# 7315, TAS vs 7320, TAS — 2021 Census comparison

Postcode comparison · about 31 km apart

Postcode 7320 and postcode 7315 are nearby areas in Tasmania with similar population sizes, but different layouts and demographics. Postcode 7320 is much more walkable and connected, with 74.9% of homes within a 15-minute walk of a '15-minute-city' layout and far more public transport options. It also has a younger population, with a typical resident aged 40, and far more recent overseas arrivals (18.9%). In contrast, postcode 7315 is far older, with a typical resident aged 48, and has a much higher share of homes owned outright at 43.4%.

Everyday life shares many similarities across both places, as typical weekly household incomes are nearly the same, at $1,187 in postcode 7320 and $1,136 in postcode 7315. They also have almost identical shares of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people. However, some gaps are widening; for example, the age difference between the two has grown since 2011, and the gap in home ownership is now larger.

## Where they differ most

- Median age: 8 yrs older in 7315, TAS
- Renting: 12.5 pts higher in 7320, TAS
- Owned outright: 11.4 pts higher in 7315, TAS
- Recent arrivals: 11.1 pts higher in 7320, TAS
- Under 15: 2.9 pts higher in 7320, TAS

## Demographics & Identity

| Statistic | 7315, TAS | 7320, TAS | Gap | Trend |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Population | 15,635 | 17,138 | 1,503 larger in 7320, TAS | gap narrowing |
| Median age | 48 yrs | 40 yrs | 8 yrs older in 7315, TAS | gap widening |
| First Nations | 8.6% | 8.8% | 0.2 pts higher in 7320, TAS | gap steady |
| Aged 65+ | 25.8% | 19.2% | 6.7 pts higher in 7315, TAS | gap widening |
| Under 15 | 15.5% | 18.3% | 2.9 pts higher in 7320, TAS | gap widening |
| De facto | 11.3% | 13.5% | 2.1 pts higher in 7320, TAS | gap steady |

### Age structure

| Category | 7315, TAS % | 7320, TAS % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Older adults (45–64) | 28.1% | 25.3% | +2.8 |
| Seniors (65+) | 25.8% | 19.2% | +6.7 |
| Young adults (25–44) | 19.9% | 25.0% | -5.0 |
| Children (0–14) | 15.5% | 18.3% | -2.9 |
| Youth (15–24) | 10.6% | 12.3% | -1.7 |

### Marital status

| Category | 7315, TAS % | 7320, TAS % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Married | 47.8% | 39.9% | +7.8 |
| Never married | 30.5% | 38.2% | -7.7 |
| Divorced | 10.4% | 11.0% | -0.6 |
| Widowed | 7.9% | 6.8% | +1.1 |
| Separated | 3.5% | 4.1% | -0.6 |

### Age profile

Share of each region's population by age band and sex.

| Age band | 7315, TAS male | 7315, TAS female | 7320, TAS male | 7320, TAS female |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| 0–4 | 2.2% | 2.2% | 2.9% | 2.8% |
| 5–9 | 2.7% | 2.7% | 2.9% | 3.1% |
| 10–14 | 3.1% | 2.6% | 3.4% | 3.2% |
| 15–19 | 2.9% | 2.8% | 3.0% | 3.1% |
| 20–24 | 2.4% | 2.5% | 2.9% | 3.3% |
| 25–29 | 2.6% | 2.4% | 3.4% | 3.7% |
| 30–34 | 2.2% | 2.6% | 3.0% | 3.2% |
| 35–39 | 2.5% | 2.7% | 2.8% | 3.3% |
| 40–44 | 2.3% | 2.7% | 2.6% | 3.1% |
| 45–49 | 2.6% | 3.1% | 2.9% | 3.1% |
| 50–54 | 3.1% | 3.6% | 3.1% | 3.4% |
| 55–59 | 3.5% | 4.1% | 3.1% | 3.4% |
| 60–64 | 3.8% | 4.2% | 2.9% | 3.4% |
| 65–69 | 3.6% | 3.7% | 2.5% | 2.7% |
| 70–74 | 3.1% | 3.6% | 2.4% | 2.6% |
| 75–79 | 2.4% | 2.8% | 1.8% | 1.9% |
| 80–84 | 1.5% | 1.9% | 1.2% | 1.5% |
| 85+ | 1.3% | 1.9% | 0.9% | 1.6% |

## Ancestry & Birthplace

| Statistic | 7315, TAS | 7320, TAS | Gap | Trend |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Born overseas | 8.9% | 10.6% | 1.7 pts higher in 7320, TAS | gap widening |

### Country of birth

| Category | 7315, TAS % | 7320, TAS % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Australia | 84.6% | 84.1% | +0.5 |
| England | 3.3% | 2.3% | +0.9 |
| India | 0.3% | 1.0% | -0.7 |
| New Zealand | 0.8% | 0.9% | -0.1 |
| Nepal | 0.2% | 0.4% | -0.3 |
| Philippines | 0.4% | 0.4% | -0.1 |
| South Africa | 0.1% | 0.3% | -0.2 |
| China | 0.2% | 0.3% | -0.1 |
| Vietnam | 0.1% | 0.1% | 0.0 |
| Italy | 0.1% | 0.1% | +0.0 |

### Ancestry

| Category | 7315, TAS % | 7320, TAS % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| English | 45.5% | 43.0% | +2.5 |
| Australian | 44.7% | 45.2% | -0.5 |
| Irish | 9.2% | 9.5% | -0.3 |
| Scottish | 9.3% | 9.1% | +0.2 |
| Dutch | 3.5% | 1.6% | +1.8 |
| German | 2.6% | 3.3% | -0.8 |
| Chinese | 0.5% | 1.1% | -0.5 |
| Indian | 0.4% | 1.0% | -0.6 |
| Italian | 0.9% | 0.9% | 0.0 |
| Filipino | 0.5% | 0.6% | -0.1 |
| Greek | 0.2% | 0.2% | +0.0 |
| Vietnamese | 0.1% | 0.1% | 0.0 |

## Language

| Statistic | 7315, TAS | 7320, TAS | Gap | Trend |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Other language | 2.5% | 5.3% | 2.8 pts higher in 7320, TAS | gap widening |
| Limited English | 0.2% | 0.5% | 0.2 pts higher in 7320, TAS | gap steady |

### Language used at home

| Category | 7315, TAS % | 7320, TAS % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| English only | 92.2% | 89.6% | +2.7 |
| Mandarin | 0.3% | 0.5% | -0.2 |
| Arabic | 0.1% | 0.3% | -0.3 |
| Punjabi | 0.1% | 0.3% | -0.2 |
| Hindi | 0.1% | 0.2% | -0.1 |
| Cantonese | 0.0% | 0.2% | -0.1 |
| Tagalog | 0.1% | 0.1% | -0.1 |
| Vietnamese | 0.1% | 0.1% | 0.0 |
| Italian | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0 |
| Greek | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0 |

## Religion

| Statistic | 7315, TAS | 7320, TAS | Gap | Trend |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| No religion | 49.5% | 53.6% | 4.1 pts higher in 7320, TAS | gap widening |

### Religious affiliation

| Category | 7315, TAS % | 7320, TAS % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| No religion | 49.5% | 53.6% | -4.1 |
| Christianity | 41.9% | 36.0% | +5.9 |
| Not stated | 7.4% | 7.0% | +0.3 |
| Hinduism | 0.4% | 1.1% | -0.7 |
| Buddhism | 0.5% | 0.8% | -0.3 |
| Islam | 0.1% | 0.7% | -0.6 |
| Other religions | 0.3% | 0.7% | -0.4 |
| Judaism | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0 |

## Education & Qualifications

| Statistic | 7315, TAS | 7320, TAS | Gap | Trend |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Year 12 | 32.5% | 37.9% | 5.4 pts higher in 7320, TAS | gap widening |
| Bachelor+ | 12.9% | 13.4% | 0.5 pts higher in 7320, TAS | gap steady |
| Schools/1k kids | 2.90 | 3.50 | 0.60 more in 7320, TAS |  |
| Schools ≤3 km | 7 | 11 | 4 more in 7320, TAS |  |
| Students | 2,103 | 4,184 | 2,081 more in 7320, TAS |  |
| Avg size | 300 | 380 | 80 larger in 7320, TAS |  |
| ICSEA | 958 | 952 | 6 higher in 7315, TAS |  |

### Highest year of school

| Category | 7315, TAS % | 7320, TAS % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Year 12 | 32.5% | 37.9% | -5.4 |
| Year 10 | 37.0% | 33.2% | +3.8 |
| Year 9 or below | 15.0% | 12.8% | +2.2 |
| Year 11 | 8.5% | 9.4% | -0.9 |

### Highest qualification level

| Category | 7315, TAS % | 7320, TAS % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Certificate III / IV | 40.1% | 38.4% | +1.8 |
| Bachelor degree | 16.9% | 17.0% | -0.1 |
| Advanced diploma / diploma | 13.6% | 13.2% | +0.4 |
| Postgraduate degree | 3.9% | 4.8% | -0.9 |
| Certificate I / II | 3.1% | 4.2% | -1.1 |
| Graduate diploma / certificate | 2.9% | 3.0% | -0.1 |

### Field of qualification

| Category | 7315, TAS % | 7320, TAS % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Engineering & related | 15.4% | 15.7% | -0.3 |
| Management & commerce | 14.3% | 15.1% | -0.7 |
| Society & culture | 12.5% | 13.7% | -1.1 |
| Health | 10.0% | 11.7% | -1.7 |
| Education | 10.5% | 7.7% | +2.8 |
| Architecture & building | 7.2% | 4.9% | +2.3 |
| Food, hospitality & personal services | 5.7% | 7.0% | -1.2 |
| Agriculture & environment | 3.1% | 1.9% | +1.1 |
| Creative arts | 2.0% | 2.0% | 0.0 |
| Information technology | 1.4% | 1.9% | -0.5 |
| Natural & physical sciences | 1.3% | 1.7% | -0.4 |

## Income

| Statistic | 7315, TAS | 7320, TAS | Gap | Trend |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Personal income | $613 | $654 | $41 higher in 7320, TAS | gap widening |
| Household income | $1,136 | $1,187 | $51 higher in 7320, TAS | gap widening |
| Family income | $1,479 | $1,558 | $79 higher in 7320, TAS | gap widening |
| High earners | 5.8% | 6.5% | 0.7 pts higher in 7320, TAS | gap steady |
| High-income homes | 10.1% | 10.1% |  | gap steady |

### Household income distribution

| Category | 7315, TAS % | 7320, TAS % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| $650–$1,499 | 33.3% | 33.4% | 0.0 |
| $1,500–$2,999 | 24.9% | 25.6% | -0.7 |
| Under $650 | 23.2% | 23.2% | 0.0 |
| $3,000–$3,999 | 6.0% | 5.9% | +0.1 |
| $4,000 or more | 4.1% | 4.2% | -0.2 |

### Personal income distribution

| Category | 7315, TAS % | 7320, TAS % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Under $650 | 49.0% | 46.4% | +2.6 |
| $650–$1,499 | 30.4% | 31.9% | -1.5 |
| $1,500–$2,999 | 12.5% | 12.8% | -0.3 |
| $3,000 or more | 1.5% | 2.1% | -0.6 |

## Health & Disability

| Statistic | 7315, TAS | 7320, TAS | Gap | Trend |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Health condition | 36.9% | 36.5% | 0.4 pts higher in 7315, TAS |  |
| Mental health | 10.6% | 13.3% | 2.7 pts higher in 7320, TAS |  |
| Needs assistance | 8.0% | 8.3% | 0.3 pts higher in 7320, TAS | gap steady |

### Long-term health conditions reported

| Category | 7315, TAS % | 7320, TAS % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Arthritis | 14.8% | 11.8% | +3.0 |
| Mental health | 10.6% | 13.3% | -2.7 |
| Asthma | 10.4% | 11.5% | -1.1 |
| Other condition | 9.0% | 9.3% | -0.3 |
| Diabetes | 5.3% | 6.0% | -0.6 |
| Heart disease | 5.4% | 4.5% | +0.9 |
| Cancer | 3.9% | 3.2% | +0.7 |
| Lung condition | 3.2% | 3.3% | -0.2 |
| Stroke | 1.5% | 1.2% | +0.3 |
| Dementia | 0.8% | 0.8% | 0.0 |

### Number of long-term health conditions

| Category | 7315, TAS % | 7320, TAS % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| None | 55.2% | 55.7% | -0.5 |
| One condition | 23.5% | 23.1% | +0.4 |
| Two conditions | 8.6% | 8.7% | -0.1 |
| Three or more | 4.8% | 4.7% | +0.1 |

## Community Participation

| Statistic | 7315, TAS | 7320, TAS | Gap | Trend |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Volunteering | 18.4% | 15.5% | 2.9 pts higher in 7315, TAS | gap widening |
| Unpaid carers | 14.1% | 13.2% | 0.9 pts higher in 7315, TAS | gap steady |
| Unpaid child care | 24.1% | 25.9% | 1.8 pts higher in 7320, TAS | gap widening |
| Defence service | 3.9% | 3.5% | 0.4 pts higher in 7315, TAS |  |
| Housework 15h+ | 23.6% | 21.4% | 2.3 pts higher in 7315, TAS | gap widening |

## Family & Households

| Statistic | 7315, TAS | 7320, TAS | Gap | Trend |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Household size | 2.3 | 2.3 |  | gap narrowing |
| One-parent | 16.0% | 20.5% | 4.5 pts higher in 7320, TAS | gap steady |
| Living alone | 30.7% | 33.6% | 2.9 pts higher in 7320, TAS | gap steady |

### Family composition

| Category | 7315, TAS % | 7320, TAS % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Couples with children | 47.6% | 49.1% | -1.5 |
| Couples without children | 35.5% | 29.2% | +6.3 |
| One-parent families | 16.0% | 20.5% | -4.5 |
| Other families | 1.0% | 1.2% | -0.2 |

### Household size

| Category | 7315, TAS % | 7320, TAS % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| 2 people | 38.8% | 34.2% | +4.6 |
| 1 person | 30.7% | 33.6% | -2.9 |
| 3 people | 13.0% | 13.9% | -0.8 |
| 4 people | 11.1% | 11.3% | -0.3 |
| 5 people | 4.3% | 4.7% | -0.4 |
| 6 or more | 2.0% | 2.2% | -0.2 |

## Housing & Dwellings

| Statistic | 7315, TAS | 7320, TAS | Gap | Trend |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Rent | $246 | $240 | $6 higher in 7315, TAS | gap steady |
| Mortgage | $1,220 | $1,090 | $130 higher in 7315, TAS | gap widening |
| People / bedroom | 0.80 | 0.80 |  | gap steady |
| Renting | 22.5% | 35.0% | 12.5 pts higher in 7320, TAS | gap widening |
| Owned outright | 43.4% | 32.0% | 11.4 pts higher in 7315, TAS | gap widening |
| Separate houses | 88.6% | 88.8% |  | gap narrowing |
| 3+ bedrooms | 75.0% | 74.7% | 0.3 pts higher in 7315, TAS | gap steady |

### How homes are owned or rented

| Category | 7315, TAS % | 7320, TAS % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Owned outright | 43.4% | 32.0% | +11.4 |
| Rented | 22.5% | 35.0% | -12.5 |
| Owned with a mortgage | 30.8% | 30.6% | +0.3 |
| Not stated | 1.9% | 1.5% | +0.3 |
| Other tenure | 1.5% | 0.9% | +0.5 |

### Types of homes

| Category | 7315, TAS % | 7320, TAS % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Separate house | 88.6% | 88.8% | -0.1 |
| Townhouse / semi-detached | 9.2% | 8.9% | +0.3 |
| Flat or apartment | 0.4% | 2.0% | -1.6 |
| Other dwelling | 1.6% | 0.2% | +1.4 |

### Bedrooms per home

| Category | 7315, TAS % | 7320, TAS % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| 3 bedrooms | 53.5% | 55.6% | -2.1 |
| 2 bedrooms | 18.5% | 19.1% | -0.6 |
| 4 bedrooms | 18.5% | 15.8% | +2.7 |
| 1 bedroom | 4.5% | 4.1% | +0.4 |
| 5 or more | 3.0% | 3.3% | -0.3 |
| Studio / none | 0.2% | 0.5% | -0.2 |

### Weekly rent distribution

| Category | 7315, TAS % | 7320, TAS % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| $200–$349 | 60.7% | 60.3% | +0.4 |
| Under $200 | 24.5% | 27.5% | -3.0 |
| $350–$549 | 9.8% | 8.8% | +1.0 |
| $550–$749 | 0.2% | 0.6% | -0.4 |
| $750 or more | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0 |

### Monthly mortgage distribution

| Category | 7315, TAS % | 7320, TAS % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| $1,000–$1,799 | 46.5% | 44.2% | +2.3 |
| Under $1,000 | 31.3% | 37.1% | -5.8 |
| $1,800–$2,999 | 14.4% | 11.1% | +3.3 |
| $3,000 or more | 3.3% | 2.5% | +0.8 |

## Transport & Vehicles

| Statistic | 7315, TAS | 7320, TAS | Gap | Trend |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| No car | 5.3% | 8.5% | 3.1 pts higher in 7320, TAS | gap steady |
| Work from home | 7.0% | 4.3% | 2.8 pts higher in 7315, TAS | gap steady |
| PT commute | 0.6% | 0.8% | 0.2 pts higher in 7320, TAS | gap steady |
| PT stops | 37 | 150 | 113 more in 7320, TAS |  |
| Stops/1k | 2.37 | 8.75 | 6.39 more in 7320, TAS |  |
| Departures/1k | 123.2 | 637.5 | 514.3 more in 7320, TAS |  |
| PT routes | 5 | 19 | 14 more in 7320, TAS |  |
| Stop walk | — | 4 |  |  |
| Drive to city | 202 | 206 | 4 longer in 7320, TAS |  |

### How people get to work

| Category | 7315, TAS % | 7320, TAS % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Car (driver) | 70.6% | 69.8% | +0.8 |
| Worked at home | 7.0% | 4.3% | +2.8 |
| Car (passenger) | 4.4% | 6.6% | -2.2 |
| Walked | 2.4% | 3.6% | -1.2 |
| Bus | 0.5% | 0.8% | -0.3 |
| Bicycle | 0.3% | 0.2% | +0.1 |
| Train | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0 |

### Motor vehicles per home

| Category | 7315, TAS % | 7320, TAS % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| 1 vehicle | 35.4% | 41.5% | -6.1 |
| 2 vehicles | 36.3% | 33.3% | +3.0 |
| 3 vehicles | 13.9% | 11.1% | +2.8 |
| 4 or more | 9.0% | 5.7% | +3.4 |
| No vehicle | 5.3% | 8.5% | -3.1 |

## Migration & Movement

| Statistic | 7315, TAS | 7320, TAS | Gap | Trend |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Recent movers | 33.1% | 38.8% | 5.8 pts higher in 7320, TAS | gap steady |
| Recent arrivals | 7.8% | 18.9% | 11.1 pts higher in 7320, TAS | gap narrowing |

## Jobs & Industry

| Statistic | 7315, TAS | 7320, TAS | Gap | Trend |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Unemployment | 4.9% | 6.6% | 1.7 pts higher in 7320, TAS | gap steady |
| Participation | 52.4% | 55.9% | 3.5 pts higher in 7320, TAS | gap widening |
| Full-time | 53.1% | 56.7% | 3.6 pts higher in 7320, TAS | gap widening |

### Industries people work in

| Category | 7315, TAS % | 7320, TAS % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Health care & social assistance | 16.2% | 19.7% | -3.4 |
| Retail trade | 10.3% | 12.5% | -2.2 |
| Construction | 9.7% | 6.1% | +3.6 |
| Education & training | 9.3% | 8.3% | +1.0 |
| Manufacturing | 8.8% | 7.6% | +1.1 |
| Accommodation & food | 6.9% | 7.7% | -0.8 |
| Agriculture, forestry & fishing | 6.5% | 2.7% | +3.8 |
| Public administration & safety | 5.3% | 5.8% | -0.5 |
| Transport & warehousing | 5.4% | 4.8% | +0.5 |
| Other services | 3.9% | 4.3% | -0.4 |
| Mining | 2.0% | 4.0% | -2.0 |
| Professional & technical | 3.6% | 2.9% | +0.7 |

### Occupations people work in

| Category | 7315, TAS % | 7320, TAS % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Professionals | 15.4% | 16.8% | -1.4 |
| Technicians & trades | 15.1% | 13.6% | +1.5 |
| Community & personal service | 14.1% | 15.1% | -1.0 |
| Labourers | 13.3% | 13.1% | +0.3 |
| Managers | 12.2% | 8.9% | +3.3 |
| Clerical & administrative | 10.4% | 11.6% | -1.2 |
| Sales workers | 8.9% | 10.6% | -1.8 |
| Machinery operators & drivers | 8.6% | 8.7% | -0.1 |

## Economy & Advantage

| Statistic | 7315, TAS | 7320, TAS | Gap | Trend |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| IRSAD decile | 2 | 1 | 1 higher in 7315, TAS |  |
| IRSD decile | 2 | 1 | 1 higher in 7315, TAS |  |
| IER decile | 3 | 1 | 2 higher in 7315, TAS |  |
| IEO decile | 2 | 2 |  |  |
| IRSAD score | 908 | 887 | 21 higher in 7315, TAS |  |

## Walkability

| Statistic | 7315, TAS | 7320, TAS | Gap | Trend |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Walk score | 4.2 | 5.9 | 1.7 higher in 7320, TAS |  |
| Types ≤15 min | 4.2 | 5.9 | 1.7 more in 7320, TAS |  |
| 15-min city | 46.1% | 74.9% | 28.8 pts higher in 7320, TAS |  |
| Walk to shops | 50.6% | 62.4% | 11.8 pts higher in 7320, TAS |  |
| Walk to transit | 63.2% | 96.1% | 33.0 pts higher in 7320, TAS |  |
| Walk to school | 51.7% | 76.2% | 24.5 pts higher in 7320, TAS |  |
| Walk to a park | 71.1% | 92.4% | 21.2 pts higher in 7320, TAS |  |
| Walk to health | 29.5% | 50.9% | 21.4 pts higher in 7320, TAS |  |
| Amenities/1k | 10.6 | 23.0 | 12.5 more in 7320, TAS |  |
| Intersections/km² | 3 | 76 | 73 higher in 7320, TAS |  |
| Mean slope | 6.4% | 10.1% | 3.8 pts higher in 7320, TAS |  |

Interactive comparison: https://censusatlas.au/compare/poa/POA7315/7315-tas/vs/POA7320/7320-tas
