# Greenacre - North vs Lakemba — 2021 Census comparison

Statistical Area 2 (SA2) comparison · about 2.6 km apart

Lakemba and Greenacre - North are neighbouring areas in Sydney with very different housing and population profiles. Lakemba is a high-density hub where 69.8% of homes are flats or apartments and 58.1% of households rent. It has a very high proportion of people born overseas (59.9%), with 21.4% arriving from another country recently. In contrast, Greenacre - North is more residential, with 59.5% of homes being separate houses and 76.6% of homes having three or more bedrooms. Typical family incomes are also well higher in Greenacre - North, at $1,704 per week compared to $1,285 in Lakemba.

Both areas share many characteristics, including a similar number of people per home and nearly identical travel times to the city. They also both have very high rates of people using a language other than English at home, which is far above the national figure. While Lakemba has more residents with bachelor degrees and a higher share of recent arrivals, Greenacre - North has a larger share of people aged 65 and over.

## Where they differ most

- Separate houses: 33.9 pts higher in Greenacre - North
- 3+ bedrooms: 48.2 pts higher in Greenacre - North
- Renting: 23.7 pts higher in Lakemba
- Born overseas: 19.6 pts higher in Lakemba
- Recent arrivals: 14.9 pts higher in Lakemba

## Demographics & Identity

| Statistic | Greenacre - North | Lakemba | Gap | Trend |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Population | 14,637 | 17,092 | 2,455 larger in Lakemba |  |
| Median age | 34 yrs | 32 yrs | 2 yrs older in Greenacre - North |  |
| First Nations | 0.6% | 0.3% | 0.3 pts higher in Greenacre - North |  |
| Aged 65+ | 15.0% | 10.6% | 4.5 pts higher in Greenacre - North |  |
| Under 15 | 22.7% | 24.7% | 2.1 pts higher in Lakemba |  |
| De facto | 2.8% | 2.4% | 0.3 pts higher in Greenacre - North |  |

### Age structure

| Category | Greenacre - North % | Lakemba % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Young adults (25–44) | 25.0% | 36.2% | -11.2 |
| Children (0–14) | 22.7% | 24.7% | -2.1 |
| Older adults (45–64) | 22.6% | 17.7% | +4.9 |
| Seniors (65+) | 15.0% | 10.6% | +4.5 |
| Youth (15–24) | 14.7% | 10.8% | +3.9 |

### Marital status

| Category | Greenacre - North % | Lakemba % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Married | 48.8% | 55.1% | -6.3 |
| Never married | 33.4% | 31.2% | +2.2 |
| Divorced | 7.7% | 6.6% | +1.1 |
| Widowed | 5.9% | 3.9% | +2.0 |
| Separated | 4.2% | 3.3% | +1.0 |

### Age profile

Share of each region's population by age band and sex.

| Age band | Greenacre - North male | Greenacre - North female | Lakemba male | Lakemba female |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| 0–4 | 3.6% | 3.5% | 5.1% | 4.3% |
| 5–9 | 3.7% | 3.6% | 4.4% | 4.4% |
| 10–14 | 4.5% | 3.8% | 3.3% | 3.3% |
| 15–19 | 4.0% | 3.9% | 2.5% | 2.2% |
| 20–24 | 3.7% | 3.2% | 3.4% | 2.7% |
| 25–29 | 3.6% | 3.3% | 5.6% | 4.1% |
| 30–34 | 2.8% | 3.0% | 5.7% | 4.4% |
| 35–39 | 3.0% | 3.1% | 5.1% | 3.6% |
| 40–44 | 2.9% | 3.3% | 4.7% | 2.9% |
| 45–49 | 2.8% | 3.0% | 3.1% | 2.1% |
| 50–54 | 2.8% | 3.0% | 2.4% | 2.1% |
| 55–59 | 2.9% | 2.8% | 2.4% | 1.9% |
| 60–64 | 2.6% | 2.6% | 1.9% | 1.9% |
| 65–69 | 2.2% | 2.4% | 1.7% | 1.5% |
| 70–74 | 1.8% | 1.6% | 1.2% | 1.1% |
| 75–79 | 1.4% | 1.3% | 1.0% | 0.9% |
| 80–84 | 0.9% | 1.1% | 0.6% | 0.7% |
| 85+ | 0.9% | 1.4% | 0.7% | 1.1% |

## Ancestry & Birthplace

| Statistic | Greenacre - North | Lakemba | Gap | Trend |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Born overseas | 40.4% | 59.9% | 19.6 pts higher in Lakemba |  |

### Country of birth

| Category | Greenacre - North % | Lakemba % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Australia | 52.5% | 32.0% | +20.5 |
| India | 1.7% | 8.8% | -7.1 |
| Vietnam | 2.0% | 3.2% | -1.2 |
| China | 1.5% | 1.8% | -0.3 |
| Italy | 1.2% | 0.4% | +0.8 |
| Philippines | 1.0% | 0.9% | +0.1 |
| New Zealand | 0.9% | 0.6% | +0.3 |
| Nepal | 0.1% | 0.9% | -0.8 |
| England | 0.3% | 0.3% | +0.0 |
| South Africa | 0.1% | 0.1% | +0.0 |

### Ancestry

| Category | Greenacre - North % | Lakemba % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Australian | 13.8% | 8.3% | +5.5 |
| Indian | 3.4% | 10.7% | -7.3 |
| English | 8.1% | 6.8% | +1.3 |
| Chinese | 4.6% | 4.9% | -0.2 |
| Italian | 4.8% | 1.1% | +3.7 |
| Vietnamese | 2.4% | 3.6% | -1.1 |
| Greek | 2.8% | 2.9% | -0.1 |
| Irish | 1.6% | 1.1% | +0.5 |
| Filipino | 1.4% | 1.2% | +0.2 |
| Scottish | 1.2% | 0.6% | +0.6 |
| German | 0.6% | 0.3% | +0.2 |
| Dutch | 0.1% | 0.1% | +0.0 |

## Language

| Statistic | Greenacre - North | Lakemba | Gap | Trend |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Other language | 63.7% | 72.9% | 9.3 pts higher in Lakemba |  |
| Limited English | 10.5% | 14.6% | 4.0 pts higher in Lakemba |  |

### Language used at home

| Category | Greenacre - North % | Lakemba % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Arabic | 35.9% | 10.5% | +25.5 |
| English only | 28.7% | 16.6% | +12.2 |
| Vietnamese | 2.5% | 3.8% | -1.3 |
| Greek | 2.4% | 2.6% | -0.1 |
| Cantonese | 1.7% | 2.3% | -0.6 |
| Italian | 1.8% | 0.5% | +1.3 |
| Hindi | 0.9% | 1.7% | -0.9 |
| Mandarin | 1.5% | 1.3% | +0.2 |
| Tagalog | 0.5% | 0.6% | -0.1 |
| Punjabi | 0.1% | 0.3% | -0.2 |

## Religion

| Statistic | Greenacre - North | Lakemba | Gap | Trend |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| No religion | 7.5% | 6.9% | 0.6 pts higher in Greenacre - North |  |

### Religious affiliation

| Category | Greenacre - North % | Lakemba % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Islam | 43.8% | 61.2% | -17.4 |
| Christianity | 36.2% | 16.8% | +19.4 |
| Not stated | 8.7% | 10.2% | -1.5 |
| No religion | 7.5% | 6.9% | +0.6 |
| Buddhism | 2.1% | 2.5% | -0.4 |
| Hinduism | 1.3% | 2.0% | -0.7 |
| Other religions | 0.4% | 0.3% | +0.1 |
| Judaism | 0.1% | 0.0% | +0.1 |

## Education & Qualifications

| Statistic | Greenacre - North | Lakemba | Gap | Trend |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Year 12 | 57.8% | 63.7% | 5.9 pts higher in Lakemba |  |
| Bachelor+ | 20.5% | 30.7% | 10.2 pts higher in Lakemba |  |
| Schools | 4 | 6 | 2 more in Lakemba |  |
| Schools/1k kids | 1.21 | 1.42 | 0.21 more in Lakemba |  |
| Schools ≤3 km | 72 | 60 | 12 more in Greenacre - North |  |
| Students | 4,325 | 3,146 | 1,179 more in Greenacre - North |  |
| Avg size | 1,081 | 524 | 557 larger in Greenacre - North |  |
| ICSEA | 1,054 | 1,009 | 44 higher in Greenacre - North |  |

### Highest year of school

| Category | Greenacre - North % | Lakemba % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Year 12 | 57.8% | 63.7% | -5.9 |
| Year 10 | 14.8% | 9.0% | +5.8 |
| Year 9 or below | 14.8% | 13.4% | +1.4 |
| Year 11 | 3.7% | 2.4% | +1.3 |

### Highest qualification level

| Category | Greenacre - North % | Lakemba % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Bachelor degree | 27.9% | 31.2% | -3.3 |
| Certificate III / IV | 19.7% | 10.5% | +9.2 |
| Postgraduate degree | 9.9% | 18.1% | -8.2 |
| Advanced diploma / diploma | 14.9% | 12.5% | +2.4 |
| Graduate diploma / certificate | 1.8% | 1.8% | 0.0 |
| Certificate I / II | 1.6% | 1.3% | +0.3 |

### Field of qualification

| Category | Greenacre - North % | Lakemba % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Management & commerce | 19.9% | 23.2% | -3.4 |
| Engineering & related | 12.0% | 10.1% | +1.9 |
| Society & culture | 11.2% | 11.0% | +0.2 |
| Information technology | 4.3% | 9.2% | -4.9 |
| Education | 8.4% | 3.8% | +4.6 |
| Health | 7.4% | 5.9% | +1.5 |
| Architecture & building | 5.8% | 2.1% | +3.6 |
| Food, hospitality & personal services | 4.4% | 4.2% | +0.2 |
| Natural & physical sciences | 2.8% | 4.1% | -1.4 |
| Creative arts | 2.4% | 1.8% | +0.6 |
| Agriculture & environment | 0.5% | 0.5% | 0.0 |

## Income

| Statistic | Greenacre - North | Lakemba | Gap | Trend |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Personal income | $496 | $521 | $25 higher in Lakemba |  |
| Household income | $1,429 | $1,227 | $202 higher in Greenacre - North |  |
| Family income | $1,704 | $1,285 | $419 higher in Greenacre - North |  |
| High earners | 5.6% | 3.1% | 2.5 pts higher in Greenacre - North |  |
| High-income homes | 17.2% | 9.7% | 7.5 pts higher in Greenacre - North |  |

### Household income distribution

| Category | Greenacre - North % | Lakemba % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| $650–$1,499 | 27.2% | 38.9% | -11.8 |
| $1,500–$2,999 | 27.0% | 26.0% | +1.0 |
| Under $650 | 21.1% | 19.1% | +2.0 |
| $4,000 or more | 9.3% | 4.8% | +4.5 |
| $3,000–$3,999 | 7.9% | 4.9% | +3.0 |

### Personal income distribution

| Category | Greenacre - North % | Lakemba % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Under $650 | 53.0% | 51.1% | +1.9 |
| $650–$1,499 | 25.0% | 29.8% | -4.9 |
| $1,500–$2,999 | 10.9% | 6.9% | +3.9 |
| $3,000 or more | 1.7% | 0.8% | +0.9 |

## Health & Disability

| Statistic | Greenacre - North | Lakemba | Gap | Trend |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Health condition | 22.4% | 16.8% | 5.5 pts higher in Greenacre - North |  |
| Mental health | 5.4% | 4.0% | 1.4 pts higher in Greenacre - North |  |
| Needs assistance | 8.8% | 5.4% | 3.4 pts higher in Greenacre - North |  |

### Long-term health conditions reported

| Category | Greenacre - North % | Lakemba % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Other condition | 8.3% | 6.5% | +1.8 |
| Diabetes | 6.6% | 5.6% | +1.0 |
| Arthritis | 6.5% | 4.7% | +1.8 |
| Asthma | 5.7% | 4.2% | +1.5 |
| Mental health | 5.4% | 4.0% | +1.4 |
| Heart disease | 3.4% | 2.7% | +0.8 |
| Cancer | 1.9% | 1.1% | +0.8 |
| Dementia | 1.6% | 0.9% | +0.7 |
| Lung condition | 1.2% | 0.8% | +0.3 |
| Stroke | 0.8% | 0.6% | +0.2 |

### Number of long-term health conditions

| Category | Greenacre - North % | Lakemba % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| None | 67.3% | 73.0% | -5.7 |
| One condition | 14.8% | 11.5% | +3.3 |
| Two conditions | 4.8% | 3.2% | +1.5 |
| Three or more | 2.8% | 2.1% | +0.7 |

## Community Participation

| Statistic | Greenacre - North | Lakemba | Gap | Trend |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Volunteering | 7.5% | 6.8% | 0.7 pts higher in Greenacre - North |  |
| Unpaid carers | 11.4% | 9.3% | 2.1 pts higher in Greenacre - North |  |
| Unpaid child care | 22.9% | 26.2% | 3.3 pts higher in Lakemba |  |
| Defence service | 0.5% | 0.4% | 0.1 pts higher in Greenacre - North |  |
| Housework 15h+ | 17.5% | 17.1% | 0.4 pts higher in Greenacre - North |  |

## First Nations

| Statistic | Greenacre - North | Lakemba | Gap | Trend |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| First Nations people | 94 | 54 | 40 larger in Greenacre - North |  |
| Median age | 23 yrs | 35 yrs | 12 yrs older in Lakemba |  |
| Year 12 | 32.8% | 22.2% | 10.5 pts higher in Greenacre - North |  |
| Unemployment | 0.0% | — |  |  |
| Median income | $456 | $700 | $244 higher in Lakemba |  |
| Household income | $1,125 | $1,375 | $250 higher in Lakemba |  |
| Indigenous language | 12.8% | 13.0% | 0.2 pts higher in Lakemba |  |

## Family & Households

| Statistic | Greenacre - North | Lakemba | Gap | Trend |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Household size | 3.3 | 3.1 | 0.2 larger in Greenacre - North |  |
| One-parent | 17.1% | 11.5% | 5.7 pts higher in Greenacre - North |  |
| Living alone | 20.6% | 19.5% | 1.2 pts higher in Greenacre - North |  |

### Family composition

| Category | Greenacre - North % | Lakemba % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Couples with children | 70.1% | 73.7% | -3.5 |
| One-parent families | 17.1% | 11.5% | +5.7 |
| Couples without children | 11.8% | 13.0% | -1.2 |
| Other families | 0.9% | 1.9% | -1.0 |

### Household size

| Category | Greenacre - North % | Lakemba % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| 2 people | 20.9% | 22.7% | -1.8 |
| 1 person | 20.6% | 19.5% | +1.2 |
| 4 people | 16.5% | 19.8% | -3.3 |
| 3 people | 16.0% | 18.0% | -2.0 |
| 6 or more | 12.9% | 8.5% | +4.4 |
| 5 people | 12.9% | 11.4% | +1.5 |

## Housing & Dwellings

| Statistic | Greenacre - North | Lakemba | Gap | Trend |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Rent | $400 | $350 | $50 higher in Greenacre - North |  |
| Mortgage | $2,253 | $1,712 | $541 higher in Greenacre - North |  |
| People / bedroom | 1.00 | 1.40 | 0.40 higher in Lakemba |  |
| Renting | 34.4% | 58.1% | 23.7 pts higher in Lakemba |  |
| Owned outright | 28.6% | 20.1% | 8.5 pts higher in Greenacre - North |  |
| Separate houses | 59.5% | 25.5% | 33.9 pts higher in Greenacre - North |  |
| 3+ bedrooms | 76.6% | 28.4% | 48.2 pts higher in Greenacre - North |  |

### How homes are owned or rented

| Category | Greenacre - North % | Lakemba % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Rented | 34.4% | 58.1% | -23.7 |
| Owned with a mortgage | 32.8% | 18.5% | +14.3 |
| Owned outright | 28.6% | 20.1% | +8.5 |
| Not stated | 2.2% | 2.2% | 0.0 |
| Other tenure | 2.0% | 1.1% | +1.0 |

### Types of homes

| Category | Greenacre - North % | Lakemba % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Flat or apartment | 8.1% | 69.8% | -61.7 |
| Separate house | 59.5% | 25.5% | +33.9 |
| Townhouse / semi-detached | 31.7% | 4.1% | +27.7 |
| Other dwelling | 0.3% | 0.3% | +0.0 |

### Bedrooms per home

| Category | Greenacre - North % | Lakemba % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| 2 bedrooms | 13.1% | 63.2% | -50.1 |
| 3 bedrooms | 42.1% | 18.5% | +23.6 |
| 4 bedrooms | 25.0% | 6.2% | +18.8 |
| 5 or more | 9.5% | 3.7% | +5.8 |
| 1 bedroom | 7.4% | 5.6% | +1.8 |
| Studio / none | 0.6% | 0.5% | +0.2 |

### Weekly rent distribution

| Category | Greenacre - North % | Lakemba % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| $350–$549 | 29.6% | 46.9% | -17.3 |
| $200–$349 | 16.0% | 39.0% | -23.0 |
| Under $200 | 25.5% | 4.5% | +21.0 |
| $550–$749 | 17.7% | 5.6% | +12.1 |
| $750 or more | 5.6% | 0.6% | +5.0 |

### Monthly mortgage distribution

| Category | Greenacre - North % | Lakemba % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| $1,000–$1,799 | 17.5% | 34.2% | -16.7 |
| $1,800–$2,999 | 32.4% | 28.8% | +3.7 |
| $3,000 or more | 28.1% | 13.2% | +14.9 |
| Under $1,000 | 11.7% | 16.4% | -4.8 |

## Transport & Vehicles

| Statistic | Greenacre - North | Lakemba | Gap | Trend |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| No car | 10.6% | 15.9% | 5.3 pts higher in Lakemba |  |
| Work from home | 29.2% | 21.0% | 8.2 pts higher in Greenacre - North |  |
| PT commute | 1.3% | 8.0% | 6.6 pts higher in Lakemba |  |
| PT stops | 91 | 53 | 38 more in Greenacre - North |  |
| Stops/1k | 6.22 | 3.10 | 3.12 more in Greenacre - North |  |
| Departures/1k | 1,540.2 | 989.9 | 550.3 more in Greenacre - North |  |
| PT routes | 8 | 9 | 1 more in Lakemba |  |
| Stop walk | 2 | 1 | 1 longer in Greenacre - North |  |
| Drive to city | 17 | 18 | 1 longer in Lakemba |  |
| Reach 30 min | 45,034 | 83,100 | 38,066 more in Lakemba |  |
| Reach 45 min | 219,029 | 314,790 | 95,761 more in Lakemba |  |
| Transit to city | 65 | 62 | 3 longer in Greenacre - North |  |

### How people get to work

| Category | Greenacre - North % | Lakemba % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Car (driver) | 42.3% | 40.5% | +1.8 |
| Worked at home | 29.2% | 21.0% | +8.2 |
| Train | 0.8% | 7.3% | -6.5 |
| Car (passenger) | 3.6% | 3.3% | +0.3 |
| Walked | 1.7% | 3.1% | -1.3 |
| Bus | 0.5% | 0.7% | -0.2 |
| Bicycle | 0.1% | 0.2% | 0.0 |

### Motor vehicles per home

| Category | Greenacre - North % | Lakemba % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| 1 vehicle | 31.9% | 51.6% | -19.6 |
| 2 vehicles | 34.3% | 22.8% | +11.5 |
| No vehicle | 10.6% | 15.9% | -5.3 |
| 3 vehicles | 14.2% | 5.8% | +8.4 |
| 4 or more | 9.0% | 3.9% | +5.1 |

## Migration & Movement

| Statistic | Greenacre - North | Lakemba | Gap | Trend |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Recent movers | 28.7% | 42.0% | 13.2 pts higher in Lakemba |  |
| Recent arrivals | 6.5% | 21.4% | 14.9 pts higher in Lakemba |  |

## Jobs & Industry

| Statistic | Greenacre - North | Lakemba | Gap | Trend |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Unemployment | 7.8% | 13.9% | 6.1 pts higher in Lakemba |  |
| Participation | 42.4% | 42.7% | 0.4 pts higher in Lakemba |  |
| Full-time | 47.5% | 43.3% | 4.3 pts higher in Greenacre - North |  |

### Industries people work in

| Category | Greenacre - North % | Lakemba % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Retail trade | 11.1% | 13.8% | -2.7 |
| Health care & social assistance | 12.7% | 12.8% | -0.1 |
| Transport & warehousing | 8.0% | 10.7% | -2.7 |
| Construction | 9.7% | 4.9% | +4.8 |
| Education & training | 9.5% | 6.0% | +3.5 |
| Accommodation & food | 5.2% | 7.5% | -2.2 |
| Professional & technical | 7.3% | 6.8% | +0.5 |
| Public administration & safety | 5.4% | 6.9% | -1.5 |
| Manufacturing | 5.0% | 5.8% | -0.8 |
| Finance & insurance | 4.9% | 3.2% | +1.7 |
| Administrative & support | 3.0% | 4.6% | -1.6 |
| Other services | 4.5% | 2.9% | +1.6 |

### Occupations people work in

| Category | Greenacre - North % | Lakemba % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Professionals | 22.6% | 19.1% | +3.5 |
| Clerical & administrative | 16.3% | 10.5% | +5.8 |
| Labourers | 8.2% | 13.4% | -5.2 |
| Community & personal service | 8.8% | 13.1% | -4.2 |
| Managers | 12.4% | 6.8% | +5.6 |
| Technicians & trades | 12.1% | 10.5% | +1.6 |
| Machinery operators & drivers | 8.0% | 11.7% | -3.8 |
| Sales workers | 9.2% | 11.6% | -2.3 |

## Economy & Advantage

| Statistic | Greenacre - North | Lakemba | Gap | Trend |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| IRSAD decile | 3 | 1 | 2 higher in Greenacre - North |  |
| IRSD decile | 1 | 1 |  |  |
| IER decile | 3 | 1 | 2 higher in Greenacre - North |  |
| IEO decile | 6 | 4 | 2 higher in Greenacre - North |  |
| IRSAD score | 949 | 877 | 72 higher in Greenacre - North |  |
| ERP | 15,405 | 17,756 | 2,351 higher in Lakemba |  |
| Growth | 4.8% | 3.0% | 1.8 pts higher in Greenacre - North |  |
| Businesses | 2,006 | 2,659 | 653 higher in Lakemba |  |

## Environment & Climate

| Statistic | Greenacre - North | Lakemba | Gap | Trend |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Rainfall | 1,153 | 1,230 | 77 higher in Lakemba |  |
| Max temp | 24.1 | 23.9 | 0.2 higher in Greenacre - North |  |
| Min temp | 12.1 | 12.6 | 0.5 higher in Lakemba |  |

## Walkability

| Statistic | Greenacre - North | Lakemba | Gap | Trend |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Walk score | 7.4 | 8.6 | 1.3 higher in Lakemba |  |
| Types ≤15 min | 7.1 | 8.0 | 0.9 more in Lakemba |  |
| 15-min city | 97.9% | 100.0% | 2.1 pts higher in Lakemba |  |
| Walk to shops | 95.6% | 100.0% | 4.4 pts higher in Lakemba |  |
| Walk to transit | 99.8% | 100.0% |  |  |
| Walk to school | 96.3% | 100.0% | 3.7 pts higher in Lakemba |  |
| Walk to a park | 100.0% | 100.0% |  |  |
| Walk to health | 52.3% | 98.4% | 46.0 pts higher in Lakemba |  |
| Amenities/1k | 9.8 | 7.0 | 2.9 more in Greenacre - North |  |
| Intersections/km² | 234 | 268 | 34 higher in Lakemba |  |
| Mean slope | 4.7% | 5.2% | 0.5 pts higher in Lakemba |  |

Interactive comparison: https://censusatlas.au/compare/sa2/119011655/greenacre-north/vs/119021573/lakemba
