# Northmead vs Parramatta - North — 2021 Census comparison

Statistical Area 2 (SA2) comparison · about 2.9 km apart

Northmead and Parramatta - North are neighbouring areas in Greater Sydney with distinct housing and demographic profiles. Parramatta - North is far more densely urban, with 75.3% of residents born overseas and 73.4% using a language other than English at home. It also has a higher share of university-qualified adults (61.5%) and a higher proportion of renters (74.9%). In contrast, Northmead has a more diverse mix of housing, with 28.4% of homes being separate houses and 43.5% having three or more bedrooms, compared to just 1.2% and 7.8% in Parramatta - North.

Both areas have grown and changed at different speeds since 2011, with Parramatta - North seeing a much larger population increase of 21.7% since 2021 compared to 6.7% in Northmead. They share a similar typical weekly household income of around $2,100 and an identical 21-minute drive time to the city. However, Parramatta - North has become more transient, with a far higher share of people moving in the last five years (76.4% against 52.3% in Northmead).

## Where they differ most

- Separate houses: 27.3 pts higher in Northmead
- 3+ bedrooms: 35.7 pts higher in Northmead
- Born overseas: 24.9 pts higher in Parramatta - North
- Recent movers: 24.1 pts higher in Parramatta - North
- Renting: 23.4 pts higher in Parramatta - North

## Demographics & Identity

| Statistic | Northmead | Parramatta - North | Gap | Trend |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Population | 20,275 | 12,062 | 8,213 larger in Northmead |  |
| Median age | 34 yrs | 31 yrs | 3 yrs older in Northmead |  |
| First Nations | 0.8% | 0.3% | 0.5 pts higher in Northmead |  |
| Aged 65+ | 11.5% | 4.6% | 6.9 pts higher in Northmead |  |
| Under 15 | 19.7% | 15.7% | 4.1 pts higher in Northmead |  |
| De facto | 7.8% | 8.6% | 0.8 pts higher in Parramatta - North |  |

### Age structure

| Category | Northmead % | Parramatta - North % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Young adults (25–44) | 41.3% | 58.7% | -17.4 |
| Children (0–14) | 19.7% | 15.7% | +4.1 |
| Older adults (45–64) | 17.7% | 10.0% | +7.7 |
| Seniors (65+) | 11.5% | 4.6% | +6.9 |
| Youth (15–24) | 9.8% | 11.0% | -1.2 |

### Marital status

| Category | Northmead % | Parramatta - North % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Married | 53.3% | 52.6% | +0.6 |
| Never married | 32.4% | 38.0% | -5.5 |
| Divorced | 7.7% | 5.6% | +2.1 |
| Widowed | 3.8% | 1.4% | +2.5 |
| Separated | 2.7% | 2.4% | +0.3 |

### Age profile

Share of each region's population by age band and sex.

| Age band | Northmead male | Northmead female | Parramatta - North male | Parramatta - North female |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| 0–4 | 4.2% | 3.8% | 3.7% | 3.6% |
| 5–9 | 3.5% | 3.3% | 2.6% | 2.8% |
| 10–14 | 2.5% | 2.5% | 1.6% | 1.3% |
| 15–19 | 1.9% | 1.8% | 1.0% | 0.8% |
| 20–24 | 3.0% | 3.0% | 4.6% | 4.7% |
| 25–29 | 5.0% | 4.8% | 8.5% | 8.8% |
| 30–34 | 5.4% | 6.2% | 9.8% | 9.3% |
| 35–39 | 6.3% | 5.7% | 8.6% | 6.6% |
| 40–44 | 4.3% | 3.6% | 4.4% | 2.8% |
| 45–49 | 2.8% | 2.9% | 1.9% | 1.4% |
| 50–54 | 2.2% | 2.3% | 1.3% | 1.2% |
| 55–59 | 1.8% | 2.0% | 1.2% | 1.0% |
| 60–64 | 1.7% | 2.0% | 1.0% | 1.0% |
| 65–69 | 1.4% | 1.7% | 0.8% | 0.9% |
| 70–74 | 1.3% | 1.7% | 0.7% | 0.6% |
| 75–79 | 0.9% | 1.3% | 0.4% | 0.3% |
| 80–84 | 0.6% | 1.0% | 0.2% | 0.3% |
| 85+ | 0.6% | 1.0% | 0.1% | 0.2% |

## Ancestry & Birthplace

| Statistic | Northmead | Parramatta - North | Gap | Trend |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Born overseas | 50.4% | 75.3% | 24.9 pts higher in Parramatta - North |  |

### Country of birth

| Category | Northmead % | Parramatta - North % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Australia | 44.8% | 18.6% | +26.1 |
| India | 19.9% | 38.0% | -18.1 |
| China | 3.3% | 8.9% | -5.5 |
| Nepal | 2.3% | 7.5% | -5.2 |
| Philippines | 2.3% | 2.6% | -0.3 |
| New Zealand | 1.3% | 0.9% | +0.4 |
| England | 1.1% | 0.5% | +0.6 |
| Vietnam | 0.4% | 0.9% | -0.5 |
| South Africa | 0.6% | 0.1% | +0.4 |
| Italy | 0.3% | 0.2% | +0.1 |

### Ancestry

| Category | Northmead % | Parramatta - North % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Indian | 19.7% | 32.8% | -13.1 |
| Australian | 16.1% | 4.3% | +11.8 |
| English | 16.1% | 7.1% | +9.0 |
| Chinese | 8.2% | 15.2% | -6.9 |
| Irish | 5.4% | 1.6% | +3.8 |
| Scottish | 4.5% | 1.1% | +3.4 |
| Filipino | 3.2% | 3.2% | +0.0 |
| Italian | 2.6% | 1.0% | +1.6 |
| German | 1.3% | 0.6% | +0.7 |
| Vietnamese | 0.6% | 1.1% | -0.5 |
| Greek | 1.1% | 0.2% | +0.9 |
| Dutch | 0.7% | 0.2% | +0.4 |

## Language

| Statistic | Northmead | Parramatta - North | Gap | Trend |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Other language | 50.7% | 73.4% | 22.6 pts higher in Parramatta - North |  |
| Limited English | 5.6% | 7.7% | 2.1 pts higher in Parramatta - North |  |

### Language used at home

| Category | Northmead % | Parramatta - North % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| English only | 43.7% | 19.7% | +24.0 |
| Hindi | 5.8% | 12.9% | -7.1 |
| Mandarin | 3.7% | 9.3% | -5.5 |
| Cantonese | 2.4% | 3.3% | -0.9 |
| Punjabi | 2.4% | 1.7% | +0.7 |
| Arabic | 2.4% | 1.8% | +0.5 |
| Tagalog | 1.0% | 1.0% | +0.1 |
| Vietnamese | 0.4% | 0.9% | -0.5 |
| Greek | 0.5% | 0.2% | +0.3 |
| Italian | 0.5% | 0.2% | +0.2 |

## Religion

| Statistic | Northmead | Parramatta - North | Gap | Trend |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| No religion | 21.0% | 19.5% | 1.5 pts higher in Northmead |  |

### Religious affiliation

| Category | Northmead % | Parramatta - North % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Hinduism | 21.9% | 42.0% | -20.1 |
| Christianity | 38.8% | 16.8% | +22.0 |
| No religion | 21.0% | 19.5% | +1.5 |
| Not stated | 6.9% | 8.4% | -1.5 |
| Islam | 5.9% | 6.7% | -0.8 |
| Buddhism | 2.6% | 4.4% | -1.8 |
| Other religions | 2.8% | 2.3% | +0.6 |
| Judaism | 0.1% | 0.0% | +0.1 |

## Education & Qualifications

| Statistic | Northmead | Parramatta - North | Gap | Trend |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Year 12 | 76.0% | 84.4% | 8.5 pts higher in Parramatta - North |  |
| Bachelor+ | 47.5% | 61.5% | 14.0 pts higher in Parramatta - North |  |
| Schools | 9 | 3 | 6 more in Northmead |  |
| Schools/1k kids | 2.25 | 1.59 | 0.66 more in Northmead |  |
| Schools ≤3 km | 66 | 52 | 14 more in Northmead |  |
| Students | 4,653 | 3,435 | 1,218 more in Northmead |  |
| Avg size | 665 | 1,145 | 480 larger in Parramatta - North |  |
| ICSEA | 1,082 | 1,067 | 16 higher in Northmead |  |

### Highest year of school

| Category | Northmead % | Parramatta - North % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Year 12 | 76.0% | 84.4% | -8.5 |
| Year 10 | 10.2% | 3.7% | +6.5 |
| Year 9 or below | 4.7% | 2.6% | +2.1 |
| Year 11 | 2.9% | 1.5% | +1.4 |

### Highest qualification level

| Category | Northmead % | Parramatta - North % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Bachelor degree | 37.4% | 43.0% | -5.6 |
| Postgraduate degree | 21.9% | 27.3% | -5.3 |
| Advanced diploma / diploma | 12.1% | 9.2% | +2.9 |
| Certificate III / IV | 11.9% | 4.8% | +7.1 |
| Graduate diploma / certificate | 3.1% | 2.8% | +0.4 |
| Certificate I / II | 1.1% | 0.4% | +0.7 |

### Field of qualification

| Category | Northmead % | Parramatta - North % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Management & commerce | 24.2% | 25.2% | -1.0 |
| Information technology | 11.2% | 19.8% | -8.6 |
| Engineering & related | 13.5% | 15.3% | -1.8 |
| Health | 11.4% | 7.2% | +4.2 |
| Society & culture | 9.1% | 7.5% | +1.6 |
| Education | 5.5% | 2.4% | +3.1 |
| Natural & physical sciences | 4.3% | 3.9% | +0.5 |
| Food, hospitality & personal services | 3.2% | 2.5% | +0.7 |
| Architecture & building | 3.0% | 1.5% | +1.5 |
| Creative arts | 2.9% | 2.1% | +0.8 |
| Agriculture & environment | 0.8% | 0.4% | +0.4 |

## Income

| Statistic | Northmead | Parramatta - North | Gap | Trend |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Personal income | $1,007 | $1,119 | $112 higher in Parramatta - North |  |
| Household income | $2,075 | $2,149 | $74 higher in Parramatta - North |  |
| Family income | $2,401 | $2,380 | $21 higher in Northmead |  |
| High earners | 16.6% | 19.9% | 3.4 pts higher in Parramatta - North |  |
| High-income homes | 26.8% | 28.3% | 1.5 pts higher in Parramatta - North |  |

### Household income distribution

| Category | Northmead % | Parramatta - North % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| $1,500–$2,999 | 35.2% | 38.5% | -3.2 |
| $650–$1,499 | 21.4% | 19.4% | +2.1 |
| $4,000 or more | 13.7% | 15.0% | -1.4 |
| $3,000–$3,999 | 13.1% | 13.3% | -0.1 |
| Under $650 | 11.6% | 9.4% | +2.2 |

### Personal income distribution

| Category | Northmead % | Parramatta - North % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Under $650 | 32.7% | 27.4% | +5.3 |
| $650–$1,499 | 31.1% | 30.9% | +0.3 |
| $1,500–$2,999 | 24.7% | 28.6% | -3.8 |
| $3,000 or more | 5.1% | 5.6% | -0.5 |

## Health & Disability

| Statistic | Northmead | Parramatta - North | Gap | Trend |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Health condition | 19.8% | 10.7% | 9.1 pts higher in Northmead |  |
| Mental health | 5.8% | 3.1% | 2.6 pts higher in Northmead |  |
| Needs assistance | 3.8% | 2.1% | 1.8 pts higher in Northmead |  |

### Long-term health conditions reported

| Category | Northmead % | Parramatta - North % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Other condition | 6.7% | 4.2% | +2.5 |
| Asthma | 5.9% | 3.4% | +2.5 |
| Mental health | 5.8% | 3.1% | +2.6 |
| Arthritis | 5.2% | 1.7% | +3.5 |
| Diabetes | 4.1% | 2.6% | +1.5 |
| Heart disease | 2.6% | 1.2% | +1.3 |
| Cancer | 1.7% | 0.7% | +1.0 |
| Lung condition | 0.9% | 0.3% | +0.6 |
| Stroke | 0.4% | 0.2% | +0.2 |
| Dementia | 0.3% | 0.1% | +0.2 |

### Number of long-term health conditions

| Category | Northmead % | Parramatta - North % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| None | 73.5% | 81.8% | -8.4 |
| One condition | 14.2% | 8.4% | +5.8 |
| Two conditions | 3.9% | 1.7% | +2.2 |
| Three or more | 1.6% | 0.5% | +1.1 |

## Community Participation

| Statistic | Northmead | Parramatta - North | Gap | Trend |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Volunteering | 11.1% | 7.5% | 3.6 pts higher in Northmead |  |
| Unpaid carers | 8.4% | 4.7% | 3.6 pts higher in Northmead |  |
| Unpaid child care | 27.9% | 22.2% | 5.8 pts higher in Northmead |  |
| Defence service | 1.3% | 0.6% | 0.7 pts higher in Northmead |  |
| Housework 15h+ | 21.4% | 15.8% | 5.5 pts higher in Northmead |  |

## First Nations

| Statistic | Northmead | Parramatta - North | Gap | Trend |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| First Nations people | 153 | 35 | 118 larger in Northmead |  |
| Median age | 26 yrs | 30 yrs | 4 yrs older in Parramatta - North |  |
| Year 12 | 50.5% | 50.0% | 0.5 pts higher in Northmead |  |
| Unemployment | 5.5% | 0.0% | 5.5 pts higher in Northmead |  |
| Median income | $914 | $1,075 | $161 higher in Parramatta - North |  |
| Household income | $1,483 | $1,666 | $183 higher in Parramatta - North |  |
| Indigenous language | 5.2% | 0.0% | 5.2 pts higher in Northmead |  |

## Family & Households

| Statistic | Northmead | Parramatta - North | Gap | Trend |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Household size | 2.5 | 2.3 | 0.2 larger in Northmead |  |
| One-parent | 10.8% | 6.9% | 3.9 pts higher in Northmead |  |
| Living alone | 25.6% | 27.4% | 1.8 pts higher in Parramatta - North |  |

### Family composition

| Category | Northmead % | Parramatta - North % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Couples with children | 63.1% | 56.5% | +6.7 |
| Couples without children | 24.5% | 33.6% | -9.1 |
| One-parent families | 10.8% | 6.9% | +3.9 |
| Other families | 1.5% | 3.0% | -1.6 |

### Household size

| Category | Northmead % | Parramatta - North % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| 2 people | 30.7% | 34.4% | -3.8 |
| 1 person | 25.6% | 27.4% | -1.8 |
| 3 people | 20.8% | 23.5% | -2.7 |
| 4 people | 16.3% | 11.8% | +4.5 |
| 5 people | 5.0% | 2.1% | +2.9 |
| 6 or more | 1.8% | 0.7% | +1.1 |

## Housing & Dwellings

| Statistic | Northmead | Parramatta - North | Gap | Trend |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Rent | $420 | $450 | $30 higher in Parramatta - North |  |
| Mortgage | $2,167 | $2,078 | $89 higher in Northmead |  |
| People / bedroom | 1.00 | 1.30 | 0.30 higher in Parramatta - North |  |
| Renting | 51.5% | 74.9% | 23.4 pts higher in Parramatta - North |  |
| Owned outright | 16.5% | 6.8% | 9.6 pts higher in Northmead |  |
| Separate houses | 28.4% | 1.2% | 27.3 pts higher in Northmead |  |
| 3+ bedrooms | 43.5% | 7.8% | 35.7 pts higher in Northmead |  |

### How homes are owned or rented

| Category | Northmead % | Parramatta - North % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Rented | 51.5% | 74.9% | -23.4 |
| Owned with a mortgage | 28.1% | 16.1% | +12.0 |
| Owned outright | 16.5% | 6.8% | +9.6 |
| Other tenure | 2.5% | 0.9% | +1.7 |
| Not stated | 1.4% | 1.4% | +0.0 |

### Types of homes

| Category | Northmead % | Parramatta - North % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Flat or apartment | 57.7% | 95.8% | -38.1 |
| Separate house | 28.4% | 1.2% | +27.3 |
| Townhouse / semi-detached | 13.8% | 0.8% | +13.0 |
| Other dwelling | 0.0% | 1.8% | -1.8 |

### Bedrooms per home

| Category | Northmead % | Parramatta - North % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| 2 bedrooms | 46.3% | 66.2% | -19.9 |
| 3 bedrooms | 28.0% | 6.9% | +21.1 |
| 1 bedroom | 8.4% | 21.7% | -13.3 |
| 4 bedrooms | 11.9% | 0.6% | +11.4 |
| 5 or more | 3.6% | 0.3% | +3.2 |
| Studio / none | 0.5% | 2.8% | -2.4 |

### Weekly rent distribution

| Category | Northmead % | Parramatta - North % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| $350–$549 | 70.3% | 61.8% | +8.5 |
| $550–$749 | 8.5% | 17.0% | -8.5 |
| $200–$349 | 11.7% | 15.0% | -3.4 |
| Under $200 | 6.2% | 2.3% | +3.9 |
| $750 or more | 1.2% | 1.3% | -0.1 |

### Monthly mortgage distribution

| Category | Northmead % | Parramatta - North % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| $1,800–$2,999 | 39.4% | 47.3% | -7.9 |
| $3,000 or more | 24.6% | 13.7% | +11.0 |
| $1,000–$1,799 | 21.4% | 22.9% | -1.5 |
| Under $1,000 | 8.6% | 9.4% | -0.7 |

## Transport & Vehicles

| Statistic | Northmead | Parramatta - North | Gap | Trend |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| No car | 11.9% | 34.0% | 22.0 pts higher in Parramatta - North |  |
| Work from home | 43.3% | 53.3% | 10.1 pts higher in Parramatta - North |  |
| PT commute | 4.7% | 11.0% | 6.3 pts higher in Parramatta - North |  |
| PT stops | 55 | 35 | 20 more in Northmead |  |
| Stops/1k | 2.71 | 2.90 | 0.19 more in Parramatta - North |  |
| Departures/1k | 2,492.7 | 4,402.5 | 1,909.8 more in Parramatta - North |  |
| PT routes | 23 | 59 | 36 more in Parramatta - North |  |
| Stop walk | 4 | 2 | 2 longer in Northmead |  |
| Drive to city | 21 | 21 |  |  |
| Reach 30 min | 43,153 | 96,930 | 53,777 more in Parramatta - North |  |
| Reach 45 min | 91,140 | 658,060 | 566,920 more in Parramatta - North |  |
| Transit to city | 71 | 48 | 23 longer in Northmead |  |

### How people get to work

| Category | Northmead % | Parramatta - North % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Worked at home | 43.3% | 53.3% | -10.1 |
| Car (driver) | 27.9% | 13.8% | +14.1 |
| Train | 3.1% | 8.1% | -4.9 |
| Walked | 4.1% | 3.7% | +0.4 |
| Bus | 1.6% | 3.0% | -1.4 |
| Car (passenger) | 2.4% | 1.4% | +1.0 |
| Bicycle | 0.2% | 0.1% | +0.1 |

### Motor vehicles per home

| Category | Northmead % | Parramatta - North % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| 1 vehicle | 50.7% | 56.6% | -5.9 |
| No vehicle | 11.9% | 34.0% | -22.0 |
| 2 vehicles | 28.9% | 8.3% | +20.6 |
| 3 vehicles | 5.9% | 0.6% | +5.3 |
| 4 or more | 2.5% | 0.4% | +2.1 |

## Migration & Movement

| Statistic | Northmead | Parramatta - North | Gap | Trend |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Recent movers | 52.3% | 76.4% | 24.1 pts higher in Parramatta - North |  |
| Recent arrivals | 28.0% | 49.4% | 21.4 pts higher in Parramatta - North |  |

## Jobs & Industry

| Statistic | Northmead | Parramatta - North | Gap | Trend |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Unemployment | 6.0% | 7.3% | 1.3 pts higher in Parramatta - North |  |
| Participation | 66.1% | 71.2% | 5.1 pts higher in Parramatta - North |  |
| Full-time | 62.6% | 67.9% | 5.3 pts higher in Parramatta - North |  |

### Industries people work in

| Category | Northmead % | Parramatta - North % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Professional & technical | 12.0% | 25.3% | -13.3 |
| Health care & social assistance | 18.4% | 12.6% | +5.8 |
| Finance & insurance | 7.9% | 10.6% | -2.7 |
| Retail trade | 8.7% | 7.9% | +0.8 |
| Education & training | 7.6% | 4.4% | +3.2 |
| Construction | 5.8% | 3.4% | +2.4 |
| Accommodation & food | 4.0% | 5.7% | -1.6 |
| Public administration & safety | 5.4% | 4.6% | +0.8 |
| Manufacturing | 5.2% | 4.4% | +0.9 |
| Transport & warehousing | 5.0% | 3.5% | +1.5 |
| Administrative & support | 2.9% | 3.9% | -1.0 |
| Wholesale trade | 3.6% | 2.5% | +1.1 |

### Occupations people work in

| Category | Northmead % | Parramatta - North % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Professionals | 37.2% | 46.9% | -9.6 |
| Clerical & administrative | 13.5% | 11.0% | +2.5 |
| Managers | 12.5% | 10.2% | +2.3 |
| Community & personal service | 8.3% | 8.0% | +0.3 |
| Technicians & trades | 8.1% | 6.1% | +2.0 |
| Sales workers | 6.9% | 5.5% | +1.3 |
| Labourers | 5.8% | 6.0% | -0.2 |
| Machinery operators & drivers | 5.7% | 4.4% | +1.3 |

## Economy & Advantage

| Statistic | Northmead | Parramatta - North | Gap | Trend |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| IRSAD decile | 8 | 9 | 1 higher in Parramatta - North |  |
| IRSD decile | 7 | 6 | 1 higher in Northmead |  |
| IER decile | 3 | 1 | 2 higher in Northmead |  |
| IEO decile | 9 | 10 | 1 higher in Parramatta - North |  |
| IRSAD score | 1,061 | 1,087 | 26 higher in Parramatta - North |  |
| ERP | 21,799 | 14,904 | 6,895 higher in Northmead |  |
| Growth | 6.7% | 21.7% | 15.0 pts higher in Parramatta - North |  |
| Businesses | 2,184 | 4,191 | 2,007 higher in Parramatta - North |  |

## Environment & Climate

| Statistic | Northmead | Parramatta - North | Gap | Trend |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Rainfall | 1,085 | 1,085 |  |  |
| Max temp | 24.6 | 24.6 |  |  |
| Min temp | 11.8 | 11.8 |  |  |

## Walkability

| Statistic | Northmead | Parramatta - North | Gap | Trend |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Walk score | 8.0 | 9.6 | 1.6 higher in Parramatta - North |  |
| Types ≤15 min | 7.5 | 8.0 | 0.5 more in Parramatta - North |  |
| 15-min city | 97.1% | 100.0% | 2.9 pts higher in Parramatta - North |  |
| Walk to shops | 92.5% | 100.0% | 7.5 pts higher in Parramatta - North |  |
| Walk to transit | 97.9% | 100.0% | 2.1 pts higher in Parramatta - North |  |
| Walk to school | 99.8% | 100.0% | 0.2 pts higher in Parramatta - North |  |
| Walk to a park | 100.0% | 100.0% |  |  |
| Walk to health | 95.8% | 100.0% | 4.2 pts higher in Parramatta - North |  |
| Amenities/1k | 7.2 | 24.5 | 17.3 more in Parramatta - North |  |
| Intersections/km² | 196 | 598 | 403 higher in Parramatta - North |  |
| Mean slope | 5.5% | 11.2% | 5.7 pts higher in Parramatta - North |  |

Interactive comparison: https://censusatlas.au/compare/sa2/125041491/northmead/vs/125041717/parramatta-north
