5% | 50.1% | -5.5 |
| No religion | 41.0% | 38.4% | +2.6 |
| Not stated | 5.7% | 4.9% | +0.8 |
| Hinduism | 3.0% | 3.5% | -0.4 |
| Islam | 2.7% | 1.5% | +1.3 |
| Buddhism | 1.8% | 1.1% | +0.8 |
| Other religions | 0.9% | 0.6% | +0.4 |
| Judaism | 0.6% | 0.4% | +0.2 |

## Education & Qualifications

| Statistic | Farrer | Pearce | Gap | Trend |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Year 12 | 78.1% | 79.1% | 1.0 pts higher in Pearce | gap steady |
| Bachelor+ | 44.3% | 46.0% | 1.8 pts higher in Pearce | gap widening |
| Schools | 1 | 3 | 2 more in Pearce |  |
| Schools/1k kids | 1.46 | 6.52 | 5.06 more in Pearce |  |
| Schools ≤3 km | 16 | 24 | 8 more in Pearce |  |
| Students | 252 | 2,838 | 2,586 more in Pearce |  |
| Avg size | 252 | 946 | 694 larger in Pearce |  |
| ICSEA | 1,098 | 1,124 | 26 higher in Pearce |  |

### Highest year of school

| Category | Farrer % | Pearce % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Year 12 | 78.1% | 79.1% | -1.0 |
| Year 10 | 9.5% | 9.5% | 0.0 |
| Year 9 or below | 3.7% | 4.2% | -0.6 |
| Year 11 | 3.4% | 3.6% | -0.2 |

### Highest qualification level

| Category | Farrer % | Pearce % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Bachelor degree | 34.1% | 35.6% | -1.5 |
| Postgraduate degree | 20.5% | 19.2% | +1.4 |
| Advanced diploma / diploma | 14.3% | 14.2% | +0.1 |
| Certificate III / IV | 11.3% | 12.7% | -1.4 |
| Graduate diploma / certificate | 7.5% | 7.9% | -0.4 |
| Certificate I / II | 0.9% | 0.7% | +0.2 |

### Field of qualification

| Category | Farrer % | Pearce % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Management & commerce | 20.6% | 23.4% | -2.8 |
| Society & culture | 19.3% | 19.5% | -0.2 |
| Health | 11.4% | 10.3% | +1.1 |
| Education | 8.0% | 7.8% | +0.2 |
| Engineering & related | 7.2% | 7.1% | +0.0 |
| Information technology | 6.3% | 5.9% | +0.4 |
| Natural & physical sciences | 5.5% | 5.3% | +0.3 |
| Architecture & building | 4.1% | 5.0% | -0.9 |
| Creative arts | 3.8% | 4.3% | -0.6 |
| Food, hospitality & personal services | 2.7% | 2.3% | +0.4 |
| Agriculture & environment | 1.9% | 1.5% | +0.4 |

## Income

| Statistic | Farrer | Pearce | Gap | Trend |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Personal income | $1,223 | $1,222 |  | gap narrowing |
| Household income | $2,540 | $2,362 | $178 higher in Farrer | gap narrowing |
| Family income | $3,226 | $3,302 | $76 higher in Pearce | gap narrowing |
| High earners | 26.7% | 26.7% |  | gap steady |
| High-income homes | 41.0% | 38.9% | 2.1 pts higher in Farrer | gap narrowing |

### Household income distribution

| Category | Farrer % | Pearce % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| $4,000 or more | 29.8% | 27.3% | +2.5 |
| $1,500–$2,999 | 27.5% | 26.4% | +1.1 |
| $650–$1,499 | 19.1% | 19.3% | -0.3 |
| $3,000–$3,999 | 11.3% | 11.6% | -0.3 |
| Under $650 | 7.7% | 10.0% | -2.4 |

### Personal income distribution

| Category | Farrer % | Pearce % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| $1,500–$2,999 | 28.0% | 30.0% | -2.0 |
| Under $650 | 28.0% | 28.9% | -0.9 |
| $650–$1,499 | 27.4% | 25.9% | +1.5 |
| $3,000 or more | 11.2% | 11.6% | -0.4 |

## Health & Disability

| Statistic | Farrer | Pearce | Gap | Trend |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Health condition | 30.6% | 30.3% | 0.2 pts higher in Farrer |  |
| Mental health | 8.3% | 8.2% | 0.1 pts higher in Farrer |  |
| Needs assistance | 6.3% | 4.8% | 1.5 pts higher in Farrer | gap steady |

### Long-term health conditions reported

| Category | Farrer % | Pearce % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Arthritis | 10.0% | 11.1% | -1.1 |
| Other condition | 10.6% | 10.0% | +0.6 |
| Asthma | 8.3% | 8.7% | -0.4 |
| Mental health | 8.3% | 8.2% | +0.1 |
| Diabetes | 3.9% | 4.7% | -0.8 |
| Heart disease | 4.3% | 4.3% | 0.0 |
| Cancer | 3.8% | 3.9% | -0.1 |
| Lung condition | 1.9% | 1.6% | +0.3 |
| Stroke | 1.4% | 1.2% | +0.2 |
| Dementia | 1.3% | 0.2% | +1.2 |

### Number of long-term health conditions

| Category | Farrer % | Pearce % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| None | 63.1% | 64.8% | -1.7 |
| One condition | 21.1% | 20.1% | +1.0 |
| Two conditions | 6.5% | 6.5% | +0.0 |
| Three or more | 2.9% | 3.5% | -0.6 |

## Community Participation

| Statistic | Farrer | Pearce | Gap | Trend |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Volunteering | 23.0% | 23.0% |  | gap narrowing |
| Unpaid carers | 13.3% | 15.3% | 2.0 pts higher in Pearce | gap steady |
| Unpaid child care | 30.2% | 28.4% | 1.8 pts higher in Farrer | gap widening |
| Defence service | 6.5% | 5.9% | 0.5 pts higher in Farrer |  |
| Housework 15h+ | 22.1% | 22.9% | 0.8 pts higher in Pearce | gap steady |

## First Nations

| Statistic | Farrer | Pearce | Gap | Trend |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| First Nations people | 44 | 46 | 2 larger in Pearce |  |
| Median age | 22 yrs | 23 yrs | 1 yrs older in Pearce |  |
| Year 12 | 78.1% | 56.3% | 21.9 pts higher in Farrer |  |
| Unemployment | 0.0% | 0.0% |  |  |
| Median income | $849 | $1,174 | $325 higher in Pearce |  |
| Household income | $2,750 | $1,874 | $876 higher in Farrer |  |
| Indigenous language | 15.9% | 6.5% | 9.4 pts higher in Farrer |  |

## Family & Households

| Statistic | Farrer | Pearce | Gap | Trend |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Household size | 2.6 | 2.5 | 0.1 larger in Farrer | gap narrowing |
| One-parent | 9.2% | 11.7% | 2.5 pts higher in Pearce | gap steady |
| Living alone | 24.6% | 30.4% | 5.9 pts higher in Pearce | gap narrowing |

### Family composition

| Category | Farrer % | Pearce % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Couples with children | 63.4% | 61.6% | +1.8 |
| Couples without children | 26.5% | 25.8% | +0.7 |
| One-parent families | 9.2% | 11.7% | -2.5 |
| Other families | 0.8% | 0.8% | -0.1 |

### Household size

| Category | Farrer % | Pearce % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| 2 people | 31.4% | 29.8% | +1.7 |
| 1 person | 24.6% | 30.4% | -5.9 |
| 4 people | 18.1% | 15.7% | +2.4 |
| 3 people | 16.4% | 15.6% | +0.7 |
| 5 people | 6.3% | 6.2% | +0.1 |
| 6 or more | 2.8% | 2.0% | +0.8 |

## Housing & Dwellings

| Statistic | Farrer | Pearce | Gap | Trend |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Rent | $450 | $430 | $20 higher in Farrer | gap steady |
| Mortgage | $2,600 | $2,383 | $217 higher in Farrer | gap widening |
| People / bedroom | 0.80 | 0.80 |  | gap narrowing |
| Renting | 15.8% | 25.1% | 9.3 pts higher in Pearce | gap widening |
| Owned outright | 36.5% | 37.5% | 1.0 pts higher in Pearce | gap steady |
| Separate houses | 73.2% | 63.2% | 10.0 pts higher in Farrer | gap narrowing |
| 3+ bedrooms | 80.0% | 74.8% | 5.3 pts higher in Farrer | gap narrowing |

### How homes are owned or rented

| Category | Farrer % | Pearce % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Owned outright | 36.5% | 37.5% | -1.0 |
| Owned with a mortgage | 37.1% | 35.2% | +1.9 |
| Rented | 15.8% | 25.1% | -9.3 |
| Other tenure | 8.5% | 1.2% | +7.2 |
| Not stated | 1.6% | 0.9% | +0.8 |

### Types of homes

| Category | Farrer % | Pearce % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Separate house | 73.2% | 63.2% | +10.0 |
| Townhouse / semi-detached | 15.3% | 32.5% | -17.2 |
| Flat or apartment | 11.1% | 4.5% | +6.7 |
| Other dwelling | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0 |

### Bedrooms per home

| Category | Farrer % | Pearce % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| 4 bedrooms | 37.8% | 29.7% | +8.1 |
| 3 bedrooms | 28.1% | 33.2% | -5.1 |
| 2 bedrooms | 14.0% | 19.7% | -5.8 |
| 5 or more | 14.2% | 11.9% | +2.2 |
| 1 bedroom | 4.8% | 5.2% | -0.5 |
| Studio / none | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0 |

### Weekly rent distribution

| Category | Farrer % | Pearce % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| $350–$549 | 41.2% | 44.5% | -3.3 |
| Under $200 | 15.7% | 20.8% | -5.0 |
| $550–$749 | 15.7% | 15.5% | +0.3 |
| $200–$349 | 13.0% | 12.5% | +0.5 |
| $750 or more | 9.7% | 6.0% | +3.7 |

### Monthly mortgage distribution

| Category | Farrer % | Pearce % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| $3,000 or more | 38.1% | 29.6% | +8.4 |
| $1,800–$2,999 | 29.6% | 34.0% | -4.4 |
| $1,000–$1,799 | 13.6% | 19.4% | -5.8 |
| Under $1,000 | 12.4% | 12.4% | +0.0 |

## Transport & Vehicles

| Statistic | Farrer | Pearce | Gap | Trend |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| No car | 4.3% | 5.1% | 0.7 pts higher in Pearce | gap steady |
| Work from home | 12.5% | 12.4% | 0.1 pts higher in Farrer | gap steady |
| PT commute | 4.3% | 4.1% | 0.2 pts higher in Farrer | gap narrowing |
| PT stops | 16 | 9 | 7 more in Farrer |  |
| Stops/1k | 4.22 | 3.35 | 0.88 more in Farrer |  |
| Departures/1k | 929.0 | 755.9 | 173.1 more in Farrer |  |
| PT routes | 6 | 4 | 2 more in Farrer |  |
| Stop walk | 5 | 2 | 3 longer in Farrer |  |
| Drive to city | 13 | 11 | 2 longer in Farrer |  |
| Reach 30 min | 6,211 | 7,791 | 1,580 more in Pearce |  |
| Reach 45 min | 27,799 | 34,156 | 6,357 more in Pearce |  |
| Transit to city | 59 | 50 | 9 longer in Farrer |  |

### How people get to work

| Category | Farrer % | Pearce % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Car (driver) | 62.0% | 60.3% | +1.6 |
| Worked at home | 12.5% | 12.4% | +0.1 |
| Car (passenger) | 5.5% | 5.3% | +0.2 |
| Bus | 4.3% | 4.1% | +0.2 |
| Walked | 1.1% | 2.3% | -1.2 |
| Bicycle | 1.5% | 1.4% | +0.1 |
| Train | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0 |

### Motor vehicles per home

| Category | Farrer % | Pearce % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| 1 vehicle | 34.6% | 40.3% | -5.7 |
| 2 vehicles | 39.4% | 35.1% | +4.2 |
| 3 vehicles | 14.1% | 11.8% | +2.3 |
| 4 or more | 7.6% | 7.4% | +0.1 |
| No vehicle | 4.3% | 5.1% | -0.7 |

## Migration & Movement

| Statistic | Farrer | Pearce | Gap | Trend |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Recent movers | 42.6% | 39.8% | 2.8 pts higher in Farrer | gap steady |
| Recent arrivals | 11.9% | 12.1% | 0.2 pts higher in Pearce | gap narrowing |

## Jobs & Industry

| Statistic | Farrer | Pearce | Gap | Trend |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Unemployment | 3.8% | 3.2% | 0.6 pts higher in Farrer | gap steady |
| Participation | 60.2% | 64.2% | 4.0 pts higher in Pearce | gap widening |
| Full-time | 64.0% | 62.9% | 1.2 pts higher in Farrer | gap steady |

### Industries people work in

| Category | Farrer % | Pearce % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Public administration & safety | 30.8% | 29.7% | +1.1 |
| Health care & social assistance | 13.0% | 15.0% | -2.0 |
| Professional & technical | 11.8% | 11.2% | +0.6 |
| Education & training | 8.6% | 7.7% | +0.9 |
| Accommodation & food | 5.8% | 7.7% | -1.9 |
| Construction | 5.7% | 7.0% | -1.3 |
| Retail trade | 5.6% | 4.7% | +0.9 |
| Administrative & support | 2.7% | 2.2% | +0.5 |
| Arts & recreation | 2.6% | 1.5% | +1.0 |
| Other services | 2.5% | 2.5% | 0.0 |
| Manufacturing | 2.0% | 1.6% | +0.4 |
| Rental & real estate | 1.1% | 1.9% | -0.8 |

### Occupations people work in

| Category | Farrer % | Pearce % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Professionals | 32.0% | 31.6% | +0.4 |
| Managers | 22.3% | 23.5% | -1.2 |
| Clerical & administrative | 13.2% | 13.2% | +0.1 |
| Community & personal service | 9.8% | 9.8% | +0.1 |
| Technicians & trades | 8.9% | 7.6% | +1.4 |
| Sales workers | 4.7% | 6.4% | -1.6 |
| Labourers | 4.4% | 4.1% | +0.3 |
| Machinery operators & drivers | 1.6% | 2.0% | -0.4 |

## Economy & Advantage

| Statistic | Farrer | Pearce | Gap | Trend |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| IRSAD decile | 10 | 9 | 1 higher in Farrer |  |
| IRSD decile | 10 | 9 | 1 higher in Farrer |  |
| IER decile | 10 | 8 | 2 higher in Farrer |  |
| IEO decile | 10 | 10 |  |  |
| IRSAD score | 1,126 | 1,108 | 18 higher in Farrer |  |
| ERP | 3,816 | 2,713 | 1,103 higher in Farrer |  |
| Growth | 1.4% | 1.5% | 0.1 pts higher in Pearce |  |
| Businesses | 263 | 189 | 74 higher in Farrer |  |

## Environment & Climate

| Statistic | Farrer | Pearce | Gap | Trend |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Rainfall | 833 | 807 | 26 higher in Farrer |  |
| Max temp | 20.7 | 20.7 |  |  |
| Min temp | 6.5 | 6.5 |  |  |

## Walkability

| Statistic | Farrer | Pearce | Gap | Trend |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Walk score | 6.5 | 7.4 | 0.9 higher in Pearce |  |
| Types ≤15 min | 6.4 | 7.4 | 1.1 more in Pearce |  |
| 15-min city | 89.7% | 100.0% | 10.3 pts higher in Pearce |  |
| Walk to shops | 89.0% | 100.0% | 11.0 pts higher in Pearce |  |
| Walk to transit | 98.2% | 99.0% | 0.8 pts higher in Pearce |  |
| Walk to school | 98.3% | 95.1% | 3.2 pts higher in Farrer |  |
| Walk to a park | 100.0% | 100.0% |  |  |
| Walk to health | 71.5% | 49.3% | 22.2 pts higher in Farrer |  |
| Amenities/1k | 9.8 | 14.9 | 5.1 more in Pearce |  |
| Intersections/km² | 173 | 207 | 34 higher in Pearce |  |
| Mean slope | 7.8% | 7.0% | 0.9 pts higher in Farrer |  |

Interactive comparison: https://censusatlas.au/compare/sa2/801091101/farrer/vs/801091108/pearce
