# Remote Australia vs Inner Regional Australia — 2021 Census comparison

Remoteness Area comparison · about 898 km apart

Remote Australia and Inner Regional Australia are very different places. Remote Australia has a much older typical resident at 50, while the typical resident in Inner Regional Australia is 38. The two areas differ sharply in housing and income; 47.9% of homes in Remote Australia are owned outright compared to 0.0% in Inner Regional Australia, and typical weekly household incomes are far higher in Inner Regional Australia at $1,825, compared to $994 in Remote Australia. First Nations people also make up a much larger share of the population in Inner Regional Australia at 60.0%, compared to 6.5% in Remote Australia.

Since 2011, the gaps between these two areas have shifted in various directions. The difference in typical household income and the share of people who identify as having no religion have both widened. At the same time, the gap in the share of one-parent families has narrowed. Despite these changes, the two areas remain alike in some ways, such as their typical weekly personal incomes, which are nearly the same at $598 in Remote Australia and $585 in Inner Regional Australia.

## Where they differ most

- First Nations: 53.5 pts higher in Inner Regional Australia
- Mortgage: $1,049 higher in Inner Regional Australia
- Renting: 42.4 pts higher in Inner Regional Australia
- Owned outright: 47.9 pts higher in Remote Australia
- Population: 8,113 larger in Remote Australia

## Demographics & Identity

| Statistic | Remote Australia | Inner Regional Australia | Gap | Trend |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Population | 8,423 | 310 | 8,113 larger in Remote Australia | gap steady |
| Median age | 50 yrs | 38 yrs | 12 yrs older in Remote Australia | gap narrowing |
| First Nations | 6.5% | 60.0% | 53.5 pts higher in Inner Regional Australia | gap steady |
| Aged 65+ | 25.3% | 16.5% | 8.8 pts higher in Remote Australia | gap narrowing |
| Under 15 | 13.3% | 17.1% | 3.8 pts higher in Inner Regional Australia | gap narrowing |
| De facto | 14.8% | 8.2% | 6.6 pts higher in Remote Australia | gap narrowing |

### Age structure

| Category | Remote Australia % | Inner Regional Australia % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Older adults (45–64) | 31.1% | 25.5% | +5.6 |
| Seniors (65+) | 25.3% | 16.5% | +8.8 |
| Young adults (25–44) | 22.9% | 21.6% | +1.3 |
| Children (0–14) | 13.3% | 17.1% | -3.8 |
| Youth (15–24) | 7.5% | 13.9% | -6.4 |

### Marital status

| Category | Remote Australia % | Inner Regional Australia % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Never married | 33.3% | 53.7% | -20.3 |
| Married | 44.0% | 32.9% | +11.1 |
| Divorced | 12.4% | 3.3% | +9.2 |
| Widowed | 6.1% | 5.3% | +0.9 |
| Separated | 4.1% | 2.4% | +1.7 |

### Age profile

Share of each region's population by age band and sex.

| Age band | Remote Australia male | Remote Australia female | Inner Regional Australia male | Inner Regional Australia female |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| 0–4 | 2.1% | 2.3% | 2.2% | 4.3% |
| 5–9 | 2.5% | 2.1% | 2.5% | 4.3% |
| 10–14 | 2.1% | 2.1% | 3.4% | 3.7% |
| 15–19 | 2.0% | 1.6% | 2.8% | 3.4% |
| 20–24 | 2.1% | 1.8% | 3.7% | 4.6% |
| 25–29 | 3.2% | 3.2% | 3.1% | 4.3% |
| 30–34 | 3.0% | 3.1% | 0.9% | 2.8% |
| 35–39 | 3.0% | 2.7% | 4.0% | 2.2% |
| 40–44 | 2.4% | 2.4% | 1.5% | 3.7% |
| 45–49 | 2.9% | 2.3% | 3.1% | 4.3% |
| 50–54 | 3.9% | 3.4% | 3.7% | 2.8% |
| 55–59 | 4.2% | 4.5% | 4.3% | 1.5% |
| 60–64 | 5.2% | 4.6% | 3.4% | 2.5% |
| 65–69 | 5.0% | 4.2% | 4.0% | 1.9% |
| 70–74 | 4.1% | 3.2% | 0.9% | 2.2% |
| 75–79 | 2.5% | 1.9% | 1.2% | 2.5% |
| 80–84 | 1.3% | 1.2% | 2.5% | 1.5% |
| 85+ | 0.9% | 0.9% | 0.0% | 0.0% |

## Ancestry & Birthplace

| Statistic | Remote Australia | Inner Regional Australia | Gap | Trend |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Born overseas | 14.4% | 4.8% | 9.5 pts higher in Remote Australia | gap widening |

### Country of birth

| Category | Remote Australia % | Inner Regional Australia % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Australia | 74.6% | 65.5% | +9.1 |
| England | 3.4% | 1.3% | +2.1 |
| New Zealand | 1.6% | 0.0% | +1.6 |
| Nepal | 1.6% | 0.0% | +1.6 |
| India | 0.5% | 0.0% | +0.5 |
| Philippines | 0.5% | 0.0% | +0.5 |
| South Africa | 0.5% | 0.0% | +0.5 |
| China | 0.4% | 0.0% | +0.4 |
| Italy | 0.2% | 0.0% | +0.2 |
| Vietnam | 0.1% | 0.0% | +0.1 |

### Ancestry

| Category | Remote Australia % | Inner Regional Australia % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| English | 42.2% | 11.3% | +30.9 |
| Australian | 38.8% | 19.0% | +19.7 |
| Irish | 10.3% | 2.3% | +8.0 |
| Scottish | 8.3% | 1.6% | +6.7 |
| German | 4.3% | 2.3% | +2.0 |
| Dutch | 1.7% | 0.0% | +1.7 |
| Indian | 0.5% | 1.6% | -1.1 |
| Italian | 1.1% | 1.0% | +0.1 |
| Chinese | 0.7% | 0.0% | +0.7 |
| Filipino | 0.5% | 0.0% | +0.5 |
| Vietnamese | 0.2% | 0.0% | +0.2 |
| Greek | 0.1% | 0.0% | +0.1 |

## Language

| Statistic | Remote Australia | Inner Regional Australia | Gap | Trend |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Other language | 6.1% | 4.2% | 1.9 pts higher in Remote Australia | gap narrowing |
| Limited English | 0.3% | 0.0% | 0.3 pts higher in Remote Australia | gap steady |

### Language used at home

| Category | Remote Australia % | Inner Regional Australia % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| English only | 83.8% | 64.5% | +19.3 |
| Mandarin | 0.5% | 0.0% | +0.5 |
| Punjabi | 0.2% | 0.0% | +0.2 |
| Hindi | 0.2% | 0.0% | +0.2 |
| Vietnamese | 0.1% | 0.0% | +0.1 |
| Tagalog | 0.1% | 0.0% | +0.1 |
| Italian | 0.0% | 0.0% | +0.0 |
| Cantonese | 0.0% | 0.0% | +0.0 |
| Arabic | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0 |
| Greek | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0 |

## Religion

| Statistic | Remote Australia | Inner Regional Australia | Gap | Trend |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| No religion | 45.2% | 29.0% | 16.1 pts higher in Remote Australia | gap widening |

### Religious affiliation

| Category | Remote Australia % | Inner Regional Australia % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| No religion | 45.2% | 29.0% | +16.1 |
| Christianity | 38.7% | 31.9% | +6.7 |
| Not stated | 11.8% | 32.6% | -20.8 |
| Other religions | 0.9% | 3.9% | -3.0 |
| Hinduism | 1.8% | 0.0% | +1.8 |
| Buddhism | 0.9% | 0.0% | +0.9 |
| Islam | 0.7% | 0.0% | +0.7 |
| Judaism | 0.0% | 0.0% | +0.0 |

## Education & Qualifications

| Statistic | Remote Australia | Inner Regional Australia | Gap | Trend |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Year 12 | 35.1% | 39.8% | 4.8 pts higher in Inner Regional Australia | gap narrowing |
| Bachelor+ | 13.8% | 14.2% | 0.4 pts higher in Inner Regional Australia | gap narrowing |

### Highest year of school

| Category | Remote Australia % | Inner Regional Australia % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Year 12 | 35.1% | 39.8% | -4.8 |
| Year 10 | 31.4% | 11.0% | +20.4 |
| Year 9 or below | 12.7% | 16.1% | -3.4 |
| Year 11 | 9.2% | 4.2% | +5.0 |

### Highest qualification level

| Category | Remote Australia % | Inner Regional Australia % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Certificate III / IV | 34.1% | 16.6% | +17.5 |
| Bachelor degree | 15.7% | 13.4% | +2.3 |
| Advanced diploma / diploma | 13.2% | 5.9% | +7.3 |
| Postgraduate degree | 6.0% | 3.7% | +2.3 |
| Certificate I / II | 2.8% | 2.7% | +0.1 |
| Graduate diploma / certificate | 1.9% | 1.6% | +0.3 |

### Field of qualification

| Category | Remote Australia % | Inner Regional Australia % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Engineering & related | 17.2% | 3.7% | +13.4 |
| Management & commerce | 14.3% | 7.5% | +6.8 |
| Society & culture | 8.8% | 11.2% | -2.4 |
| Food, hospitality & personal services | 7.6% | 0.0% | +7.6 |
| Health | 7.1% | 7.0% | +0.2 |
| Education | 6.7% | 4.8% | +1.9 |
| Agriculture & environment | 4.2% | 5.9% | -1.6 |
| Architecture & building | 5.7% | 3.2% | +2.5 |
| Creative arts | 2.4% | 2.7% | -0.3 |
| Natural & physical sciences | 1.8% | 1.6% | +0.2 |
| Information technology | 1.5% | 0.0% | +1.5 |

## Income

| Statistic | Remote Australia | Inner Regional Australia | Gap | Trend |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Personal income | $598 | $585 | $13 higher in Remote Australia | gap narrowing |
| Household income | $994 | $1,825 | $831 higher in Inner Regional Australia | gap widening |
| Family income | $1,383 | $1,687 | $304 higher in Inner Regional Australia | gap widening |
| High earners | 6.4% | 8.1% | 1.7 pts higher in Inner Regional Australia | gap steady |
| High-income homes | 8.2% | 16.9% | 8.7 pts higher in Inner Regional Australia | gap widening |

### Household income distribution

| Category | Remote Australia % | Inner Regional Australia % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| $650–$1,499 | 32.3% | 14.6% | +17.6 |
| Under $650 | 27.6% | 14.6% | +13.0 |
| $1,500–$2,999 | 22.1% | 18.0% | +4.1 |
| $3,000–$3,999 | 4.7% | 12.4% | -7.7 |
| $4,000 or more | 3.5% | 4.5% | -1.0 |

### Personal income distribution

| Category | Remote Australia % | Inner Regional Australia % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Under $650 | 47.1% | 35.0% | +12.1 |
| $650–$1,499 | 27.7% | 14.2% | +13.5 |
| $1,500–$2,999 | 11.1% | 10.2% | +0.9 |
| $3,000 or more | 2.3% | 2.4% | -0.2 |

## Health & Disability

| Statistic | Remote Australia | Inner Regional Australia | Gap | Trend |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Health condition | 34.6% | 21.6% | 13.0 pts higher in Remote Australia |  |
| Mental health | 10.7% | 9.4% | 1.3 pts higher in Remote Australia |  |
| Needs assistance | 7.7% | 6.1% | 1.6 pts higher in Remote Australia | gap steady |

### Long-term health conditions reported

| Category | Remote Australia % | Inner Regional Australia % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Arthritis | 13.9% | 6.5% | +7.5 |
| Mental health | 10.7% | 9.4% | +1.3 |
| Diabetes | 6.2% | 10.3% | -4.1 |
| Asthma | 8.6% | 7.4% | +1.2 |
| Other condition | 8.5% | 7.7% | +0.8 |
| Heart disease | 5.7% | 5.5% | +0.2 |
| Cancer | 3.9% | 2.3% | +1.6 |
| Lung condition | 3.1% | 2.3% | +0.8 |
| Dementia | 0.8% | 2.6% | -1.7 |
| Stroke | 1.1% | 1.0% | +0.2 |

### Number of long-term health conditions

| Category | Remote Australia % | Inner Regional Australia % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| None | 53.7% | 43.9% | +9.9 |
| One condition | 21.5% | 12.9% | +8.6 |
| Two conditions | 8.1% | 3.2% | +4.9 |
| Three or more | 5.0% | 6.1% | -1.1 |

## Community Participation

| Statistic | Remote Australia | Inner Regional Australia | Gap | Trend |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Volunteering | 18.7% | 11.0% | 7.7 pts higher in Remote Australia | gap widening |
| Unpaid carers | 11.8% | 10.6% | 1.3 pts higher in Remote Australia | gap steady |
| Unpaid child care | 19.0% | 17.9% | 1.1 pts higher in Remote Australia | gap narrowing |
| Defence service | 4.3% | 13.4% | 9.1 pts higher in Inner Regional Australia |  |
| Housework 15h+ | 24.1% | 16.7% | 7.5 pts higher in Remote Australia | gap narrowing |

## First Nations

| Statistic | Remote Australia | Inner Regional Australia | Gap | Trend |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| First Nations people | 548 | 186 | 362 larger in Remote Australia |  |
| Median age | 31 yrs | 42 yrs | 11 yrs older in Inner Regional Australia |  |
| Year 12 | 27.5% | 21.4% | 6.1 pts higher in Remote Australia |  |
| Unemployment | 8.2% | 7.9% | 0.3 pts higher in Remote Australia |  |
| Median income | $492 | $434 | $58 higher in Remote Australia |  |
| Household income | $1,232 | $1,020 | $212 higher in Remote Australia |  |
| Indigenous language | 2.6% | 7.0% | 4.4 pts higher in Inner Regional Australia |  |

## Family & Households

| Statistic | Remote Australia | Inner Regional Australia | Gap | Trend |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Household size | 2.0 | 3.0 | 1.0 larger in Inner Regional Australia | gap widening |
| One-parent | 13.6% | 36.8% | 23.2 pts higher in Inner Regional Australia | gap narrowing |
| Living alone | 38.6% | 22.5% | 16.1 pts higher in Remote Australia | gap steady |

### Family composition

| Category | Remote Australia % | Inner Regional Australia % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Couples without children | 44.9% | 18.8% | +26.0 |
| Couples with children | 40.5% | 34.2% | +6.3 |
| One-parent families | 13.6% | 36.8% | -23.2 |
| Other families | 1.0% | 10.7% | -9.7 |

### Household size

| Category | Remote Australia % | Inner Regional Australia % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| 2 people | 39.8% | 30.3% | +9.4 |
| 1 person | 38.6% | 22.5% | +16.1 |
| 4 people | 7.8% | 16.9% | -9.0 |
| 6 or more | 1.5% | 15.7% | -14.2 |
| 3 people | 9.4% | 7.9% | +1.6 |
| 5 people | 2.9% | 4.5% | -1.6 |

## Housing & Dwellings

| Statistic | Remote Australia | Inner Regional Australia | Gap | Trend |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Rent | $180 | $90 | $90 higher in Remote Australia | gap widening |
| Mortgage | $800 | $1,849 | $1,049 higher in Inner Regional Australia |  |
| People / bedroom | 0.70 | 0.80 | 0.10 higher in Inner Regional Australia | gap steady |
| Renting | 22.8% | 65.2% | 42.4 pts higher in Inner Regional Australia | gap narrowing |
| Owned outright | 47.9% | 0.0% | 47.9 pts higher in Remote Australia | gap widening |
| Separate houses | 94.1% | 97.8% | 3.7 pts higher in Inner Regional Australia | gap narrowing |
| 3+ bedrooms | 69.3% | 74.2% | 4.9 pts higher in Inner Regional Australia | gap narrowing |

### How homes are owned or rented

| Category | Remote Australia % | Inner Regional Australia % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Rented | 22.8% | 65.2% | -42.4 |
| Owned outright | 47.9% | 0.0% | +47.9 |
| Owned with a mortgage | 22.2% | 0.0% | +22.2 |
| Not stated | 2.0% | 18.0% | -16.0 |
| Other tenure | 4.9% | 9.0% | -4.1 |

### Types of homes

| Category | Remote Australia % | Inner Regional Australia % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Separate house | 94.1% | 97.8% | -3.7 |
| Other dwelling | 1.1% | 3.4% | -2.2 |
| Townhouse / semi-detached | 2.3% | 0.0% | +2.3 |
| Flat or apartment | 1.3% | 0.0% | +1.3 |

### Bedrooms per home

| Category | Remote Australia % | Inner Regional Australia % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| 3 bedrooms | 51.8% | 25.8% | +26.0 |
| 4 bedrooms | 14.3% | 42.7% | -28.4 |
| 2 bedrooms | 21.8% | 0.0% | +21.8 |
| 1 bedroom | 5.8% | 0.0% | +5.8 |
| 5 or more | 3.2% | 5.6% | -2.5 |
| Studio / none | 1.1% | 0.0% | +1.1 |

### Weekly rent distribution

| Category | Remote Australia % | Inner Regional Australia % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Under $200 | 52.8% | 46.6% | +6.3 |
| $200–$349 | 33.7% | 17.2% | +16.5 |
| $350–$549 | 6.4% | 8.6% | -2.3 |
| $550–$749 | 0.4% | 0.0% | +0.4 |
| $750 or more | 0.4% | 0.0% | +0.4 |

## Transport & Vehicles

| Statistic | Remote Australia | Inner Regional Australia | Gap | Trend |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| No car | 6.0% | 9.9% | 3.9 pts higher in Inner Regional Australia | gap narrowing |
| Work from home | 7.8% | 5.4% | 2.4 pts higher in Remote Australia | gap narrowing |
| PT commute | 0.3% | 0.0% | 0.3 pts higher in Remote Australia | gap narrowing |

### How people get to work

| Category | Remote Australia % | Inner Regional Australia % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Car (driver) | 58.7% | 41.9% | +16.8 |
| Walked | 10.5% | 30.1% | -19.6 |
| Worked at home | 7.8% | 5.4% | +2.4 |
| Car (passenger) | 5.1% | 7.5% | -2.4 |
| Bicycle | 0.6% | 0.0% | +0.6 |
| Bus | 0.3% | 0.0% | +0.3 |
| Train | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0 |

### Motor vehicles per home

| Category | Remote Australia % | Inner Regional Australia % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| 2 vehicles | 36.1% | 45.1% | -9.0 |
| 1 vehicle | 39.5% | 29.6% | +9.9 |
| 3 vehicles | 12.2% | 9.9% | +2.3 |
| No vehicle | 6.0% | 9.9% | -3.9 |
| 4 or more | 6.3% | 5.6% | +0.7 |

## Migration & Movement

| Statistic | Remote Australia | Inner Regional Australia | Gap | Trend |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Recent movers | 38.5% | 28.4% | 10.1 pts higher in Remote Australia | gap widening |
| Recent arrivals | 17.8% | — |  |  |

## Jobs & Industry

| Statistic | Remote Australia | Inner Regional Australia | Gap | Trend |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Unemployment | 6.8% | 6.9% | 0.1 pts higher in Inner Regional Australia | gap narrowing |
| Participation | 49.5% | 41.5% | 8.0 pts higher in Remote Australia | gap widening |
| Full-time | 53.9% | 63.4% | 9.5 pts higher in Inner Regional Australia | gap narrowing |

### Industries people work in

| Category | Remote Australia % | Inner Regional Australia % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Public administration & safety | 3.7% | 43.0% | -39.3 |
| Accommodation & food | 20.0% | 5.4% | +14.7 |
| Agriculture, forestry & fishing | 12.8% | 0.0% | +12.8 |
| Health care & social assistance | 6.9% | 11.8% | -4.9 |
| Mining | 10.8% | 0.0% | +10.8 |
| Construction | 5.7% | 9.7% | -4.0 |
| Retail trade | 7.3% | 3.2% | +4.0 |
| Education & training | 6.4% | 6.5% | -0.1 |
| Transport & warehousing | 4.4% | 0.0% | +4.4 |
| Administrative & support | 4.3% | 0.0% | +4.3 |
| Professional & technical | 2.4% | 4.3% | -1.9 |
| Manufacturing | 3.5% | 0.0% | +3.5 |

### Occupations people work in

| Category | Remote Australia % | Inner Regional Australia % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Managers | 16.9% | 30.1% | -13.2 |
| Professionals | 10.3% | 22.6% | -12.3 |
| Labourers | 20.4% | 10.8% | +9.7 |
| Technicians & trades | 13.4% | 7.5% | +5.9 |
| Community & personal service | 12.6% | 10.8% | +1.8 |
| Machinery operators & drivers | 10.1% | 0.0% | +10.1 |
| Clerical & administrative | 8.1% | 8.6% | -0.5 |
| Sales workers | 5.9% | 0.0% | +5.9 |

## Walkability

| Statistic | Remote Australia | Inner Regional Australia | Gap | Trend |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Walk score | 3.5 | 0.9 | 2.6 higher in Remote Australia |  |
| Types ≤15 min | 3.8 | 0.9 | 2.8 more in Remote Australia |  |
| 15-min city | 43.8% | 0.0% | 43.8 pts higher in Remote Australia |  |
| Walk to shops | 51.0% | 23.2% | 27.8 pts higher in Remote Australia |  |
| Walk to transit | 40.0% | 0.0% | 40.0 pts higher in Remote Australia |  |
| Walk to school | 39.4% | 23.2% | 16.2 pts higher in Remote Australia |  |
| Walk to a park | 60.7% | 48.2% | 12.6 pts higher in Remote Australia |  |
| Walk to health | 41.2% | 0.0% | 41.2 pts higher in Remote Australia |  |
| Amenities/1k | 58.6 | 77.4 | 18.8 more in Inner Regional Australia |  |
| Intersections/km² | 0 | 4 | 4 higher in Inner Regional Australia |  |
| Mean slope | 8.0% | 4.1% | 3.9 pts higher in Remote Australia |  |

Interactive comparison: https://censusatlas.au/compare/ra/RA63/remote-australia/vs/RA91/inner-regional-australia
