# Broomehill-Tambellup vs Denmark — 2021 Census comparison

Council (LGA) comparison · about 114 km apart

Denmark and Broomehill-Tambellup are two Western Australian areas with very different profiles. Denmark is an older and more educated community, where the typical resident is 50 and 23.5% of adults hold a bachelor degree or higher. It also has a much larger overseas-born population at 22.7%. In contrast, Broomehill-Tambellup has a stronger First Nations presence, with 13.0% of residents identifying as Aboriginal or Torres Strait Islander, compared to just 1.2% in Denmark. This difference is reflected in the local workforce, where Broomehill-Tambellup has a much higher share of people working in agriculture, forestry and fishing.

Since 2011, the two areas have tracked in different directions across several key measures. The gap in typical age and the share of people born overseas have both narrowed, but the gap in religious affiliation has widened, with no religion far higher in Denmark. Despite these shifting trends, the areas remain similar in some ways, such as having nearly identical unemployment rates and typical First Nations ages. They also share a similar level of overall advantage, with both sitting close to the national figure.

## Where they differ most

- Population: 5,264 larger in Denmark
- Mortgage: $736 higher in Denmark
- No religion: 23.0 pts higher in Denmark
- Rent: $132 higher in Denmark
- Full-time: 17.6 pts higher in Broomehill-Tambellup

## Demographics & Identity

| Statistic | Broomehill-Tambellup | Denmark | Gap | Trend |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Population | 1,046 | 6,310 | 5,264 larger in Denmark | gap widening |
| Median age | 41 yrs | 50 yrs | 9 yrs older in Denmark | gap narrowing |
| First Nations | 13.0% | 1.2% | 11.8 pts higher in Broomehill-Tambellup | gap narrowing |
| Aged 65+ | 16.9% | 27.6% | 10.7 pts higher in Denmark | gap widening |
| Under 15 | 22.0% | 17.2% | 4.8 pts higher in Broomehill-Tambellup | gap narrowing |
| De facto | 15.9% | 13.8% | 2.1 pts higher in Broomehill-Tambellup | gap steady |

### Age structure

| Category | Broomehill-Tambellup % | Denmark % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Older adults (45–64) | 29.5% | 29.9% | -0.3 |
| Seniors (65+) | 16.9% | 27.6% | -10.7 |
| Young adults (25–44) | 22.8% | 17.2% | +5.7 |
| Children (0–14) | 22.0% | 17.2% | +4.8 |
| Youth (15–24) | 9.5% | 8.3% | +1.2 |

### Marital status

| Category | Broomehill-Tambellup % | Denmark % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Married | 50.1% | 50.1% | +0.1 |
| Never married | 32.4% | 28.8% | +3.5 |
| Divorced | 7.7% | 12.6% | -4.9 |
| Separated | 5.3% | 3.4% | +1.8 |
| Widowed | 4.7% | 5.2% | -0.6 |

### Age profile

Share of each region's population by age band and sex.

| Age band | Broomehill-Tambellup male | Broomehill-Tambellup female | Denmark male | Denmark female |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| 0–4 | 3.0% | 2.9% | 2.5% | 2.4% |
| 5–9 | 3.9% | 5.1% | 3.2% | 2.6% |
| 10–14 | 3.3% | 3.9% | 3.3% | 3.4% |
| 15–19 | 2.1% | 2.7% | 3.4% | 2.9% |
| 20–24 | 2.4% | 1.9% | 1.0% | 1.0% |
| 25–29 | 2.6% | 2.6% | 0.8% | 1.2% |
| 30–34 | 2.6% | 3.0% | 1.9% | 2.4% |
| 35–39 | 2.7% | 3.3% | 2.1% | 2.9% |
| 40–44 | 2.6% | 3.2% | 2.7% | 3.1% |
| 45–49 | 3.4% | 2.6% | 3.0% | 3.3% |
| 50–54 | 3.2% | 3.1% | 3.3% | 3.7% |
| 55–59 | 4.5% | 4.9% | 3.6% | 4.1% |
| 60–64 | 4.2% | 3.1% | 4.5% | 4.3% |
| 65–69 | 3.3% | 2.9% | 4.0% | 4.2% |
| 70–74 | 2.4% | 2.2% | 4.1% | 4.1% |
| 75–79 | 1.4% | 1.6% | 2.8% | 2.9% |
| 80–84 | 1.3% | 1.5% | 1.6% | 1.3% |
| 85+ | 0.0% | 0.4% | 1.0% | 1.4% |

## Ancestry & Birthplace

| Statistic | Broomehill-Tambellup | Denmark | Gap | Trend |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Born overseas | 9.8% | 22.7% | 12.8 pts higher in Denmark | gap narrowing |

### Country of birth

| Category | Broomehill-Tambellup % | Denmark % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Australia | 78.2% | 67.2% | +11.0 |
| England | 3.6% | 10.3% | -6.7 |
| New Zealand | 1.9% | 1.9% | +0.0 |
| South Africa | 0.3% | 1.2% | -0.9 |
| Philippines | 0.6% | 0.2% | +0.4 |
| India | 0.0% | 0.2% | -0.2 |
| Vietnam | 0.0% | 0.2% | -0.2 |
| Italy | 0.0% | 0.2% | -0.2 |
| China | 0.0% | 0.1% | -0.1 |
| Nepal | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0 |

### Ancestry

| Category | Broomehill-Tambellup % | Denmark % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| English | 37.4% | 48.1% | -10.8 |
| Australian | 41.0% | 35.5% | +5.5 |
| Scottish | 8.6% | 11.7% | -3.1 |
| Irish | 8.3% | 11.3% | -2.9 |
| German | 4.1% | 4.8% | -0.6 |
| Italian | 3.7% | 2.7% | +1.0 |
| Dutch | 1.1% | 2.6% | -1.5 |
| Chinese | 0.4% | 0.6% | -0.2 |
| Greek | 0.5% | 0.2% | +0.2 |
| Indian | 0.0% | 0.4% | -0.4 |
| Filipino | 0.4% | 0.3% | +0.1 |
| Vietnamese | 0.0% | 0.3% | -0.3 |

## Language

| Statistic | Broomehill-Tambellup | Denmark | Gap | Trend |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Other language | 3.6% | 3.8% | 0.1 pts higher in Denmark | gap steady |
| Limited English | 0.0% | 0.2% | 0.2 pts higher in Denmark | gap steady |

### Language used at home

| Category | Broomehill-Tambellup % | Denmark % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| English only | 85.3% | 86.9% | -1.6 |
| Arabic | 0.4% | 0.0% | +0.4 |
| Vietnamese | 0.0% | 0.3% | -0.3 |
| Mandarin | 0.0% | 0.3% | -0.3 |
| Italian | 0.0% | 0.2% | -0.2 |
| Tagalog | 0.0% | 0.1% | -0.1 |
| Cantonese | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0 |
| Punjabi | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0 |
| Greek | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0 |
| Hindi | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0 |

## Religion

| Statistic | Broomehill-Tambellup | Denmark | Gap | Trend |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| No religion | 36.3% | 59.3% | 23.0 pts higher in Denmark | gap widening |

### Religious affiliation

| Category | Broomehill-Tambellup % | Denmark % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| No religion | 36.3% | 59.3% | -23.0 |
| Christianity | 48.8% | 26.0% | +22.7 |
| Not stated | 13.8% | 11.9% | +1.8 |
| Buddhism | 0.3% | 1.5% | -1.2 |
| Other religions | 0.4% | 0.6% | -0.3 |
| Islam | 0.3% | 0.2% | +0.1 |
| Judaism | 0.0% | 0.2% | -0.2 |
| Hinduism | 0.0% | 0.2% | -0.2 |

## Education & Qualifications

| Statistic | Broomehill-Tambellup | Denmark | Gap | Trend |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Year 12 | 43.6% | 54.1% | 10.5 pts higher in Denmark | gap widening |
| Bachelor+ | 11.9% | 23.5% | 11.6 pts higher in Denmark | gap widening |
| Schools | 2 | 5 | 3 more in Denmark |  |
| Schools/1k kids | 8.70 | 4.61 | 4.08 more in Broomehill-Tambellup |  |
| Students | 69 | 1,238 | 1,169 more in Denmark |  |
| Avg size | 35 | 248 | 213 larger in Denmark |  |
| ICSEA | 940 | 1,038 | 98 higher in Denmark |  |

### Highest year of school

| Category | Broomehill-Tambellup % | Denmark % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Year 12 | 43.6% | 54.1% | -10.5 |
| Year 10 | 23.1% | 22.0% | +1.0 |
| Year 9 or below | 9.9% | 5.6% | +4.3 |
| Year 11 | 9.8% | 8.0% | +1.7 |

### Highest qualification level

| Category | Broomehill-Tambellup % | Denmark % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Certificate III / IV | 28.5% | 26.1% | +2.4 |
| Bachelor degree | 19.5% | 23.0% | -3.5 |
| Advanced diploma / diploma | 12.1% | 15.6% | -3.6 |
| Postgraduate degree | 1.9% | 6.8% | -5.0 |
| Graduate diploma / certificate | 1.2% | 4.6% | -3.5 |
| Certificate I / II | 3.0% | 2.3% | +0.7 |

### Field of qualification

| Category | Broomehill-Tambellup % | Denmark % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Agriculture & environment | 14.4% | 5.9% | +8.5 |
| Engineering & related | 11.4% | 12.6% | -1.2 |
| Education | 10.0% | 11.6% | -1.6 |
| Health | 8.4% | 10.9% | -2.6 |
| Management & commerce | 10.9% | 10.2% | +0.7 |
| Society & culture | 5.1% | 10.6% | -5.5 |
| Architecture & building | 4.2% | 5.8% | -1.6 |
| Natural & physical sciences | 1.9% | 4.6% | -2.8 |
| Creative arts | 1.6% | 4.3% | -2.7 |
| Food, hospitality & personal services | 3.2% | 3.9% | -0.6 |
| Information technology | 0.9% | 1.2% | -0.2 |

## Income

| Statistic | Broomehill-Tambellup | Denmark | Gap | Trend |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Personal income | $793 | $630 | $163 higher in Broomehill-Tambellup | gap widening |
| Household income | $1,366 | $1,134 | $232 higher in Broomehill-Tambellup | gap widening |
| Family income | $1,836 | $1,491 | $345 higher in Broomehill-Tambellup | gap widening |
| High earners | 10.5% | 8.2% | 2.3 pts higher in Broomehill-Tambellup | gap widening |
| High-income homes | 16.2% | 11.5% | 4.7 pts higher in Broomehill-Tambellup | gap widening |

### Household income distribution

| Category | Broomehill-Tambellup % | Denmark % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| $650–$1,499 | 30.2% | 32.4% | -2.2 |
| Under $650 | 18.8% | 22.8% | -4.0 |
| $1,500–$2,999 | 22.8% | 21.9% | +0.9 |
| $3,000–$3,999 | 8.2% | 5.8% | +2.4 |
| $4,000 or more | 8.0% | 5.7% | +2.3 |

### Personal income distribution

| Category | Broomehill-Tambellup % | Denmark % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Under $650 | 36.4% | 46.3% | -9.9 |
| $650–$1,499 | 30.9% | 27.7% | +3.2 |
| $1,500–$2,999 | 11.9% | 12.7% | -0.8 |
| $3,000 or more | 5.3% | 3.4% | +1.9 |

## Health & Disability

| Statistic | Broomehill-Tambellup | Denmark | Gap | Trend |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Health condition | 28.2% | 30.9% | 2.7 pts higher in Denmark |  |
| Mental health | 8.7% | 9.0% | 0.3 pts higher in Denmark |  |
| Needs assistance | 4.9% | 4.7% | 0.1 pts higher in Broomehill-Tambellup | gap steady |

### Long-term health conditions reported

| Category | Broomehill-Tambellup % | Denmark % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Arthritis | 9.6% | 11.7% | -2.2 |
| Mental health | 8.7% | 9.0% | -0.3 |
| Other condition | 6.3% | 7.9% | -1.6 |
| Asthma | 7.5% | 7.8% | -0.4 |
| Diabetes | 5.8% | 4.4% | +1.4 |
| Heart disease | 2.5% | 4.0% | -1.6 |
| Cancer | 3.4% | 4.0% | -0.6 |
| Lung condition | 1.5% | 2.2% | -0.7 |
| Stroke | 0.7% | 0.7% | -0.1 |
| Dementia | 0.5% | 0.6% | -0.1 |

### Number of long-term health conditions

| Category | Broomehill-Tambellup % | Denmark % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| None | 58.7% | 57.3% | +1.4 |
| One condition | 18.3% | 20.7% | -2.4 |
| Two conditions | 7.6% | 7.1% | +0.4 |
| Three or more | 2.6% | 3.1% | -0.5 |

## Community Participation

| Statistic | Broomehill-Tambellup | Denmark | Gap | Trend |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Volunteering | 35.2% | 29.3% | 5.8 pts higher in Broomehill-Tambellup | gap widening |
| Unpaid carers | 14.6% | 12.5% | 2.1 pts higher in Broomehill-Tambellup | gap steady |
| Unpaid child care | 23.5% | 24.9% | 1.4 pts higher in Denmark | gap narrowing |
| Defence service | 2.9% | 3.5% | 0.6 pts higher in Denmark |  |
| Housework 15h+ | 25.4% | 28.2% | 2.9 pts higher in Denmark | gap steady |

## First Nations

| Statistic | Broomehill-Tambellup | Denmark | Gap | Trend |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| First Nations people | 136 | 77 | 59 larger in Broomehill-Tambellup |  |
| Median age | 19 yrs | 19 yrs |  |  |
| Year 12 | 15.8% | 51.3% | 35.5 pts higher in Denmark |  |
| Unemployment | 51.9% | 0.0% | 51.9 pts higher in Broomehill-Tambellup |  |
| Median income | $410 | $463 | $53 higher in Denmark |  |
| Household income | $1,187 | $1,375 | $188 higher in Denmark |  |
| Indigenous language | 12.5% | 0.0% | 12.5 pts higher in Broomehill-Tambellup |  |

## Family & Households

| Statistic | Broomehill-Tambellup | Denmark | Gap | Trend |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Household size | 2.5 | 2.3 | 0.2 larger in Broomehill-Tambellup | gap narrowing |
| One-parent | 16.4% | 12.1% | 4.2 pts higher in Broomehill-Tambellup | gap widening |
| Living alone | 25.7% | 29.8% | 4.0 pts higher in Denmark | gap steady |

### Family composition

| Category | Broomehill-Tambellup % | Denmark % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Couples with children | 51.1% | 49.9% | +1.2 |
| Couples without children | 32.4% | 37.8% | -5.4 |
| One-parent families | 16.4% | 12.1% | +4.2 |
| Other families | 0.9% | 0.2% | +0.7 |

### Household size

| Category | Broomehill-Tambellup % | Denmark % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| 2 people | 38.7% | 40.6% | -1.8 |
| 1 person | 25.7% | 29.8% | -4.0 |
| 3 people | 11.1% | 12.0% | -0.8 |
| 4 people | 10.3% | 10.7% | -0.3 |
| 5 people | 8.5% | 5.0% | +3.5 |
| 6 or more | 4.5% | 2.1% | +2.4 |

## Housing & Dwellings

| Statistic | Broomehill-Tambellup | Denmark | Gap | Trend |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Rent | $168 | $300 | $132 higher in Denmark | gap steady |
| Mortgage | $781 | $1,517 | $736 higher in Denmark | gap widening |
| People / bedroom | 0.70 | 0.70 |  | gap steady |
| Renting | 16.2% | 20.5% | 4.3 pts higher in Denmark | gap widening |
| Owned outright | 51.7% | 46.8% | 4.9 pts higher in Broomehill-Tambellup | gap steady |
| Separate houses | 97.3% | 91.5% | 5.8 pts higher in Broomehill-Tambellup | gap widening |
| 3+ bedrooms | 83.0% | 75.9% | 7.1 pts higher in Broomehill-Tambellup | gap steady |

### How homes are owned or rented

| Category | Broomehill-Tambellup % | Denmark % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Owned outright | 51.7% | 46.8% | +4.9 |
| Owned with a mortgage | 20.2% | 27.3% | -7.1 |
| Rented | 16.2% | 20.5% | -4.3 |
| Other tenure | 9.5% | 4.0% | +5.6 |
| Not stated | 2.9% | 1.8% | +1.1 |

### Types of homes

| Category | Broomehill-Tambellup % | Denmark % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Separate house | 97.3% | 91.5% | +5.8 |
| Townhouse / semi-detached | 0.8% | 7.2% | -6.4 |
| Other dwelling | 0.8% | 0.6% | +0.2 |
| Flat or apartment | 0.0% | 0.1% | -0.1 |

### Bedrooms per home

| Category | Broomehill-Tambellup % | Denmark % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| 3 bedrooms | 39.3% | 46.5% | -7.2 |
| 4 bedrooms | 33.4% | 24.6% | +8.8 |
| 2 bedrooms | 12.7% | 18.0% | -5.2 |
| 5 or more | 10.3% | 4.8% | +5.6 |
| 1 bedroom | 3.7% | 4.2% | -0.5 |
| Studio / none | 0.0% | 0.3% | -0.3 |

### Weekly rent distribution

| Category | Broomehill-Tambellup % | Denmark % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Under $200 | 62.3% | 21.1% | +41.2 |
| $200–$349 | 26.2% | 47.9% | -21.7 |
| $350–$549 | 0.0% | 27.3% | -27.3 |
| $550–$749 | 0.0% | 1.9% | -1.9 |
| $750 or more | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0 |

### Monthly mortgage distribution

| Category | Broomehill-Tambellup % | Denmark % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Under $1,000 | 53.9% | 22.5% | +31.5 |
| $1,000–$1,799 | 19.7% | 38.3% | -18.6 |
| $1,800–$2,999 | 14.5% | 25.1% | -10.6 |
| $3,000 or more | 5.3% | 10.5% | -5.3 |

## Transport & Vehicles

| Statistic | Broomehill-Tambellup | Denmark | Gap | Trend |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| No car | 3.6% | 2.4% | 1.2 pts higher in Broomehill-Tambellup | gap steady |
| Work from home | 24.2% | 15.6% | 8.6 pts higher in Broomehill-Tambellup | gap narrowing |
| PT commute | 2.1% | 0.8% | 1.3 pts higher in Broomehill-Tambellup | gap steady |
| PT stops | 3 | 6 | 3 more in Denmark |  |
| Stops/1k | 2.87 | 0.95 | 1.92 more in Broomehill-Tambellup |  |
| Departures/1k | 29.6 | 11.1 | 18.5 more in Broomehill-Tambellup |  |
| PT routes | 3 | 1 | 2 more in Broomehill-Tambellup |  |

### How people get to work

| Category | Broomehill-Tambellup % | Denmark % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Car (driver) | 53.4% | 55.7% | -2.2 |
| Worked at home | 24.2% | 15.6% | +8.6 |
| Walked | 9.7% | 5.6% | +4.0 |
| Car (passenger) | 2.4% | 4.2% | -1.8 |
| Bus | 2.1% | 0.8% | +1.3 |
| Bicycle | 0.6% | 0.8% | -0.2 |
| Train | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0 |

### Motor vehicles per home

| Category | Broomehill-Tambellup % | Denmark % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| 2 vehicles | 27.7% | 41.0% | -13.3 |
| 1 vehicle | 26.6% | 36.2% | -9.5 |
| 3 vehicles | 24.2% | 14.4% | +9.8 |
| 4 or more | 18.7% | 6.3% | +12.4 |
| No vehicle | 3.6% | 2.4% | +1.2 |

## Migration & Movement

| Statistic | Broomehill-Tambellup | Denmark | Gap | Trend |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Recent movers | 24.7% | 38.3% | 13.6 pts higher in Denmark | gap narrowing |
| Recent arrivals | 3.9% | 4.3% | 0.4 pts higher in Denmark | gap narrowing |

## Jobs & Industry

| Statistic | Broomehill-Tambellup | Denmark | Gap | Trend |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Unemployment | 4.4% | 3.8% | 0.6 pts higher in Broomehill-Tambellup | gap steady |
| Participation | 60.8% | 51.5% | 9.2 pts higher in Broomehill-Tambellup | gap widening |
| Full-time | 63.7% | 46.1% | 17.6 pts higher in Broomehill-Tambellup | gap narrowing |

### Industries people work in

| Category | Broomehill-Tambellup % | Denmark % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Agriculture, forestry & fishing | 52.4% | 9.4% | +43.0 |
| Health care & social assistance | 6.9% | 12.1% | -5.2 |
| Education & training | 9.4% | 11.0% | -1.6 |
| Construction | 4.7% | 9.8% | -5.0 |
| Accommodation & food | 1.9% | 8.7% | -6.8 |
| Retail trade | 3.0% | 8.3% | -5.3 |
| Manufacturing | 1.1% | 5.9% | -4.8 |
| Public administration & safety | 5.8% | 5.7% | +0.1 |
| Professional & technical | 2.1% | 5.2% | -3.1 |
| Mining | 1.7% | 4.7% | -3.0 |
| Administrative & support | 0.0% | 3.5% | -3.5 |
| Other services | 1.9% | 3.3% | -1.4 |

### Occupations people work in

| Category | Broomehill-Tambellup % | Denmark % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Managers | 45.1% | 19.4% | +25.7 |
| Professionals | 9.9% | 20.4% | -10.5 |
| Technicians & trades | 7.9% | 15.3% | -7.4 |
| Labourers | 13.1% | 12.0% | +1.1 |
| Community & personal service | 7.1% | 10.7% | -3.6 |
| Clerical & administrative | 7.7% | 8.8% | -1.1 |
| Sales workers | 1.7% | 6.9% | -5.2 |
| Machinery operators & drivers | 6.4% | 5.1% | +1.4 |

## Economy & Advantage

| Statistic | Broomehill-Tambellup | Denmark | Gap | Trend |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| IRSAD decile | 6 | 7 | 1 higher in Denmark |  |
| IRSD decile | 4 | 7 | 3 higher in Denmark |  |
| IER decile | 7 | 7 |  |  |
| IEO decile | 8 | 9 | 1 higher in Denmark |  |
| IRSAD score | 961 | 981 | 20 higher in Denmark |  |
| ERP | 1,117 | 6,858 | 5,741 higher in Denmark |  |
| Growth | 2.6% | 6.0% | 3.5 pts higher in Denmark |  |
| Businesses | 232 | 793 | 561 higher in Denmark |  |
| Approvals | 2 | 58 | 56 higher in Denmark |  |

## Environment & Climate

| Statistic | Broomehill-Tambellup | Denmark | Gap | Trend |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Rainfall | 385 | 1,028 | 643 higher in Denmark |  |
| Max temp | 22.7 | 21.5 | 1.2 higher in Broomehill-Tambellup |  |
| Min temp | 9.7 | 11.0 | 1.3 higher in Denmark |  |

## Walkability

| Statistic | Broomehill-Tambellup | Denmark | Gap | Trend |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Walk score | 1.7 | 2.1 | 0.3 higher in Denmark |  |
| Types ≤15 min | 2.0 | 2.3 | 0.3 more in Denmark |  |
| 15-min city | 21.4% | 25.5% | 4.1 pts higher in Denmark |  |
| Walk to shops | 0.0% | 25.6% | 25.6 pts higher in Denmark |  |
| Walk to transit | 45.5% | 12.4% | 33.1 pts higher in Broomehill-Tambellup |  |
| Walk to school | 48.3% | 24.6% | 23.7 pts higher in Broomehill-Tambellup |  |
| Walk to a park | 22.7% | 42.6% | 20.0 pts higher in Denmark |  |
| Walk to health | 0.0% | 25.2% | 25.2 pts higher in Denmark |  |
| Amenities/1k | 22.0 | 24.7 | 2.7 more in Denmark |  |
| Intersections/km² | 0 | 1 | 1 higher in Denmark |  |
| Mean slope | 3.5% | 9.4% | 5.9 pts higher in Denmark |  |

Interactive comparison: https://censusatlas.au/compare/lga/LGA51080/broomehill-tambellup/vs/LGA52730/denmark
