# Karabar vs Queanbeyan - East — 2021 Census comparison

Statistical Area 2 (SA2) comparison · about 3.2 km apart

Karabar and Queanbeyan - East are neighbouring areas with very different housing and lifestyles. Karabar is dominated by separate houses, with 80.4% of homes being detached and 83.5% having three or more bedrooms. In contrast, Queanbeyan - East is much more compact, where 40.6% of people live alone and 43.2% of households are rented. There is also a significant gap in education; 29.4% of adults in Queanbeyan - East hold a bachelor degree or higher, compared to 17.2% in Karabar.

Since 2011, the gap in education and housing has widened as Queanbeyan - East has become more highly qualified and Karabar more focused on larger family homes. Despite these diverging trends, the two areas remain similar in other ways, such as typical weekly family incomes of around $2,300 to $2,400. They also share a similar level of overall advantage, with both sitting close to the national figure.

## Where they differ most

- Separate houses: 43.8 pts higher in Karabar
- 3+ bedrooms: 39.1 pts higher in Karabar
- Recent movers: 18.2 pts higher in Queanbeyan - East
- Living alone: 16.0 pts higher in Queanbeyan - East
- Renting: 14.6 pts higher in Queanbeyan - East

## Demographics & Identity

| Statistic | Karabar | Queanbeyan - East | Gap | Trend |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Population | 8,517 | 5,085 | 3,432 larger in Karabar | gap narrowing |
| Median age | 38 yrs | 36 yrs | 2 yrs older in Karabar | gap widening |
| First Nations | 7.2% | 3.3% | 3.9 pts higher in Karabar | gap widening |
| Aged 65+ | 14.5% | 12.6% | 1.9 pts higher in Karabar | gap widening |
| Under 15 | 19.0% | 15.4% | 3.6 pts higher in Karabar | gap narrowing |
| De facto | 12.6% | 13.0% | 0.4 pts higher in Queanbeyan - East | gap narrowing |

### Age structure

| Category | Karabar % | Queanbeyan - East % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Young adults (25–44) | 28.2% | 36.3% | -8.1 |
| Older adults (45–64) | 26.3% | 25.2% | +1.2 |
| Children (0–14) | 19.0% | 15.4% | +3.6 |
| Seniors (65+) | 14.5% | 12.6% | +1.9 |
| Youth (15–24) | 11.8% | 10.4% | +1.4 |

### Marital status

| Category | Karabar % | Queanbeyan - East % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Married | 44.1% | 39.3% | +4.8 |
| Never married | 38.6% | 42.3% | -3.7 |
| Divorced | 8.8% | 11.1% | -2.3 |
| Widowed | 5.0% | 3.3% | +1.6 |
| Separated | 3.4% | 3.7% | -0.2 |

### Age profile

Share of each region's population by age band and sex.

| Age band | Karabar male | Karabar female | Queanbeyan - East male | Queanbeyan - East female |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| 0–4 | 3.2% | 3.0% | 3.2% | 3.2% |
| 5–9 | 3.3% | 2.8% | 2.5% | 2.4% |
| 10–14 | 3.6% | 3.0% | 2.3% | 1.8% |
| 15–19 | 2.8% | 2.9% | 2.0% | 1.6% |
| 20–24 | 3.3% | 2.8% | 3.1% | 3.7% |
| 25–29 | 3.8% | 3.6% | 5.1% | 5.7% |
| 30–34 | 3.7% | 3.8% | 6.0% | 4.5% |
| 35–39 | 3.4% | 3.5% | 4.6% | 3.8% |
| 40–44 | 3.1% | 3.3% | 2.9% | 3.4% |
| 45–49 | 3.4% | 3.2% | 3.3% | 2.6% |
| 50–54 | 3.2% | 3.8% | 3.6% | 3.7% |
| 55–59 | 3.4% | 3.4% | 3.6% | 2.7% |
| 60–64 | 2.9% | 3.2% | 3.1% | 2.8% |
| 65–69 | 2.4% | 2.7% | 2.3% | 2.0% |
| 70–74 | 2.0% | 1.8% | 1.9% | 1.5% |
| 75–79 | 1.1% | 1.6% | 1.2% | 1.2% |
| 80–84 | 0.8% | 1.1% | 0.7% | 0.7% |
| 85+ | 0.5% | 0.7% | 0.4% | 0.6% |

## Ancestry & Birthplace

| Statistic | Karabar | Queanbeyan - East | Gap | Trend |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Born overseas | 17.3% | 24.8% | 7.4 pts higher in Queanbeyan - East | gap steady |

### Country of birth

| Category | Karabar % | Queanbeyan - East % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Australia | 76.6% | 70.7% | +5.9 |
| India | 1.6% | 4.6% | -3.0 |
| England | 1.5% | 2.7% | -1.2 |
| Philippines | 1.0% | 1.7% | -0.7 |
| New Zealand | 1.4% | 1.5% | -0.2 |
| Nepal | 0.5% | 1.3% | -0.8 |
| Italy | 1.0% | 0.4% | +0.7 |
| South Africa | 0.1% | 0.5% | -0.4 |
| China | 0.3% | 0.4% | 0.0 |
| Vietnam | 0.3% | 0.1% | +0.1 |

### Ancestry

| Category | Karabar % | Queanbeyan - East % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Australian | 37.5% | 32.9% | +4.6 |
| English | 32.0% | 35.3% | -3.4 |
| Irish | 10.4% | 11.7% | -1.3 |
| Scottish | 9.0% | 9.6% | -0.6 |
| Italian | 5.2% | 3.3% | +1.9 |
| German | 4.0% | 4.5% | -0.6 |
| Indian | 1.4% | 4.1% | -2.8 |
| Filipino | 1.4% | 2.2% | -0.8 |
| Dutch | 1.2% | 1.5% | -0.2 |
| Chinese | 1.3% | 1.4% | -0.1 |
| Greek | 0.9% | 1.1% | -0.2 |
| Vietnamese | 0.4% | 0.2% | +0.2 |

## Language

| Statistic | Karabar | Queanbeyan - East | Gap | Trend |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Other language | 14.4% | 20.4% | 6.0 pts higher in Queanbeyan - East | gap widening |
| Limited English | 1.9% | 1.6% | 0.4 pts higher in Karabar | gap steady |

### Language used at home

| Category | Karabar % | Queanbeyan - East % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| English only | 79.3% | 74.5% | +4.8 |
| Punjabi | 1.0% | 2.4% | -1.4 |
| Italian | 1.3% | 0.6% | +0.7 |
| Hindi | 0.3% | 1.1% | -0.8 |
| Tagalog | 0.4% | 0.7% | -0.3 |
| Mandarin | 0.5% | 0.6% | -0.1 |
| Arabic | 0.2% | 0.6% | -0.3 |
| Vietnamese | 0.4% | 0.1% | +0.3 |
| Cantonese | 0.3% | 0.1% | +0.2 |
| Greek | 0.3% | 0.3% | +0.0 |

## Religion

| Statistic | Karabar | Queanbeyan - East | Gap | Trend |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| No religion | 35.3% | 38.3% | 3.1 pts higher in Queanbeyan - East | gap steady |

### Religious affiliation

| Category | Karabar % | Queanbeyan - East % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Christianity | 52.5% | 43.9% | +8.5 |
| No religion | 35.3% | 38.3% | -3.1 |
| Not stated | 7.6% | 6.6% | +1.0 |
| Hinduism | 1.6% | 3.9% | -2.4 |
| Islam | 0.6% | 3.4% | -2.8 |
| Other religions | 1.4% | 2.7% | -1.2 |
| Buddhism | 1.0% | 1.2% | -0.1 |
| Judaism | 0.0% | 0.2% | -0.2 |

## Education & Qualifications

| Statistic | Karabar | Queanbeyan - East | Gap | Trend |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Year 12 | 53.7% | 65.3% | 11.6 pts higher in Queanbeyan - East | gap widening |
| Bachelor+ | 17.2% | 29.4% | 12.3 pts higher in Queanbeyan - East | gap widening |
| Schools | 3 | 2 | 1 more in Karabar |  |
| Schools/1k kids | 1.85 | 2.55 | 0.70 more in Queanbeyan - East |  |
| Schools ≤3 km | 11 | 9 | 2 more in Karabar |  |
| Students | 1,176 | 1,010 | 166 more in Karabar |  |
| Avg size | 392 | 505 | 113 larger in Queanbeyan - East |  |
| ICSEA | 966 | 1,049 | 83 higher in Queanbeyan - East |  |

### Highest year of school

| Category | Karabar % | Queanbeyan - East % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Year 12 | 53.7% | 65.3% | -11.6 |
| Year 10 | 22.5% | 16.8% | +5.7 |
| Year 9 or below | 10.8% | 6.6% | +4.1 |
| Year 11 | 5.7% | 5.5% | +0.1 |

### Highest qualification level

| Category | Karabar % | Queanbeyan - East % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Certificate III / IV | 34.0% | 25.8% | +8.3 |
| Bachelor degree | 18.5% | 26.0% | -7.5 |
| Advanced diploma / diploma | 15.9% | 14.3% | +1.6 |
| Postgraduate degree | 8.0% | 14.1% | -6.0 |
| Graduate diploma / certificate | 3.5% | 4.2% | -0.7 |
| Certificate I / II | 2.0% | 2.0% | 0.0 |

### Field of qualification

| Category | Karabar % | Queanbeyan - East % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Management & commerce | 18.0% | 19.2% | -1.3 |
| Society & culture | 15.1% | 16.7% | -1.6 |
| Engineering & related | 13.2% | 12.9% | +0.3 |
| Health | 6.8% | 7.8% | -1.0 |
| Architecture & building | 7.7% | 5.0% | +2.6 |
| Education | 6.5% | 6.5% | +0.0 |
| Information technology | 4.5% | 6.4% | -1.9 |
| Food, hospitality & personal services | 5.0% | 5.6% | -0.7 |
| Natural & physical sciences | 2.4% | 3.7% | -1.3 |
| Creative arts | 3.1% | 3.5% | -0.3 |
| Agriculture & environment | 1.7% | 1.7% | +0.0 |

## Income

| Statistic | Karabar | Queanbeyan - East | Gap | Trend |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Personal income | $975 | $1,104 | $129 higher in Queanbeyan - East | gap widening |
| Household income | $1,989 | $1,796 | $193 higher in Karabar | gap widening |
| Family income | $2,334 | $2,412 | $78 higher in Queanbeyan - East | gap widening |
| High earners | 12.3% | 14.8% | 2.5 pts higher in Queanbeyan - East | gap steady |
| High-income homes | 26.4% | 21.2% | 5.2 pts higher in Karabar | gap widening |

### Household income distribution

| Category | Karabar % | Queanbeyan - East % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| $1,500–$2,999 | 31.2% | 35.2% | -4.0 |
| $650–$1,499 | 22.0% | 26.1% | -4.2 |
| Under $650 | 13.4% | 12.3% | +1.1 |
| $4,000 or more | 13.3% | 11.0% | +2.3 |
| $3,000–$3,999 | 13.2% | 10.2% | +2.9 |

### Personal income distribution

| Category | Karabar % | Queanbeyan - East % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| $650–$1,499 | 33.1% | 37.1% | -4.1 |
| Under $650 | 33.1% | 26.1% | +7.0 |
| $1,500–$2,999 | 23.4% | 26.3% | -2.9 |
| $3,000 or more | 3.3% | 4.5% | -1.2 |

## Health & Disability

| Statistic | Karabar | Queanbeyan - East | Gap | Trend |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Health condition | 31.6% | 29.5% | 2.0 pts higher in Karabar |  |
| Mental health | 10.7% | 11.4% | 0.7 pts higher in Queanbeyan - East |  |
| Needs assistance | 5.4% | 4.4% | 1.0 pts higher in Karabar | gap steady |

### Long-term health conditions reported

| Category | Karabar % | Queanbeyan - East % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Mental health | 10.7% | 11.4% | -0.7 |
| Arthritis | 10.4% | 8.9% | +1.5 |
| Asthma | 10.2% | 9.2% | +0.9 |
| Other condition | 8.6% | 9.1% | -0.5 |
| Diabetes | 5.5% | 4.2% | +1.3 |
| Heart disease | 3.7% | 3.4% | +0.3 |
| Cancer | 2.9% | 2.5% | +0.4 |
| Lung condition | 2.2% | 1.9% | +0.3 |
| Stroke | 0.9% | 0.9% | +0.1 |
| Dementia | 0.4% | 0.3% | +0.1 |

### Number of long-term health conditions

| Category | Karabar % | Queanbeyan - East % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| None | 59.6% | 63.6% | -4.0 |
| One condition | 20.7% | 19.7% | +0.9 |
| Two conditions | 7.0% | 6.9% | +0.1 |
| Three or more | 3.9% | 2.9% | +1.0 |

## Community Participation

| Statistic | Karabar | Queanbeyan - East | Gap | Trend |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Volunteering | 12.6% | 14.5% | 1.9 pts higher in Queanbeyan - East | gap steady |
| Unpaid carers | 13.0% | 10.8% | 2.2 pts higher in Karabar | gap steady |
| Unpaid child care | 27.6% | 25.0% | 2.7 pts higher in Karabar | gap narrowing |
| Defence service | 5.3% | 8.3% | 3.0 pts higher in Queanbeyan - East |  |
| Housework 15h+ | 19.0% | 16.6% | 2.4 pts higher in Karabar | gap steady |

## First Nations

| Statistic | Karabar | Queanbeyan - East | Gap | Trend |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| First Nations people | 617 | 169 | 448 larger in Karabar |  |
| Median age | 23 yrs | 25 yrs | 2 yrs older in Queanbeyan - East |  |
| Year 12 | 34.4% | 55.0% | 20.6 pts higher in Queanbeyan - East |  |
| Unemployment | 6.3% | 5.8% | 0.5 pts higher in Karabar |  |
| Median income | $672 | $1,047 | $375 higher in Queanbeyan - East |  |
| Household income | $1,789 | $1,963 | $174 higher in Queanbeyan - East |  |
| Indigenous language | 6.8% | 5.3% | 1.5 pts higher in Karabar |  |

## Family & Households

| Statistic | Karabar | Queanbeyan - East | Gap | Trend |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Household size | 2.6 | 2.1 | 0.5 larger in Karabar | gap steady |
| One-parent | 17.5% | 14.9% | 2.5 pts higher in Karabar | gap narrowing |
| Living alone | 24.6% | 40.6% | 16.0 pts higher in Queanbeyan - East | gap widening |

### Family composition

| Category | Karabar % | Queanbeyan - East % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Couples with children | 57.6% | 53.1% | +4.5 |
| Couples without children | 23.9% | 30.0% | -6.0 |
| One-parent families | 17.5% | 14.9% | +2.5 |
| Other families | 1.0% | 2.0% | -0.9 |

### Household size

| Category | Karabar % | Queanbeyan - East % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| 1 person | 24.6% | 40.6% | -16.0 |
| 2 people | 31.7% | 29.8% | +1.8 |
| 3 people | 17.6% | 14.3% | +3.3 |
| 4 people | 16.6% | 10.2% | +6.4 |
| 5 people | 6.4% | 3.5% | +2.9 |
| 6 or more | 3.1% | 1.4% | +1.6 |

## Housing & Dwellings

| Statistic | Karabar | Queanbeyan - East | Gap | Trend |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Rent | $350 | $310 | $40 higher in Karabar | gap widening |
| Mortgage | $1,950 | $1,700 | $250 higher in Karabar | gap widening |
| People / bedroom | 0.80 | 0.90 | 0.10 higher in Queanbeyan - East | gap steady |
| Renting | 28.6% | 43.2% | 14.6 pts higher in Queanbeyan - East | gap widening |
| Owned outright | 29.1% | 22.9% | 6.2 pts higher in Karabar | gap steady |
| Separate houses | 80.4% | 36.6% | 43.8 pts higher in Karabar | gap widening |
| 3+ bedrooms | 83.5% | 44.4% | 39.1 pts higher in Karabar | gap widening |

### How homes are owned or rented

| Category | Karabar % | Queanbeyan - East % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Rented | 28.6% | 43.2% | -14.6 |
| Owned with a mortgage | 40.2% | 31.3% | +8.9 |
| Owned outright | 29.1% | 22.9% | +6.2 |
| Not stated | 1.7% | 1.3% | +0.3 |
| Other tenure | 0.6% | 1.1% | -0.5 |

### Types of homes

| Category | Karabar % | Queanbeyan - East % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Separate house | 80.4% | 36.6% | +43.8 |
| Flat or apartment | 2.8% | 32.5% | -29.7 |
| Townhouse / semi-detached | 16.8% | 30.7% | -13.8 |
| Other dwelling | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0 |

### Bedrooms per home

| Category | Karabar % | Queanbeyan - East % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| 3 bedrooms | 48.2% | 22.9% | +25.3 |
| 2 bedrooms | 12.0% | 40.1% | -28.1 |
| 4 bedrooms | 28.2% | 16.4% | +11.8 |
| 1 bedroom | 2.7% | 13.9% | -11.2 |
| 5 or more | 7.1% | 5.1% | +2.1 |
| Studio / none | 0.3% | 0.4% | -0.1 |

### Weekly rent distribution

| Category | Karabar % | Queanbeyan - East % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| $200–$349 | 28.2% | 49.4% | -21.2 |
| $350–$549 | 38.5% | 33.9% | +4.6 |
| Under $200 | 20.2% | 10.1% | +10.1 |
| $550–$749 | 9.3% | 4.7% | +4.7 |
| $750 or more | 1.0% | 0.3% | +0.7 |

### Monthly mortgage distribution

| Category | Karabar % | Queanbeyan - East % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| $1,800–$2,999 | 41.4% | 28.7% | +12.7 |
| $1,000–$1,799 | 27.9% | 36.2% | -8.3 |
| Under $1,000 | 12.4% | 16.3% | -3.8 |
| $3,000 or more | 13.2% | 12.5% | +0.7 |

## Transport & Vehicles

| Statistic | Karabar | Queanbeyan - East | Gap | Trend |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| No car | 4.8% | 6.1% | 1.3 pts higher in Queanbeyan - East | gap narrowing |
| Work from home | 6.7% | 8.0% | 1.3 pts higher in Queanbeyan - East | gap steady |
| PT commute | 0.7% | 1.1% | 0.4 pts higher in Queanbeyan - East | gap steady |
| PT stops | 33 | 16 | 17 more in Karabar |  |
| Stops/1k | 3.87 | 3.15 | 0.73 more in Karabar |  |
| Departures/1k | 503.5 | 137.5 | 366.0 more in Karabar |  |
| PT routes | 3 | 5 | 2 more in Queanbeyan - East |  |
| Stop walk | 1 | 26 | 25 longer in Queanbeyan - East |  |

### How people get to work

| Category | Karabar % | Queanbeyan - East % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Car (driver) | 72.8% | 70.4% | +2.4 |
| Worked at home | 6.7% | 8.0% | -1.3 |
| Car (passenger) | 6.5% | 4.7% | +1.8 |
| Walked | 1.1% | 2.9% | -1.8 |
| Bus | 0.7% | 1.1% | -0.4 |
| Bicycle | 0.3% | 1.0% | -0.7 |
| Train | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0 |

### Motor vehicles per home

| Category | Karabar % | Queanbeyan - East % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| 1 vehicle | 33.1% | 46.9% | -13.8 |
| 2 vehicles | 37.0% | 31.3% | +5.7 |
| 3 vehicles | 15.5% | 9.9% | +5.6 |
| 4 or more | 9.2% | 5.9% | +3.4 |
| No vehicle | 4.8% | 6.1% | -1.3 |

## Migration & Movement

| Statistic | Karabar | Queanbeyan - East | Gap | Trend |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Recent movers | 31.6% | 49.8% | 18.2 pts higher in Queanbeyan - East | gap steady |
| Recent arrivals | 8.5% | 19.9% | 11.4 pts higher in Queanbeyan - East | gap narrowing |

## Jobs & Industry

| Statistic | Karabar | Queanbeyan - East | Gap | Trend |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Unemployment | 4.4% | 3.6% | 0.8 pts higher in Karabar | gap steady |
| Participation | 65.4% | 70.6% | 5.2 pts higher in Queanbeyan - East | gap widening |
| Full-time | 67.7% | 70.2% | 2.5 pts higher in Queanbeyan - East | gap steady |

### Industries people work in

| Category | Karabar % | Queanbeyan - East % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Public administration & safety | 22.5% | 24.2% | -1.7 |
| Construction | 14.3% | 9.3% | +5.0 |
| Health care & social assistance | 9.9% | 12.1% | -2.2 |
| Retail trade | 7.7% | 8.0% | -0.3 |
| Professional & technical | 6.3% | 7.3% | -1.1 |
| Education & training | 6.8% | 6.8% | 0.0 |
| Accommodation & food | 5.3% | 6.4% | -1.1 |
| Other services | 4.2% | 3.7% | +0.5 |
| Manufacturing | 3.9% | 4.1% | -0.2 |
| Transport & warehousing | 3.9% | 3.7% | +0.2 |
| Administrative & support | 3.2% | 3.4% | -0.2 |
| Wholesale trade | 1.7% | 1.6% | +0.1 |

### Occupations people work in

| Category | Karabar % | Queanbeyan - East % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Professionals | 16.5% | 21.3% | -4.8 |
| Clerical & administrative | 17.4% | 16.1% | +1.3 |
| Technicians & trades | 16.9% | 13.3% | +3.6 |
| Managers | 11.8% | 14.1% | -2.3 |
| Community & personal service | 11.6% | 12.6% | -1.0 |
| Labourers | 9.2% | 7.8% | +1.3 |
| Sales workers | 7.5% | 7.3% | +0.2 |
| Machinery operators & drivers | 6.8% | 5.6% | +1.2 |

## Economy & Advantage

| Statistic | Karabar | Queanbeyan - East | Gap | Trend |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| IRSAD decile | 5 | 6 | 1 higher in Queanbeyan - East |  |
| IRSD decile | 5 | 6 | 1 higher in Queanbeyan - East |  |
| IER decile | 5 | 4 | 1 higher in Karabar |  |
| IEO decile | 5 | 7 | 2 higher in Queanbeyan - East |  |
| IRSAD score | 982 | 1,015 | 33 higher in Queanbeyan - East |  |
| ERP | 8,409 | 5,111 | 3,298 higher in Karabar |  |
| Growth | -1.6% | 0.3% | 1.9 pts higher in Queanbeyan - East |  |
| Businesses | 411 | 681 | 270 higher in Queanbeyan - East |  |

## Environment & Climate

| Statistic | Karabar | Queanbeyan - East | Gap | Trend |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Rainfall | 756 | 732 | 24 higher in Karabar |  |
| Max temp | 20.4 | 20.7 | 0.3 higher in Queanbeyan - East |  |
| Min temp | 6.3 | 6.5 | 0.2 higher in Queanbeyan - East |  |

## Walkability

| Statistic | Karabar | Queanbeyan - East | Gap | Trend |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Walk score | 4.6 | 6.7 | 2.1 higher in Queanbeyan - East |  |
| Types ≤15 min | 4.3 | 6.8 | 2.5 more in Queanbeyan - East |  |
| 15-min city | 41.5% | 84.6% | 43.1 pts higher in Queanbeyan - East |  |
| Walk to shops | 36.2% | 79.5% | 43.3 pts higher in Queanbeyan - East |  |
| Walk to transit | 99.9% | 88.6% | 11.3 pts higher in Karabar |  |
| Walk to school | 65.3% | 86.8% | 21.5 pts higher in Queanbeyan - East |  |
| Walk to a park | 99.9% | 89.9% | 10.0 pts higher in Karabar |  |
| Walk to health | 0.0% | 76.3% | 76.3 pts higher in Queanbeyan - East |  |
| Amenities/1k | 8.5 | 17.1 | 8.7 more in Queanbeyan - East |  |
| Intersections/km² | 130 | 105 | 26 higher in Karabar |  |
| Mean slope | 7.4% | 5.6% | 1.8 pts higher in Karabar |  |

Interactive comparison: https://censusatlas.au/compare/sa2/101021008/karabar/vs/101021010/queanbeyan-east
